100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ILTS 305 Practice Test Questions with Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
4
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-03-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ILTS 305 Practice Test Questions with Correct Answers Which of the following actions by an elementary school teacher best demonstrates an awareness of the interconnections among literacy skills across the curriculum? A. Giving students time for rereading their content-area textbooks and discussing the material with their classmates B. Setting aside a weekly time slot for students to visit the school library and check out content-area texts the teacher has put on hold for them C. Providing students opportunities to read and write about fiction and non fiction texts related to concepts they are studying. D. Obtaining multiple copies of each content related classroom library book so that more students have access to grade-level informational texts. - Answer-C. Providing students with opportunities to read and write about fiction and nonfiction texts related to concepts they are studying in content area lessons. A first grade teacher is looking for a decodable text to give a small group of students to reinforce their word-reading development. The students have already received instruction in single consonants, consonant blends, and short vowel sounds. The students have also been taught basic high-frequency grade level sight words. Which of the following sentences could be included in a decodable text that is appropriate for these students? A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast B. The mouse cannot rest with the cat here C. Jill lies with her pet on the red carpet D. Dave sat with his mom on the bench - Answer-A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
ILTS 305
Vak
ILTS 305

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ILTS 305 Practice Test Questions with Correct Answers Which of the following actions by an elementary school teacher best demonstrates an awareness of the interconnections among literacy skills across the curriculum? A. Giving students time for rereading their content -area textbooks and discussing the material with their classmates B. Setting aside a weekly time slot for students to visit the school library and check out content -area texts the teacher has put on hold for them C. Providing students opportunities to read and write about fiction and non fiction texts related to concepts they are studying. D. Obtaining multiple copies of each content related classroom library book so that more students have access to grade -level i nformational texts. - Answer -C. Providing students with opportunities to read and write about fiction and nonfiction texts related to concepts they are studying in content area lessons. A first grade teacher is looking for a decodable text to give a small group of students to reinforce their word -reading development. The students have already received instruction in single consonants, consonant blends, and short vowel sounds. The students have also been taught basic high -frequency grade level sight words. Which of the following sentences could be included in a decodable text that is appropriate for these students? A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast B. The mouse cannot rest with the cat here C. Jill lies with her pet on the red carpet D. Dave sat with his mom on the bench - Answer -A. Jon gets a hit with his bat and runs fast Which of the following list would be the most useful in assessing a first -grade student's grasp of letter -sound correspondences and ability to apply them in decoding a var iety of regular closed -syllable words? A. the, with, to, of B. main, beat, coat, foot C. dot, pen, sum, rib D. bat, cat, mat, sat - Answer -C. dot, pen, sum, rib Fourth grade students have read an informational text about types of storms, and they are having a classroom discussion about extreme weather. During the discussion, they work together on the partially completed grid below as they decided which features are characteristic of the various storm types. This type of activity is most likely promote students vocabulary development? A. Demonstrating understanding of words by relating them to their synonyms B. Defining words in relation to the content area texts they are reading C. Analyzing the nuances of meaning between related words D. Identifying meaningful examples of new concepts - Answer -C. Analyzing the nuances of meaning bet2ween related words A 6th grade class is learning about rocks as part of a science unit on Earth's systems. The teacher has assigned students to read the pa ssage below. Which of the following student responses to the passage most clearly suggests to the teacher that the student is applying inferential comprehension skills? A. Magma is melted material that hardens into crystals as it cools. B. Large crysta ls would take a long time to for from the magma C. Magma is an extremely hot liquid when it is flowing toward the surface D. Rocks with small crystals cooled more quickly than those with large crystals - Answer -B. Large crystals would take long time to f orm from the magma What is inferential comprehension skills? - Answer -Ability to process written information and understand the underlying meaning of the text. A third grade teacher is planning to conduct a close reading of a nonfiction historical narrat ive. The teacher is selecting general -academic and content -specific words from the text to teacher explicitly to the class during the reading. Which of the following prereading strategies would best address the linguistic needs of an emerging level English language learner in the class? A. Selecting Tier One words from the text to preach to the student explicitly B. Providing the student with a vocabulary notebook for writing down unknown words C. Having the student look through the text and identify unf amiliar words by circling them D. Giving instruction in dictionary usage and letting the student practice looking up words from the text. - Answer -A. Selecting Tier One words from the text to preach to the student explicitly A first grade teacher plans to use a graphic organizer to guide students in identifying and analyzing key ideas and details in an informational text. Which of the following types of graphic organizers would be most appropriate for the teacher to use for th is purpose? A. Venn diagram B. KWL Chart C. FlowChart D. Semantic Map - Answer -D. Semantic Map Semantic Map - Answer -Focus on a central theme or topic. Connected words and phrases radiate outward from the central topic. Several students in an elemen tary school classroom are English language learners. The teacher would like to differentiate instruction to promote development of their ability to comprehend and analyze informational texts. Which of the following strategies would be most effective for th e teacher to use for this purpose? A. Encouraging the students to ask the teacher questions about what they read B. Pairing the students with peers who share the same home language C. Having this student use a dictionary to translate texts into English D. Providing the students with scaffolding to help them access the texts' content - Answer -D. Providing the students with scaffolding to help them access the texts' content. A 4th grade teacher is conducting a writing conference with a student about a draft in progress. The teacher recognizes that one paragraph lacks focus and does not connect to the rest of the draft. Which of the following approaches by the teacher would most effectively guide the students t in revising the draft?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
ILTS 305
Vak
ILTS 305

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 maart 2024
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,43
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Perfectscorer Chamberlain College Of Nursng
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
493
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
355
Documenten
9216
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3,6

75 beoordelingen

5
27
4
15
3
18
2
5
1
10

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen