100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NSG 6005 EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
9
Grado
A+
Subido en
21-03-2025
Escrito en
2024/2025

NSG 6005 EXAM WITH CORRECT ANSWERS.

Institución
NSG 6005
Grado
NSG 6005

Vista previa del contenido

NSG 6005 EXAM WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS




1. Nurse practitioner prescriptive authority is regulated by: A. The National Council of State Boards of Nursing
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration C. The State Board of Nursing for each state D. The State Board of
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




Pharmacy - correct answers C f f f f




2. Physician Assistant (PA) prescriptive authority is regulated by: A. The National Council of State Boards of
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




Nursing B. The U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration C. The State Board of Nursing D. The State Board of
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




Medical Examiners - correct answers D f f f f f




3. Clinical judgment in prescribing includes: A. Factoring in the cost to the patient of the medication prescribed
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




B. Always prescribing the newest medication available for the disease process C. Handing out drug samples to
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




poor patients D. Prescribing all generic medications to cut costs - correct answers A
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




4. Criteria for choosing an effective drug for a disorder include: A. Asking the patient what drug they think
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




would work best for them B. Consulting nationally recognized guidelines for disease management C.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




Prescribing medications that are available as samples before writing a prescription D. Following U.S. Drug
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




Enforcement Administration (DEA) guidelines for prescribing - correct answers B f f f f f f f f f




5. Nurse practitioner practice may thrive under health-care reform due to:
f f f f f f f f f f f




A. The demonstrated ability of nurse practitioners to control costs and improve patient outcomes ds he toice
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




those of the f f f




B. The fact that nurse practitioners will be able to practice independently
f f f f f f f f f f f f

, C. The fact that nurse practitioners will have full reimbursement under health-care reform D. The ability to shift
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




accountability for Medicaid to the state level - correct answers A f f f f f f f f f f




1. A patient's nutritional intake and lab work reflects hypoalbuminemia. This is critical to prescribing because:
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




A. Distribution of drugs to target tissue may be affected B. The solubility of the drug will not match the site of
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




absorption C. There will be less free drug available to generate an effect D. Drugs bound to albumin are readily
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




excreted by the kidney - correct answers A f f f f f f f




2. Drugs that have a significant first-pass effect: A. Must be given by the enteral (oral) route only B. Bypass the
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




hepatic circulation C. Are rapidly metabolized by the liver and may have little if any desired action D. Are
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




converted by the liver to more active and fat-soluble forms - correct answers C
f f f f f f f f f f f f f




3. The route of excretion of a volatile drug will likely be: A. The kidneys B. The lungs C. The bile and feces D. The
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




skin - correct answers B
f f f f




4. Medroxyprogesterone (Depo Provera) is prescribed IM to create a storage reservoir of the drug. Storage
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




reservoirs: A. Assure that the drug will reach its intended target tissue B. Are the reason for giving loading doses
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




C. Increase the length of time a drug is available and active D. Are most common in collagen tissues - correct
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




answers C f




5. The NP chooses to give cephalexin every 8 hours based on knowledge of the drug's: A. Propensity to go to the
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




target receptor В. Biological half-life С. Pharmacodynamics D. Safety and side effects - correct answers B
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




6. Azithromycin dosing requires the first day's dose be twice those of the other 4 days of the prescription. This is
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




considered a loading dose. A loading dose: A. Rapidly achieves drug levels in the therapeutic range B. Requires
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




four to five half-lives to attain C. Is influenced by renal function D. Is directly related to the drug circulating to the
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




target tissues - correct answers Af f f f f




7. The point in time on the drug concentration curve that indicates the first sign of a therapeutic effect is the: A.
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




Minimum adverse effect level B. Peak of action C. Onset of action D. Therapeutic range - correct answers C
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




8. Phenytoin requires a trough level be drawn. Peak and trough levels are done: chilty A. When the drug has a
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




wide therapeutic range B. When the drug will be administered for a short time only C. When there is a high
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




correlation between the dose and saturation of receptor sites D. To determine if a drug is in the therapeutic
f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f f




range - correct answers D f f f f

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
NSG 6005
Grado
NSG 6005

Información del documento

Subido en
21 de marzo de 2025
Número de páginas
9
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$15.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
edupearl Stanford University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
33
Miembro desde
1 año
Número de seguidores
1
Documentos
947
Última venta
1 mes hace
Edupearl

I specialize in providing high-quality documents containing expertly crafted questions and answers tailored to a variety of subjects and disciplines. Whether you're preparing for exams, completing assignments, or simply expanding your knowledge, my materials are designed to meet your academic and professional needs. I also help you do assitgnments

4.9

47 reseñas

5
46
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes