100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Nursing Leadership Midterm fully solved 2023/2024

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
18
Grado
A+
Subido en
19-12-2023
Escrito en
2023/2024

Nursing Leadership Midterm One of the major aspects of Kouzes and Posner's Enabling Others to Act includes fostering collaboration. In order for a leader to foster collaboration, one must.... A. Work independently of others B. Display a lack of empathy C. Build a climate of trust and facilitate relationships D. Use belittling and condescending communication with staff - correct answer C. Build a climate of trust and facilitate relationships Kouzes and Posner believe that a good leader should do which of the following? A. Encourage teamwork B. Promote Independent work C. Use threats with staff D. Use fear tactics to "motivate" staff - correct answer A. Encourage teamwork There is a dispute between nurses on the floor about how to best implement a specific policy, as the nurse manager you must deal with the concerns of the staff members of your floor. What are examples of participative leadership? select all that apply. A. Delegating tasks randomly to members B. Open communication C. involving each nurse in the decision process D. group brainstorming - correct answer B. Open communication C. Involving each nurse in the decision process D. Group brainstorming Which of the following is not an argument in support of participatory leadership? A. It supports the needs of deficiency-motivated employees B. It supports humanistic values C. It helps ensure power sharing D. It increases efficiencies - correct answer C. It helps ensure power sharing A staff nurse describes the unit manager as a "born leader," which theory of leadership is she referring to? A. Formal leadership theories B. Behavioral theories C. Democratic theories D. Trait theories - correct answer D. Trait theories All of the following were the primary traits identified by McCall and Lombardo by which a leader could succeed or fail EXCEPT: A. Remain calm under pressure B. Having a broad range of expertise C. Persuading others with coercive tactics D. Admitting errors and owning them - correct answer C. Persuading others with coercive tactics Which statements are true regarding collective leadership? [Select all that apply] A. Leadership is a simple process but not within everyone's grasp B. Leadership resides in individuals and is hierarchically based C. Leadership is a complex process and is a property of a social system D. Leaders are different from followers E. Development of leadership involves the entire group - correct answer C. Leadership is complex process and is a property of a social system E. Development of leadership involves the entire group A nursing instructor is teaching nursing students about collective leadership. Which statement by the nursing student is correct in relation to how context plays a role in collective leadership? A. Context plays no role in collective leadership B. Context plays a minor role in collective leadership C. Context only plays a role in collective leadership in some situations D. Context is an important component of collective leadership - correct answer D. Context is an important component of collective leadership An employer who recognizes an opportunity to create a change in a protocol will begin by: A. Tackling the project as a whole B. Asking others to do it for him/her C. Breaking the project into smaller portions to meet the overall goal D. Give up because it's too hard - correct answer C. Breaking the project into smaller portions to meet the overall goal An individual who is reading The Leadership Challenge recognizes that which following behaviors are aspects of challenging the system. A. Searching for new opportunities B. Recognizing that mistakes create learning opportunities C. Generating small wins D. All of the above - correct answer D. All of the above The nurse manager on a Medical Surgical floor is researching different management theories in order to choose the best one. She encounters a management theory that focuses on timing and increased labor in order to accomplish increased production. Which theory is described? A. Labor Management Theory

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
CNUR
Grado
CNUR










Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
CNUR
Grado
CNUR

Información del documento

Subido en
19 de diciembre de 2023
Número de páginas
18
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$18.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
BukayoSaka120 Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
107
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
72
Documentos
6039
Última venta
1 semana hace

4.2

28 reseñas

5
9
4
17
3
1
2
1
1
0

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes