Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

CST Practice Exam #1 Part 1 Spring 2021qestionss and sanswers correct and verified 100%

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
9
Subido en
02-07-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

CST b Practice b Exam b #1 b Part b 1 b Spring b 2021qestionss b and b sanswers b correct b and b verified b 100% Which b of b the b following b structures b is b located b in b the b alveolar b process? a. b teeth b. b villi c. b sinuses d. b tonsils b - b correct b answers-a. b teeth Villi b are b finger-like b projections Sinuses b are b air b filled b cavities Tonsils b are b in b the b throat Which b of b the b following b is b the b wound b classification b for b a b bronchoscopy? a. b clean b. b contaminated c. b dirty b and b infected d. b clean-contaminated b - b correct b answers-d. b clean-contaminated No b contamination b occurred No b fluids b encountered The b aerodigestive b tract b was b entered The b enzyme b used b to b soften b the b zonules b of b the b lens b before b cataract b surgery b is: a. b atropine b sulfate b. b alpha-chymotrypsis c. b acetylcholine b chloride d. b pilocarpine b hydrochloride b - b correct b answers-b. b alpha-chymotrypsis Atropine b reduces b salivary b secretions Acetylcholine b chloride b contracts b the b iris Pilocarpine b treats b dry b mouth How b should b the b stretcher b be b oriented b when b necessary b to b use b an b elevator b to b transport b a b patient b to b the b OR? a. b place b stretcher b sideways b in b elevator b. b enter b head b first, b exit b feet b first c. b position b in b elevator b is b irrelevant d. b enter b feet b first, b exit b head b first b - b correct b answers-b. b enter b head b first, b exit b feet b first Which b of b the b following b is b a b curved, b transverse b incision b across b the b lower b abdomen b frequently b used b in b gynecological b surgery? a. b midline b. b paramedian c. b McBurney's d. b Pfannenstiel b - b correct b answers-d. b Pfannenstiel Midline b - b down b the b middle Paramedian b - b to b either b side b of b the b midline McBurney's b - b appendectomy When b perforated b metal b trays b are b placed b on b the b shelves b of b the b steam b sterilizing b cart, b they b should b be b positioned: a. b flat b. b upside b down c. b vertical d. b angled b - b correct b answers-a. b flat This b is b the b only b acceptable b way b to b place b the b trays b on b the b shelf Hyperkalemia b is b a b high b concentration b of: a. b calcium b. b nitrogen c. b potassium d. b albumin b - b correct b answers-c. b potassium Hypercalcemia b - b calcium Which b of b the b following b tissues b are b cut b using b curved b Mayo b scissors? a. b fascia b. b periosteum c. b dura b mater d. b arterial b wall b - b correct b answers-a. b fascia Mayo b scissors b are b heavy b for b cutting b heavy b tissue Which b laser b beam b can b travel b through b clear b tissues b without b heating b them? a. b argon b. b excimer c. b Carbon b dioxide d. b neodymium: b YAG b - b correct b answers-a. b argon Excimer b is b a b type b of b UV b laser b and b can b be b toxic Carbon b dioxide b mostly b used b on b skin nd:YAG b can b cause b damage b to b the b eye Permission b for b treatment b given b with b full b knowledge b of b the b risks b is b a/an: a. b tort b. b malpractice c. b personal b liability d. b informed b consent b - b correct b answers-d. b informed b consent Malpractice b deals b with b HC b personnel Personal b liability b deals b with b HC b personnel Tort b deals b with b HC b personnel Which b portion b of b the b stomach b surrounds b the b lower b esophageal b sphincter? a. b cardia b. b fundus c. b pylorus d. b antrum b - b correct b answers-a. b cardia Fundus b is b the b upper b portion b of b the b stomach Pylorus b is b near b the b duodenum Antrum b is b superior b to b the b pylorus Low b level b disinfectants b kill b most b microbes, b but b do b not b destroy: a. b viruses b. b bacteria c. b fungi d. b spores b - b correct b answers-d. b spores Spores b are b a b dormant b form b that b will b only b germinate b under b ideal b conditions. Syndactyly b refers b to: a. b cleft b palate b. b webbed b fingers c. b fused b tarsals d. b torn b ligaments b - b correct b answers-b. b webbed b fingers b - b syn b means b united, b dactyl b means b fingers Cleft b palate b is b the b mouth Tarsal b refers b to b ankle The b surgical b pack b utilized b to b create b the b sterile b field b should b be b opened b on b the: a. b stretcher b. b OR b table c. b back b table d. b Mayo b stand b - b correct b answers-c. b back b table The b islets b of b Langerhans b secrete: a. b bile b. b insulin c. b intrinsic b factor d. b inhibiting b hormones b - b correct b answers-b. b insulin Bile b - b gallbladder intrinsic b factor b - b glycoprotein inhibiting b hormones b - b dopamine What b type b of b procedure b would b involve b the b removal b of b teeth? a. b cleft b palate b repair b. b arch b bar b application c. b extractions d. b implants b - b correct b answers-c. b extractions Makes b the b most b sense b in b this b case What b organism b is b a b normal b resident b flora b of b the b intestinal b tract? a. b Escherichia b coli b. b Staphylococcus b aureus c. b Pseudomonas b aeruginosa d. b Clostridium b tetani b - b correct b answers-a. b Escherichia b coli S. b aureus b on b the b skin C. b tetani b in b the b soil, b fomites P. b aeruginosa b from b improper b hygeine Where b should b the b first b scrub b download for the complete and clear document

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
CST
Grado
CST









Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
CST
Grado
CST

Información del documento

Subido en
2 de julio de 2024
Número de páginas
9
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Desconocido

Temas

$13.49
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
InsightInk West Virginia University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
342
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
198
Documentos
5409
Última venta
5 días hace
STUDYMANIA

Why Choose Us? we believe in empowering students to achieve their best. Our carefully curated selection of high-quality study materials, notes, and resources is designed to help you excel in your coursework. From detailed lecture notes to insightful study guides, every resource is crafted with clarity and precision to ensure you grasp complex concepts with ease.

4.6

209 reseñas

5
162
4
27
3
9
2
1
1
10

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes