Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBSTSA CST 2023/ 2024 Exam Version 1| Questions and Verified Answers|100% Correct (2023/ 2024 Latest Update) Grade A

Beoordeling
3,7
(3)
Verkocht
4
Pagina's
55
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NBSTSA CST 2023/ 2024 Exam Version 1| Questions and Verified Answers|100% Correct (2023/ 2024 Latest Update) Grade A Q: pad-like sac or cavity that prevents friction within a joint is known as a A. Bursa. B. Fossa. C. Ganglion. D. Ligament. Answer: A. Bursa. Q: a resectoscope is used to resect the A. Ovaries. B. Prostate. C. Vas deferens. D. Fallopian tubes. Answer: B. Prostate. Q: a cardiac arrest occurs during a procedure, and the surgeon is resuscitating the patient. What is the responsibility of the surgical technologist in the scrub role during this time? A. Hand the surgeon a loaded needle holder and forceps for closing. B. Break scrub and call for help. C. Remain sterile and maintain the sterile field. D. Move the electrosurgical unit (esu) away from the operating table. Answer: C. Remain sterile and maintain the sterile field. Q: during an abdominoperineal resection, which of the following stapling devices should the surgical technologist have available to form an anal pouch from the ileum? A. Ta B. Gia C. Eea D. Lds Answer: B. Gia Q: which of the following is most commonly used for wound closure in the presence of infection? A. Stainless steel B. Polyglactin-910 C. Plain gut D. Silk Answer: A. Stainless steel Q: herniation of the rectum through a weakened posterior vaginal wall is known as A. A rectocele. B. A cystocele. C. A varicocele. D. An enterocele. Answer: A. A rectocele Q: which of the following procedures requires an opening into the gallbladder to permit drainage and removal of stones? A. Choledochotomy B. Cholecystostomy C. Cholecystectomy D. Cholecystojejunostomy Answer: B. Cholecystostomy Q: if the parents of a dependent minor requiring emergency surgery cannot be located, the operative consent form for surgery may be signed by A. The patient. B. A family friend. C. Two consulting physicians. D. The operating room supervisor. Answer: C. Two consulting physicians. Q: a 15-year-old girl with anemia will be undergoing an exploratory procedure and a blood transfusion will be necessary. The parents are jehovah's witnesses and will not consent to a blood transfusion, but the patient states that she wants the transfusion. The operating room staff reports this to the nurse manager. Which of the following is the best course of action now? A. The physician or nurse manager should contact the hospital's clergy to provide an intervention. B. The operating room staff should inform the patient that her parents must give consent before she can receive the transfusion. C. The operating room staff should inform the patient that since she is a minor, she cannot make health care decisions for herself. D. The physician or nurse manager should contact the hospital's administration to request that legal counsel becomes involved. Answer: D. The physician or nurse manager should contact the hospital's administration to request that legal counsel becomes involved. Q: a surgical technologist counts only 9 sponges in a pack on the initial count. After recounting the sponges, it is confirmed that there are only 9 sponges in the pack. Which of the following is the appropriate course of action? A. Change the count sheet to match the initial count and use the sponges from the current package. B. Leave the current package on the surgical field; document the problem; open a new package; recount. C. Remove the current package from the surgical field, but not the operating room; document the problem; open a new package; recount. D. Remove the current package from the operating room; document the problem; open a new package; and recount. Answer: C. Remove the current package from the surgical field, but not the operating room; document the problem; open a new package; recount. Q: it is important that the patient void before pelvic surgery to prevent A. Incontinence. B. Contamination. C. Bladder injury. D. Bladder infection. Answer: C. Bladder injury. Q: a pneumatic tourniquet may be used for extremity surgery to A. Exsanguinate the extremity. B. Allow the surgeon more operating time. C. Reduce blood loss. D. Create an anesthetic effect.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBSTSA CERTIFICATION
Vak
NBSTSA CERTIFICATION











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBSTSA CERTIFICATION
Vak
NBSTSA CERTIFICATION

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
55
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€10,63
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:
Gekocht door 4 studenten

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle 3 reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

2 jaar geleden

2 jaar geleden

3,7

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
nurse_steph Rasmussen College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
9724
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
5149
Documenten
7895
Laatst verkocht
7 uur geleden
Exams, Study guides, Reviews, Notes

All study solutions.

3,9

1727 beoordelingen

5
879
4
305
3
261
2
81
1
201

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen