100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ESL Practice Test 2024 with 100% Complete Solutions

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
29
Grado
A+
Subido en
12-02-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

ESL Practice Test 2024 with 100% Complete Solutions Which of the following is more important for effective second-language acquisition? a. Engaging in social activities and meaningful interactions. b. Memorizing and practicing frequenly used words or phrases. c. Interacting primarily with the teaching and other adults. d. Learning with various structured and rote activities. -Answer-a. Engaging in social activities and meaningful interactions. Which of the following statements is primarily true about the relationship between a students first- and second-language acquisition? a. Cognitive development in L1 should be discontinued through the elementary years in order to achieve cognitive and academic success in L2. b. Cognitive development in L1 should be limited through the elementary years in order to achieve cognitive and academic success in L2. c. Students who receive formal schooling in L1 do better at acquiring L2 than students with no schooling in L1. d. Students who receive formal schooling in L1 do worse at acquiring L2 that students with no schooling in L1. -Answer-c. Students who receive formal schooling in L1 do better at acquiring L2 than students with no schooling in L1. It is most important for a teacher who provides content instruction to ESL students to do which of the following? a. Expect the ESL students to remain academically behind their peers. b. Discourage ESL students from using nonstandard English. Provide lower-level content instructional materials to the ESL students. d. Incorporate content materials that are culturally relevant. -Answer-d. Incorporate content materials that are culturally relevant. Hanh, a Vietnamese student, has been in the United States for 18 months. She is progressing in her schoolwork but she rarely speaks to her classmates or teachers. Which of the following is the best action for the teacher to take to help increase Hanh's oral proficiency in English. a. Partnering Hanh with an English-speaking peer during oral discussions. b. Incorporating daily lessons on social interactions that include role-playing. c. Providing Hanh with a list of common phrases in English for her to memorize and practice. d. Providing individual social lessons for Hanh to practice speaking until she is comfortable. -Answer-b. Incorporating daily lessons on social interactions that include role-playing. Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding the transfer of literacy knowledge and skills from L1 to L2. a. Literacy instruction should be confined to L1 to prevent negative transfer between L1 and L2. b. Literacy instruction should be confined to L2 to prevent negative transfer between L1 and L2. c. Literacy experiences developed in L1 with native language scaffolding have a positive impact on literacy development in L2. d. Literacy experiences developed in L1 through home reading activities have a negative impact on literacy development in L2. -Answer-c. Literacy experiences developed in L1 with native language scaffolding have a positive impact on literacy development in L2. Which of the following is the best strategy to help ELLs when having phonetic struggles? a. Presenting small group lessons on digraphs, conconant blends, and vowel sounds. b. Focusing on context clues and word structure analysis during read-alouds. c. Integrating activities with high-frequency words into learning centers. d. Modeling think-aloud strategies during guided reading. -Answer-a. Presenting small group lessons on digraphs, conconant blends, and vowel sounds. An ESL teacher wants to use graphic organizers to help ELLs understand expository texts. Which four of the following graphic organizers are best to use for this purpose? a. Venn Diagram. b. Time Line. c. Thinking Map. d. Story Map. e. Word Web. -Answer-a. Venn Diagra

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
ESL
Grado
ESL

Vista previa del contenido

ESL Practice Test 2024 with 100 % Complete Solutions Which of the following is more important for effective second -language acquisition? a. Engaging in social activities and meaningful interactions. b. Memorizing and practicing frequenly used words or phrases. c. Interacting primarily with the teaching and other adults. d. Learning with various structured and rote activities. -Answer -a. Engaging in social activities and meaningful interactions. Which of the following statements is primarily true about the relationship between a students first - and second -language acquisition? a. Cognitive development in L1 should be discontinued through the elementary years in order to achieve cognitive and academic success in L2. b. Cognitive development in L1 should be limited through the elementary years in order to achieve cognitive and academic success in L2. c. Students who receive formal schooling in L1 do better at acquiring L2 than students with no schooling in L1. d. Students who receive formal schooling in L1 do worse at acquiring L2 that students with no schooling in L1. -Answer -c. Students who receive formal schooling in L1 do better at acquiring L2 than students with no schooling in L1. It is most important for a teacher who provides content instruction to ESL students to do which of the following? a. Expect the ESL students to remain academically behind their peers. b. Discourage ESL students from using nonstandard English. Provide lower -level content instructional materials to the ESL students. d. Incorporate content materials that are culturally relevant. -Answer -d. Incorporate content materials that are culturally relevant. Hanh, a Vietnamese student, has been in the United States for 18 months. She is progressing in her schoolwork but she rarely speaks to her classmates or teachers. Which of the following is the best action for the teacher to take to help increase Hanh's oral proficiency in English. a. Partnering Hanh with an English -speaking peer during oral discussions. b. Incorporating daily lessons on social interactions that include role -playing. c. Providing Hanh with a list of common phrases in English for her to memorize and practice. d. Providing individual social lessons for Hanh to practice speaking until she is comfortable. -Answer -b. Incorporating daily lessons on social interactions that include role-playing. Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding the transfer of literacy knowledge and skills from L1 to L2. a. Literacy instruction should be confined to L1 to prevent negative transfer between L1 and L2. b. Literacy instruction should be confined to L2 to prevent negative transfer between L1 and L2. c. Literacy experiences developed in L1 with native language scaffolding have a positive impact on literacy development in L2. d. Literacy experiences developed in L1 through home reading activities have a negative impact on literacy development in L2. -Answer -c. Literacy experiences developed in L1 with native language scaffolding have a positive impact on literacy development in L2. Which of the following is the best strategy to help ELLs when having phonetic struggles? a. Presenting small group lessons on digraphs, conconant blends, and vowel sounds. b. Focusing on context clues and word structure analysis during read -alouds. c. Integrating activities with high -frequency words into learning centers. d. Modeling think -aloud strategies during guided reading. -Answer -a. Presenting small group lessons on digraphs, conconant blends, and vowel sounds. An ESL teacher wants to use graphic organizers to help ELLs understand expository texts. Which four of the following graphic organizers are best to use for this purpose? a. Venn Diagram. b. Time Line. c. Thinking Map. d. Story Map. e. Word Web. -Answer -a. Venn Diagram. b. Time Line. c. Thinking Map. e. Word Web.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
ESL
Grado
ESL

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de febrero de 2024
Número de páginas
29
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$14.99
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
1122
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
483
Documentos
34996
Última venta
4 horas hace
Golden Quill Emporium Store

Get Yourself Well-Researched Study Materials to Ace Your Online& Actual Exam Tests with Confidence. STUDY LIKE A PRO WITH A WELL FORMATTED Q&A MATERIALS.

3.6

245 reseñas

5
100
4
39
3
54
2
20
1
32

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes