Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

(WGU D345) NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY COMPREHENSIVE FINAL OA GUIDE 2024 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS AGRADE

Beoordeling
5,0
(1)
Verkocht
6
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-05-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

(WGU D345) NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY COMPREHENSIVE FINAL OA GUIDE 2024 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS AGRADE

Instelling
NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY
Vak
NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

(WGU D345) NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY
COMPREHENSIVE FINAL OA GUIDE 2024 QUESTIONS AND
CORRECT ANSWERS AGRADE


Which neurotransmitters are affected by monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) due to their inhibition
of MAO?




a) Serotonin only

b) Dopamine and norepinephrine only

c) Dopamine, norepinephrine, and histamine


d) Dopamine, norepinephrine, and serotonin - ANSWER ✔c) Dopamine, norepinephrine, and
histamine

When are MAOIs typically prescribed in the treatment of depression?




a) As first-line therapy

b) As second-line therapy

c) As third-line therapy


d) As a last resort when all other drugs fail - ANSWER ✔d) As a last resort when all other drugs fail

Which symptom is associated with the accumulation of tyramine when taking MAOIs?




a) Excessive thirst

,b) Headache

c) Increased appetite

d) Muscle weakness

e) Hypertensive crisis


f) CVA - ANSWER ✔b) Headache

e) Hypertensive crisis

f) CVA

Which foods should be avoided while taking MAOIs due to their potential to increase tyramine levels?




a) Fresh fruits and vegetables

b) Dairy products

c) Aged cheese, alcohol, cured or processed meat, nitrates/aspartame, coffee, chocolate, soy sauce,
teriyaki sauce,

miso, MSG, pickled, salt-dried foods, fermented foods, aged bananas, avocados, grapes, citrus


d) Whole grains and legumes - ANSWER ✔c) Aged cheese, alcohol, cured or processed meat,
nitrates/aspartame, coffee, chocolate, soy sauce, teriyaki sauce,

miso, MSG, pickled, salt-dried foods, fermented foods, aged bananas, avocados, grapes, citrus

Which speech pattern is characterized by talking faster than usual and an inability to stop?




a) Circumstantial

b) Tangential

,c) Pressured


d) Loose association - ANSWER ✔c) Pressured

Which speech pattern involves constantly digressing to random or irrelevant ideas without returning to
the main point?




a) Loose association

b) Clang associations

c) Tangential speech


d) Flight of ideas - ANSWER ✔c) Tangential speech

When there is a lack of connection between ideas expressed in speech, it is known as:




a) Pressured speech

b) Loose association

c) Flight of ideas


d) Clang associations - ANSWER ✔b) Loose association

When a person includes irrelevant details in their speech but eventually returns to the main point, it is
called:




a) Circumstantial speech

b) Tangential speech

c) Loose association

, d) Flight of ideas - ANSWER ✔a) Circumstantial speech

Which speech pattern involves quick jumping from one idea to another without logical connection?




a) Circumstantial speech

b) Flight of ideas

c) Pressured speech


d) Clang associations - ANSWER ✔b) Flight of ideas

In which speech pattern do words get grouped together based on sounds or rhyming rather than logical
connection?




a) Clang associations

b) Loose association

c) Pressured speech


d) Circumstantial speech - ANSWER ✔a) Clang associations

What is the primary mechanism of action for antiseizure medications?




a) Increasing the levels of dopamine in the brain

b) Decreasing the levels of serotonin in the brain

c) Calming hyperactivity in the brain by increasing GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid)


d) Enhancing the release of norepinephrine in the brain - ANSWER ✔c) Calming hyperactivity in the
brain by increasing GABA (gamma-aminobutyric acid)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY
Vak
NURS 6438 PSCHOPHARMACOLOGY

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 mei 2024
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€19,93
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

5,0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
STUVIAGRADES Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6416
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
456
Documenten
7386
Laatst verkocht
2 uur geleden
stuvia_US

Welcome To my Store# STUVIA_US My Goal is to help you achieve your desired grades by providing credible study materials I'm happy to help you with quality documents On this page you will find quality study guides,Exams assignments, Research papers and Test Banks all verified correct . you'll find past and recent revised and verified study materials . Stay here and You'll find everything you need to pass !!! . I always ensure my documents are of high standards I am always available to assist 24/7 and answer any queries you may have . Be assured to get good grades and always leave a review after a purchase Refer a friend SUCCESS!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4,8

1081 beoordelingen

5
979
4
34
3
29
2
14
1
25

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen