Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Biology Of Humans Concepts Applications And Issues 6th Edition By Judith - Test Bank

Beoordeling
5,0
(1)
Verkocht
3
Pagina's
404
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-12-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Biology Of Humans Concepts Applications And Issues 6th Edition By Judith - Test Bank

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,Biology of Humans: Concepts, Applications, and Issues, 6e (Goodenough)
Chapter 1 Humans in the World of Biology

1.1 Multiple Choice Questions

1) If an object were collected on Mars by the rover Curiosity, it would be considered a living
organism if it ________.
A) responded to environmental stimuli
B) had metabolic activities and maintained homeostasis
C) contained DNA and reproduced
D) All of the above are true.
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Learning Outcome: 1.1
Section: 1.1

2) Which of the following is not a characteristic of all living things?
A) They contain carbohydrates, proteins, lipids, and nucleic acids.
B) They respond to stimuli.
C) They are composed of multiple cells.
D) They have adaptive traits.
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.1
Section: 1.1

3) Which statement is incorrect?
A) Only living things contain nucleic acids, proteins, carbohydrates, and lipids.
B) Only living things are composed of cells.
C) Only living things can grow.
D) Only living things maintain homeostasis.
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.1
Section: 1.1

4) You are classifying an organism and trying to determine to which domain it belongs. The
organism is unicellular and was isolated from a very unusual environment. This organism
probably belongs in which domain?
A) Eukarya
B) Archaea
C) Bacteria
D) None of the domains above is correct.
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.2
Section: 1.2

5) A scientist discovers an unidentified organism that is composed of multiple cells and has a

,membrane-bound nucleus. Of the choices listed, the most likely classification would be
________.
A) Archaea
B) Bacteria
C) fungi
D) Any of the above could be correct.
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.2
Section: 1.2

6) Members of the domains Bacteria and Archaea are called ________ because they lack a
nucleus and internal compartments.
A) eukaryotes
B) molds
C) protists
D) prokaryotes
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.2
Section: 1.2

7) Which of the following types of organisms are not composed of eukaryotic cells?
A) fungi
B) bacteria
C) plants
D) animals
E) protists
Answer: B
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.2
Section: 1.2

8) Cells that possess a nucleus and a membrane system that establishes internal compartments
belong in which of the following groups?
A) eukaryotes
B) viruses
C) Archaea
D) Bacteria
Answer: A
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.2
Section: 1.2

, 9) Humans belong to which of the following domains?
A) Bacteria
B) Archaea
C) Eukarya
D) vertebrates
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.2
Section: 1.2

10) Which of the following levels of organization would a single-celled organism be excluded
from?
A) cellular
B) molecular
C) tissue
D) population
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.3
Section: 1.3

11) How does a population differ from an ecosystem?
A) A population consists of all living organisms in the area, whereas an ecosystem consists of all
living and nonliving aspects of an area.
B) A population consists of all living organisms in an area, whereas an ecosystem consists of
only one species.
C) An ecosystem includes a community, whereas a population does not.
D) An ecosystem and a population are identical; they are two terms for the same concept.
Answer: C
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge/Comprehension
Learning Outcome: 1.3
Section: 1.3

12) Living organisms are members of all of the levels listed; however, rocks are components of
________.
A) the community
B) an organism
C) the population
D) the ecosystem
Answer: D
Bloom's Taxonomy: Application/Analysis
Learning Outcome: 1.3
Section: 1.3

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Studie
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
404
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€24,79
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
2 jaar geleden

5,0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
evileye251 TestBank Expert
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
173
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
74
Documenten
2352
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Test Bank Expert

We sell test banks that helps students to pass their classes easily and get A+

4,2

25 beoordelingen

5
16
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen