100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CEH v10 Questions with Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
57
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-08-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

CEH v10 Questions with Correct Answers Which of the following information is collected using enumeration? A: Network resources, network shares, and machine names. B: Open ports and services. C: Email Recipient's system IP address and geolocation. D: Operating systems, location of web servers, users and passwords. - Answer-A: Network resources, network shares, and machine names. Which of the following protocols uses TCP or UDP as its transport protocol over port 389? A: LDAP B: SNMP C: SMTP D: SIP - Answer-A: LDAP Which command lets a tester enumerate live systems in a class C network via ICMP using native Windows tools? A: ping 192.168.2. B: ping 192.168.2.255 C: for %V in (1 1 255) do PING 192.168.2.%V D: for /L %V in (1 1 254) do PING -n 1 192.168.2.%V | FIND /I "Reply" - Answer-B: ping 192.168.2.255 Which of the following cryptanalysis methods is applicable to symmetric key algorithms? A: Linear cryptanalysis B: Differential cryptanalysis C: Integral cryptanalysis D: Frequency Cryptanalysis - Answer-B: Differential cryptanalysis

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CEH V10
Vak
CEH v10

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CEH v10 Questions with Correct
Answers
Which of the following information is collected using enumeration?
A: Network resources, network shares, and machine names.

B: Open ports and services.

C: Email Recipient's system IP address and geolocation.

D: Operating systems, location of web servers, users and passwords. - Answer-A:
Network resources, network shares, and machine names.

Which of the following protocols uses TCP or UDP as its transport protocol over port
389?
A: LDAP

B: SNMP

C: SMTP

D: SIP - Answer-A: LDAP

Which command lets a tester enumerate live systems in a class C network via ICMP
using native Windows tools?
A: ping 192.168.2.

B: ping 192.168.2.255

C: for %V in (1 1 255) do PING 192.168.2.%V

D: for /L %V in (1 1 254) do PING -n 1 192.168.2.%V | FIND /I "Reply" - Answer-B: ping
192.168.2.255


Which of the following cryptanalysis methods is applicable to symmetric key algorithms?
A: Linear cryptanalysis

B: Differential cryptanalysis

C: Integral cryptanalysis

D: Frequency Cryptanalysis - Answer-B: Differential cryptanalysis

,Which of the following cryptography attack methods is usually performed without the
use of a computer?
A: Ciphertext-only attack

B: Chosen key attack

C: Rubber hose attack

D: Rainbow table attack - Answer-C: Rubber hose attack

Which of the following algorithms provides better protection against brute force attacks
by using a 160-bit message digest?
A: MD5

B: SHA-1

C: RC4

D: MD4 - Answer-B: SHA-1

Which of the PKI components is responsible for issuing and verifying digital certificate?
A: Validation authority (VA)

B: Certificate authority (CA)

C: Registration authority (RA)

D: End user - Answer-B: Certificate authority (CA)

Which of the following processes of PKI (public key infrastructure) ensures that a trust
relationship exists and that a certificate is still valid for specific operations?
A: Certificate issuance

B: Certificate validation

C: Certificate cryptography

D: Certificate revocation - Answer-B: Certificate validation

To send a PGP-encrypted message, which piece of information from the recipient must
the sender have before encrypting the message?
A: Recipient's public key

B: Recipient's private key

C: Master encryption key

,D: Sender's public key - Answer-A: Recipient's public key

A network security administrator is worried about potential man-in-the-middle attacks
when users access a corporate website from their workstations. Which of the following
is the best remediation against this type of attack?
A: Implementing server-side PKI certificates for all connections

B: Mandating only client-side PKI certificates for all connections

C: Requiring client and server PKI certificates for all connections

D: Requiring strong authentication for all DNS queries - Answer-C: Requiring client and
server PKI certificates for all connections

Which of the following iOS applications allow you to find, lock, or erase a lost or stolen
device?
A: X-ray

B: Find my device

C: Find my Iphone

D: Faceniff - Answer-C: Find my Iphone

Which of the following processes allows Android users to attain privileged control within
Android's subsystem?
A: Jailbreaking

B: Wardriving

C: Rooting

D: Warchalking - Answer-C: Rooting

Which of the following browser applications encrypts your Internet traffic and then hides
it by bouncing through a series of computers around the world?
A: Google Chrome

B: UC Browser

C: Mozilla FireFox

D: ORBOT - Answer-D: ORBOT

, Hacker is a person who illegally breaks into a system or network without any
authorization to destroy, steal sensitive data or to perform any malicious attacks.
Black Hat hackers are:

a. Individuals professing hacker skills and using them for defensive purposes and are
also known as security analysts

b. Individuals with extraordinary skills, resorting to malicious or destructive activities and
are also known as crackers.

c. Individual to aim to bring down critical infrastructure for a "cause" and are not worried
about facing 30 years in jail for their actions.

d. Individuals who work both offensively and defensively at various times. - Answer-b.
Individuals with extraordinary skills, resorting to malicious or destructive activities and
are also known as crackers.

In order to compromise or to hack a system or network the hacker go through various
phases of hacking.What is the first hacking phase that hackers perform to gather
information about a target prior to launching an attack?

a. Reconnaissance

b. Scanning

c. Gaining access

d. Maintaining Access

e. Clearing tracks - Answer-a. Reconnaissance

Defense-in-depth is a security strategy in which several protection layers are placed
throughout an information system. It helps to prevent direct attacks against an
information system and data because a break in one layer only leads the attacker to the
next layers.

a. True

b. False - Answer-a. True

Penetration testing is a method of actively evaluating the security of an information
system f network by simulation an attack from a malicious source.Which of the following
techniques is used to simulate an attack from someone who is unfamiliar with the
system?

a. White box pen testing

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CEH v10
Vak
CEH v10

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 augustus 2024
Aantal pagina's
57
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€11,99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

100% tevredenheidsgarantie
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Lees online óf als PDF
Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
807
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
476
Documenten
15713
Laatst verkocht
22 uur geleden
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3,9

165 beoordelingen

5
87
4
21
3
27
2
6
1
24

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen