Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RDA Written and Law Exam: 100% Verified Questions & Answers: Updated

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
47
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-04-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

What charting symbol best indicates a tooth that is not visible in the mouth? a. Circle around the tooth b. Outlined with diagonal lines c. X through the tooth d. Diagonal lines (Ans- C. A base is placed ________: a. as a measure of protection for the pulp b. when decay or damage is too close to the pulp c. on the floor of the tooth preparation d. A, B, and C are all correct (Ans- D. According to the Dental Board regulations, how long should sterilization monitoring records be stored? a. three years from the date the load was originally processed b. one week after the load was originally processed c. one year d. one year after each sterilizer involved was first monitored (Ans- C. Which one of the following is an example of an OSHA required sharp with engineered injury protection? a. A cardboard needle guard added to a dental anesthetic needle b. A butterfly needle used to administer IV sedation c. A self-sheathing needle attached to a dental anesthetic syringe d. A needle cap holder built into an instrument cassette (Ans- C. The air/water syringe is primarily used during the coronal polishing procedure to _______: a. irrigate the oral cavity b. dry the tooth surfaces c. encourage drying of the mucosa d. remove the remaining paste (Ans- D. Which of the following should be preformed FIRST if an adult patient does not has a pulse? a. call for an emergency assistance b. administer oxygen c. call the patients medical doctor d. administer CPR (Ans- A. Oral surgical procedures require the use of ____________: a. chemical agents to disinfect the water and water lines b. sterile irrigating solutions using a sterile delivery system c. water that meets the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) surface water standards d. water that meets Environmental Protective Agency (EPA) drinking water standards (Ans- B. When setting up an instrument tray or cassette, the instruments should be set up _________: a. from right to left b. from left to right c. from top to bottom d. from bottom to top (Ans- B. Who legally owns a patient's dental radiographs? a. the patient b. the radiologist c. the dentist d. the physician (Ans- C. Calcium hydroxide is used in dentistry as a ___________. a. base b. liner c. matrix d. all of the above answers are correct Ans- B. Prior to sterilization, loose contaminated instruments are processed in an ultrasonic cleaner to ___________: a. clean then disinfect b. remove all microorganisms c. remove debris and bioburden d. disinfect then clean (Ans- C. A critical step for healthcare workers I preventing the spread of disease is proper hygiene of one's ____________: a. hair b. eyes c. face d. hands (Ans- D. The purpose of dental sealants is __________________: a. to prevent decay from spreading b. to prevent decay in the pits and fissures of teeth. c. to promote good oral health d. to prevent decay from interproximal spaces. Ans- B. Elevating the patient's feet above the head to increase blood flow to the brain is the response to what medical condition? a. heart problems b. syncope c. allergic reaction d. diabetes (Ans- B. Angle's Classifications are used to classify and describe ____________ : a. natural teeth in the dentition b. types of dental caries c. malocclusion d. hand instruments (Ans- C. The portion of a dental instrument held by the operator is called the _______________: a. shank b. working end c. tip d. handle (Ans- D. Which of the following describes the best way to remain approachable to an anxious patient? a. work slowly b. encourage questions c. encourage quiet d. work quickly (Ans- B. The patient chart is a permanent record in the dental office and is the property of whom? a. the dentist b. a court of law c. the patient d. the dental practice (Ans- A.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
RDA
Vak
RDA











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
RDA
Vak
RDA

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 april 2023
Aantal pagina's
47
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€9,23
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Joy100 Rasmussen College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2661
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
2240
Documenten
3446
Laatst verkocht
5 uur geleden
Expert Minds

Hello, my documents are 100% guaranteed to help you Ace in your studies, my goal is to empower and help you in your career, i represent more professional nursing specialties and other courses. I'm a friendly person, don't hesitate to contact me. Good luck

4,1

381 beoordelingen

5
200
4
72
3
88
2
8
1
13

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen