100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ILTS 305 Practice Test Questions with Correct Answers

Puntuación
-
Vendido
4
Páginas
16
Grado
A+
Subido en
12-03-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

ILTS 305 Practice Test Questions with Correct Answers Which of the following actions by an elementary school teacher best demonstrates an awareness of the interconnections among literacy skills across the curriculum? A. Giving students time for rereading their content-area textbooks and discussing the material with their classmates B. Setting aside a weekly time slot for students to visit the school library and check out content-area texts the teacher has put on hold for them C. Providing students opportunities to read and write about fiction and non fiction texts related to concepts they are studying. D. Obtaining multiple copies of each content related classroom library book so that more students have access to grade-level informational texts. - Answer-C. Providing students with opportunities to read and write about fiction and nonfiction texts related to concepts they are studying in content area lessons. A first grade teacher is looking for a decodable text to give a small group of students to reinforce their word-reading development. The students have already received instruction in single consonants, consonant blends, and short vowel sounds. The students have also been taught basic high-frequency grade level sight words. Which of the following sentences could be included in a decodable text that is appropriate for these students? A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast B. The mouse cannot rest with the cat here C. Jill lies with her pet on the red carpet D. Dave sat with his mom on the bench - Answer-A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
ILTS 305
Grado
ILTS 305

Vista previa del contenido

ILTS 305 Practice Test Questions with Correct Answers Which of the following actions by an elementary school teacher best demonstrates an awareness of the interconnections among literacy skills across the curriculum? A. Giving students time for rereading their content -area textbooks and discussing the material with their classmates B. Setting aside a weekly time slot for students to visit the school library and check out content -area texts the teacher has put on hold for them C. Providing students opportunities to read and write about fiction and non fiction texts related to concepts they are studying. D. Obtaining multiple copies of each content related classroom library book so that more students have access to grade -level i nformational texts. - Answer -C. Providing students with opportunities to read and write about fiction and nonfiction texts related to concepts they are studying in content area lessons. A first grade teacher is looking for a decodable text to give a small group of students to reinforce their word -reading development. The students have already received instruction in single consonants, consonant blends, and short vowel sounds. The students have also been taught basic high -frequency grade level sight words. Which of the following sentences could be included in a decodable text that is appropriate for these students? A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast B. The mouse cannot rest with the cat here C. Jill lies with her pet on the red carpet D. Dave sat with his mom on the bench - Answer -A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast Which of the following list would be the most useful in assessing a first -grade student's grasp of letter -sound correspondences and ability to apply them in decoding a var iety of regular closed -syllable words? A. the, with, to, of B. main, beat, coat, foot C. dot, pen, sum, rib D. bat, cat, mat, sat - Answer -C. dot, pen, sum, rib Fourth grade students have read an informational text about types of storms, and they are having a classroom discussion about extreme weather. During the discussion, they work together on the partially completed grid below as they decided which features are characteristic of the various storm types. This type of activity is most likely promote students vocabulary development? A. Demonstrating understanding of words by relating them to their synonyms B. Defining words in relation to the content area texts they are reading C. Analyzing the nuances of meaning between related words D. Identifying meaningful examples of new concepts - Answer -C. Analyzing the nuances of meaning bet2ween related words A 6th grade class is learning about rocks as part of a science unit on Earth's systems. The teacher has assigned students to read the pa ssage below. Which of the following student responses to the passage most clearly suggests to the teacher that the student is applying inferential comprehension skills? A. Magma is melted material that hardens into crystals as it cools. B. Large crysta ls would take a long time to for from the magma C. Magma is an extremely hot liquid when it is flowing toward the surface D. Rocks with small crystals cooled more quickly than those with large crystals - Answer -B. Large crystals would take long time to f orm from the magma What is inferential comprehension skills? - Answer -Ability to process written information and understand the underlying meaning of the text. A third grade teacher is planning to conduct a close reading of a nonfiction historical narrat ive. The teacher is selecting general -academic and content -specific words from the text to teacher explicitly to the class during the reading. Which of the following prereading strategies would best address the linguistic needs of an emerging level English language learner in the class? A. Selecting Tier One words from the text to preach to the student explicitly B. Providing the student with a vocabulary notebook for writing down unknown words C. Having the student look through the text and identify unf amiliar words by circling them D. Giving instruction in dictionary usage and letting the student practice looking up words from the text. - Answer -A. Selecting Tier One words from the text to preach to the student explicitly A first grade teacher plans to use a graphic organizer to guide students in identifying and analyzing key ideas and details in an informational text. Which of the following types of graphic organizers would be most appropriate for the teacher to use for th is purpose? A. Venn diagram B. KWL Chart C. FlowChart D. Semantic Map - Answer -D. Semantic Map Semantic Map - Answer -Focus on a central theme or topic. Connected words and phrases radiate outward from the central topic. Several students in an elemen tary school classroom are English language learners. The teacher would like to differentiate instruction to promote development of their ability to comprehend and analyze informational texts. Which of the following strategies would be most effective for th e teacher to use for this purpose? A. Encouraging the students to ask the teacher questions about what they read B. Pairing the students with peers who share the same home language C. Having this student use a dictionary to translate texts into English D. Providing the students with scaffolding to help them access the texts' content - Answer -D. Providing the students with scaffolding to help them access the texts' content. A 4th grade teacher is conducting a writing conference with a student about a draft in progress. The teacher recognizes that one paragraph lacks focus and does not connect to the rest of the draft. Which of the following approaches by the teacher would most effectively guide the students t in revising the draft?

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
ILTS 305
Grado
ILTS 305

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de marzo de 2024
Número de páginas
16
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$13.99
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Perfectscorer Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
493
Miembro desde
3 año
Número de seguidores
355
Documentos
9216
Última venta
2 días hace

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lee mas Leer menos
3.6

75 reseñas

5
27
4
15
3
18
2
5
1
10

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes