, Chapter 1 The Nature of Conflict
EXAM QUESTIONS:
Chapter 1
True/False
T F 1. According to Chapter 1, the authors state that people are born with conflict
management skills that mostly stem from common sense.
T F 2. Once a person becomes truly skilled at managing conflict, he or she will not
have to deal with it—conflict is avoidable.
T F 3. Once a person perceives that another person’s emotional intensity is
escalating, the negative spiral has begun.
T F 4. More than 50 percent of adolescent conflicts are resolved by standoffs or
withdrawal.
T F 5. An example of a scarce resource is self-esteem.
T F 6. According to the text, disagreements are same as conflicts.
T F 7. According to the text, an interpersonal conflict requires that the struggle
be expressed.
T F 8. Unresolved conflict can have an impact on a person’s mental health.
T F 9. A gridlocked conflict arises when a conflict makes a person feel wanted by
his or her partner.
T F 10. According to the text, complaints can only be destructive, not constructive.
T F 11. Increasing accurate self-awareness will help you better manage conflict.
Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which of the following is not an essential feature of Hocker and Wilmot’s definition of
interpersonal conflict?
a. An expressed struggle
b. Independence
c. Perceived incompatible goals
d. Perceived scarce resources
e. Interference
Hocker: Interpersonal Conflict, 10e TB-1 | 1
Copyright ©2018 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
, Chapter 1 The Nature of Conflict
Ans: b
2. Terry and Pat have been in a committed romantic relationship for five years. Increased conflict
has characterized their relationship recently. Both have become less invested in the
relationship and have sought out others to fulfill some of their needs for affection, inclusion,
and control. They don’t rely on each other much or expect much from each other. The
couple’s choices reflect which of the five features that contribute to destructive conflict?
a. Escalatory spirals
b. Avoidance spirals
c. Retaliation
d. Inflexibility and rigidity
e. A competitive system of domination and submission
Ans: b
3. Suki and Laura are best friends. Laura feels betrayed because Suki is so caught up in her
relationship with her new boyfriend that she doesn’t appear to have time for Laura. In this
instance, the conflict is fueled by:
a. interdependence.
b. perceived incompatible goals.
c. low self-esteem.
d. avoidance of the issues.
e. perceived scarce resources.
Ans: e
4. Which of the following is one of the basic dynamics of all avoidance spirals?
a. Refraining from complaining to third persons about the other party
b. Increasing one’s dependence on another person
c. Interacting more directly with another person
d. Harboring of resentment or disappointment
e. Avoiding the other party passively
Ans: d
5. Defensive climates, rather than supportive climates, are created when people use:
a. strategy rather than spontaneity.
b. empathy rather than neutrality.
c. description rather than evaluation.
d. provisionalism rather than certainty.
e. equality rather than superiority.
Hocker: Interpersonal Conflict, 10e TB-1 | 2
Copyright ©2018 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
, Chapter 1 The Nature of Conflict
Ans: a
6. According to your text, _____ criticize more than _____.
a. adults; children
b. men; women
c. women; men
d. students; teachers
e. friends; romantic partners
Ans: c
7. Hocker and Wilmot discuss several benefits of learning effective skills in conflict. Which of
the following is one of those benefits?
a. You can learn to always get what you want.
b. You will finally learn how to avoid all conflicts.
c. People around you will benefit from your improved skills.
d. You can improve your relationships.
e. People around you will benefit from your improved skills, and you can improve your
relationships.
Ans: e
8. If you are upset with your roommate and you show it by playing your stereo loud enough to be
annoying, the authors of your text would say you are demonstrating which of the following
dimensions of conflict?
a. Expressed struggle
b. Perceived incompatible goals
c. Perceived interference
d. Interdependence
e. All of the answers are correct.
Ans: a
9. Most expressed struggles are activated by:
a. internal stress.
b. ambivalence.
c. conflicting internal dialogues.
d. a triggering event.
e. apathy.
Hocker: Interpersonal Conflict, 10e TB-1 | 3
Copyright ©2018 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
EXAM QUESTIONS:
Chapter 1
True/False
T F 1. According to Chapter 1, the authors state that people are born with conflict
management skills that mostly stem from common sense.
T F 2. Once a person becomes truly skilled at managing conflict, he or she will not
have to deal with it—conflict is avoidable.
T F 3. Once a person perceives that another person’s emotional intensity is
escalating, the negative spiral has begun.
T F 4. More than 50 percent of adolescent conflicts are resolved by standoffs or
withdrawal.
T F 5. An example of a scarce resource is self-esteem.
T F 6. According to the text, disagreements are same as conflicts.
T F 7. According to the text, an interpersonal conflict requires that the struggle
be expressed.
T F 8. Unresolved conflict can have an impact on a person’s mental health.
T F 9. A gridlocked conflict arises when a conflict makes a person feel wanted by
his or her partner.
T F 10. According to the text, complaints can only be destructive, not constructive.
T F 11. Increasing accurate self-awareness will help you better manage conflict.
Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which of the following is not an essential feature of Hocker and Wilmot’s definition of
interpersonal conflict?
a. An expressed struggle
b. Independence
c. Perceived incompatible goals
d. Perceived scarce resources
e. Interference
Hocker: Interpersonal Conflict, 10e TB-1 | 1
Copyright ©2018 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
, Chapter 1 The Nature of Conflict
Ans: b
2. Terry and Pat have been in a committed romantic relationship for five years. Increased conflict
has characterized their relationship recently. Both have become less invested in the
relationship and have sought out others to fulfill some of their needs for affection, inclusion,
and control. They don’t rely on each other much or expect much from each other. The
couple’s choices reflect which of the five features that contribute to destructive conflict?
a. Escalatory spirals
b. Avoidance spirals
c. Retaliation
d. Inflexibility and rigidity
e. A competitive system of domination and submission
Ans: b
3. Suki and Laura are best friends. Laura feels betrayed because Suki is so caught up in her
relationship with her new boyfriend that she doesn’t appear to have time for Laura. In this
instance, the conflict is fueled by:
a. interdependence.
b. perceived incompatible goals.
c. low self-esteem.
d. avoidance of the issues.
e. perceived scarce resources.
Ans: e
4. Which of the following is one of the basic dynamics of all avoidance spirals?
a. Refraining from complaining to third persons about the other party
b. Increasing one’s dependence on another person
c. Interacting more directly with another person
d. Harboring of resentment or disappointment
e. Avoiding the other party passively
Ans: d
5. Defensive climates, rather than supportive climates, are created when people use:
a. strategy rather than spontaneity.
b. empathy rather than neutrality.
c. description rather than evaluation.
d. provisionalism rather than certainty.
e. equality rather than superiority.
Hocker: Interpersonal Conflict, 10e TB-1 | 2
Copyright ©2018 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
, Chapter 1 The Nature of Conflict
Ans: a
6. According to your text, _____ criticize more than _____.
a. adults; children
b. men; women
c. women; men
d. students; teachers
e. friends; romantic partners
Ans: c
7. Hocker and Wilmot discuss several benefits of learning effective skills in conflict. Which of
the following is one of those benefits?
a. You can learn to always get what you want.
b. You will finally learn how to avoid all conflicts.
c. People around you will benefit from your improved skills.
d. You can improve your relationships.
e. People around you will benefit from your improved skills, and you can improve your
relationships.
Ans: e
8. If you are upset with your roommate and you show it by playing your stereo loud enough to be
annoying, the authors of your text would say you are demonstrating which of the following
dimensions of conflict?
a. Expressed struggle
b. Perceived incompatible goals
c. Perceived interference
d. Interdependence
e. All of the answers are correct.
Ans: a
9. Most expressed struggles are activated by:
a. internal stress.
b. ambivalence.
c. conflicting internal dialogues.
d. a triggering event.
e. apathy.
Hocker: Interpersonal Conflict, 10e TB-1 | 3
Copyright ©2018 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.