Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PSY352 Personality Final Exam (Latest 2024/ 2025 Update) Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
42
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-01-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

PSY352 Personality Final Exam (Latest 2024/ 2025 Update) Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A Q: The biggest limitation of correlational research is that __________. A) it only focuses on one individual in depth B) it does not indicate anything about causation C) it is unethical D) it is costly and time-consuming to conduct Answer: B) it does not indicate anything about causation Q: Which of the following is the best example of observer-report research? a) Magdalena completes a survey about her roommates' habits. b) Josh completes a survey about his favorite types of food. c) Matt explains to an interviewer why he enjoys going to parties so much. d) Susan gives some students a test in a cold room and other students a test in a hot room, and then compares the groups' results on an IQ test. Answer: a) Magdalena completes a survey about her roommates' habits. Q: Which type of data is most likely to be influenced by social desirability concerns? a) test data (T-data) b) self-report data (S-data) c) observer-report data (O-data) d) life-outcome data (L-data) Answer: b) self-report data (S-data) Q: Chris wants to know if attending driving school causes new drivers to have fewer car accidents. So he randomly assigns half of his new drivers to go to driving school, while the other half do not. He then keeps track of how many accidents each driver has in the following year. In the experiment described above, __________ is the dependent variable. a) attending vs. not attending driving school b) the number of accidents a person gets in c) the gender of the driver d) the age of the driver Answer: b) the number of accidents a person gets in Q: Imagine that you find a correlation of -.31 between a person's liking of chocolate ice cream and their GPA. This correlation suggests that _________. A) the more you like chocolate ice cream, the lower your GPA is likely to be B) the less you like chocolate ice cream, the higher your GPA is likely to be C) both A and B D) neither A nor B Answer: C) both A and B Q: A personality test that gives very inconsistent results would be said to have low __________. A) reliability B) bias C) validity D) generalizability Answer: A) reliability Q: Which of the following helps to ensure that all groups are the same at the beginning of an experiment? A) manipulation of the independent variable B) random sampling C) random assignment D) counterbalancing Answer: C) random assignment Q: __________ is the psychologist most closely associated with the trait perspective of personality. A) Ivan Pavlov B) Sigmund Freud C) Gordon Allport D) B.F. Skinner Answer: C) Gordon Allport Q: Which of the following traits is not included in the "dark triad"? a) narcissism b) psychopathy c) egotism d) Machiavellianism Answer: c) egotism Q: Which of the following is one of the factors in the five-factor model (aka. Big Five) of personality? A) understanding B) honesty C) sense of humor D) openness Answer: D) openness Q: Kim enjoys being around other people, takes charge when working in a group, and is physically active. Given these characteristics, which Big Five trait does Kim likely score highly on? a) extraversion b) neuroticism c) agreeableness d) openness Answer: a) extraversion Q: Which of the following is NOT included in the five-factor model of personality (aka. the Big Five)? A) empathy

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
PSY352
Vak
PSY352











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
PSY352
Vak
PSY352

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 januari 2024
Aantal pagina's
42
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€10,63
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
nurse_steph Rasmussen College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9718
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
5149
Documenten
7876
Laatst verkocht
3 uur geleden
Exams, Study guides, Reviews, Notes

All study solutions.

3,9

1727 beoordelingen

5
879
4
305
3
261
2
81
1
201

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen