,Film Art: An Introduction, 12e (Bordwell)
Chapter 1 Film as Art: Creativity, Technology, and Business
1) Which of the following is NOT one of the modes of production?
A) small-scale
B) conglomerate
C) independent
D) large-scale studio
Answer: B
Topic: modes of production
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
2) A "work print" is
A) the final copy exhibited in theaters.
B) the unedited footage printed from the camera negative (mostly unused for editing now).
C) the unedited digital copies of dailies transferred to a hard drive for historical archives.
D) the takes viewed by the director after each day of shooting.
Answer: B
Topic: shooting phase; assembly phase
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
3) "Critical flicker fusion" is
A) the final stage in the manufacture of raw film stock.
B) the flashing of film frames on a screen quickly enough to create an illusion of movement.
C) the ideal length of time each frame should be exposed during filming.
D) the moment when the exposed image appears on the film during the developing process.
Answer: B
Topic: mechanics of movies
Learning Objective: Define critical flicker fusion.
Bloom's: Understand
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
1
Copyright 2019 © McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
,4) The process of previsualization (also called "previs")
A) uses computers to rework storyboards into three-dimensional animation.
B) creates comic-strip-like sketches on poster board of the shots in each scene.
C) is completed by the screenwriter as part of a "treatment" when pitching a film.
D) is the creation of trailers and movie image stills for the advertising campaign.
Answer: A
Topic: preparation phase
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.; Describe the scriptwriting and
funding phase of film production.
Bloom's: Understand
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
5) "Gauge" refers to what quality of the film strip?
A) its durability
B) its thickness
C) its total running time
D) its width
Answer: D
Topic: mechanics of movies
Learning Objective: Recall the varying sizes of film strips.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
6) A preliminary synopsis of a film's action is called a
A) blueprint.
B) brief.
C) treatment.
D) try-out.
Answer: C
Topic: scriptwriting and funding phase
Learning Objective: Describe the scriptwriting and funding phase of film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
2
Copyright 2019 © McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
, 7) Which of these is NOT a standard width for film strips?
A) 16mm
B) 24mm
C) 35mm
D) 70mm
Answer: B
Topic: mechanics of movies
Learning Objective: Recall the varying sizes of film strips.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
8) A "master shot" is
A) a shot considered good enough for inclusion in a film.
B) a preliminary test of whether the camera is working.
C) a single take of all the action of a scene.
D) a close view of the film's star.
Answer: C
Topic: shooting phase; scenes and takes
Learning Objective: Describe what scenes and takes are in film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
9) During shooting, separate shots are made "out of continuity," which means that they are
created
A) in the exact order in which they will appear in the film.
B) in a random order.
C) in the order that is most convenient for production.
D) in reverse order.
Answer: C
Topic: shooting phase; scenes and takes
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.; Describe what scenes and takes are
in film production.
Bloom's: Understand
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
3
Copyright 2019 © McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
Chapter 1 Film as Art: Creativity, Technology, and Business
1) Which of the following is NOT one of the modes of production?
A) small-scale
B) conglomerate
C) independent
D) large-scale studio
Answer: B
Topic: modes of production
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
2) A "work print" is
A) the final copy exhibited in theaters.
B) the unedited footage printed from the camera negative (mostly unused for editing now).
C) the unedited digital copies of dailies transferred to a hard drive for historical archives.
D) the takes viewed by the director after each day of shooting.
Answer: B
Topic: shooting phase; assembly phase
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
3) "Critical flicker fusion" is
A) the final stage in the manufacture of raw film stock.
B) the flashing of film frames on a screen quickly enough to create an illusion of movement.
C) the ideal length of time each frame should be exposed during filming.
D) the moment when the exposed image appears on the film during the developing process.
Answer: B
Topic: mechanics of movies
Learning Objective: Define critical flicker fusion.
Bloom's: Understand
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
1
Copyright 2019 © McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
,4) The process of previsualization (also called "previs")
A) uses computers to rework storyboards into three-dimensional animation.
B) creates comic-strip-like sketches on poster board of the shots in each scene.
C) is completed by the screenwriter as part of a "treatment" when pitching a film.
D) is the creation of trailers and movie image stills for the advertising campaign.
Answer: A
Topic: preparation phase
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.; Describe the scriptwriting and
funding phase of film production.
Bloom's: Understand
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
5) "Gauge" refers to what quality of the film strip?
A) its durability
B) its thickness
C) its total running time
D) its width
Answer: D
Topic: mechanics of movies
Learning Objective: Recall the varying sizes of film strips.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
6) A preliminary synopsis of a film's action is called a
A) blueprint.
B) brief.
C) treatment.
D) try-out.
Answer: C
Topic: scriptwriting and funding phase
Learning Objective: Describe the scriptwriting and funding phase of film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
2
Copyright 2019 © McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.
, 7) Which of these is NOT a standard width for film strips?
A) 16mm
B) 24mm
C) 35mm
D) 70mm
Answer: B
Topic: mechanics of movies
Learning Objective: Recall the varying sizes of film strips.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
8) A "master shot" is
A) a shot considered good enough for inclusion in a film.
B) a preliminary test of whether the camera is working.
C) a single take of all the action of a scene.
D) a close view of the film's star.
Answer: C
Topic: shooting phase; scenes and takes
Learning Objective: Describe what scenes and takes are in film production.
Bloom's: Remember
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
9) During shooting, separate shots are made "out of continuity," which means that they are
created
A) in the exact order in which they will appear in the film.
B) in a random order.
C) in the order that is most convenient for production.
D) in reverse order.
Answer: C
Topic: shooting phase; scenes and takes
Learning Objective: Explain the process of film production.; Describe what scenes and takes are
in film production.
Bloom's: Understand
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
3
Copyright 2019 © McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior
written consent of McGraw-Hill Education.