SCIENCE 5463 (SCIENCE5463)
Stone Academy
Here are the best resources to pass SCIENCE 5463 (SCIENCE5463). Find SCIENCE 5463 (SCIENCE5463) study guides, notes, assignments, and much more.
Page 3 out of 83 results
Sort by:
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 18: Anatomy of the Blood Vessels and Special Circulations Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---17January 20242023/2024A
- Chapter 18: Anatomy of the Blood Vessels and Special Circulations 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. What is the “main vein that drains the brain”? 
a. Carotid 
b. Brachial 
c. Jugular 
d. Saphenous 
ANS: C 
2. Which is the longest vein in the body that is located in the lower extremity? 
a. Vena cava 
b. Subclavian 
c. Jugular 
d. Saphenous 
ANS: D 
3. All arteries directly or indirectly emerge from which large artery? 
a. Pulmonary 
b. Aorta 
c...
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 17: Function of the Heart Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---13January 20242023/2024
- Chapter 17: Function of the Heart 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Systole and diastole describe the function of the 
a. pericardium. 
b. SA node. 
c. myocardium. 
d. mediastinum. 
ANS: C 
2. During atrial systole, the 
a. AV valves are closed. 
b. ventricles are relaxed. 
c. ventricles are in systole. 
d. semilunar valves are open. 
ANS: B 
3. What happens during ventricular diastole? 
a. The ventricles are filling with blood. 
b. All semilunar va...
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 05: Microbiology Basics Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---10January 20242023/2024
- Chapter 05: Microbiology Basics 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Which of the following is defined as a disease-producing microorganism? 
a. Normal flora 
b. Pathogen 
c. Arthropod 
d. Parasite 
ANS: B 
2. Which word best characterizes Typhoid Mary? 
a. Immune 
b. Symptomatic 
c. Carrier 
d. Fomite 
ANS: C 
3. Which of the following describes the signs and symptoms that develop in response to a 
pathogen? 
a. Syndrome 
b. Allergy 
c. Infection 
d. ...
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Case
Chapter 04: Cell Metabolism Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---11January 20242023/2024
- Chapter 04: Cell Metabolism 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Which of the following is a nitrogen-containing waste product? 
a. Glucose 
b. Adenosine triphosphate 
c. Carbon dioxide 
d. Urea 
ANS: D 
2. Which of the following is a waste product of the aerobic glucose metabolism? 
a. ATP 
b. CO2 
c. Urea 
d. Glycogen 
ANS: B 
3. Glucose is usually broken down to 
a. make carbon dioxide. 
b. provide energy (ATP) for the working cells. 
c. use up urea...
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 10: Nervous System: Nervous Tissue and Brain Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---18January 20242023/2024
- Chapter 10: Nervous System: Nervous Tissue and Brain 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Which branching structures carry information toward the cell body of a neuron? 
a. Synapses 
b. Axons 
c. Dendrites 
d. Nodes of Ranvier 
ANS: C 
2. The neurotransmitters such as acetylcholine (ACh) are stored within the 
a. tips of the dendrites. 
b. cell body. 
c. postsynaptic receptors. 
d. axon terminals. 
ANS: D 
3. What is the name of the space between the a...
-
$9.99 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 07: Integumentary System and Body Temperature Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition.
-
---10January 20242023/2024
- Chapter 07: Integumentary System and Body Temperature 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. The stratum germinativum and the stratum corneum are layers of the 
a. epidermis. 
b. hypodermis. 
c. subcutaneous tissue. 
d. dermis. 
ANS: A 
2. Which of the following is associated with tanning? 
a. Sudoriferous glands 
b. Apocrine glands 
c. Arrector pili muscles 
d. Melanocytes 
ANS: D 
3. Who or what is covered with vernix caseosa? 
a. A pregnant woman 
b. ...
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 02: Basic Chemistry Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---11January 20242023/2024A
- Chapter 02: Basic Chemistry 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Which of the following are located in the orbits surrounding the nucleus? 
a. Isotopes 
b. Protons 
c. Electrons 
d. Neutrons 
ANS: C 
2. Which of the following is a measurement of hydrogen ion concentration [H+ 
]? 
a. Atomic number 
b. Atomic mass 
c. Isotope 
d. pH 
ANS: D 
3. The sharing of electrons is referred to as 
a. covalent bonding. 
b. ionic bonding. 
c. radioactive decay. 
d....
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 20: Lymphatic System Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---6January 20242023/2024A+
- Chapter 20: Lymphatic System 
Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition 
MULTIPLE CHOICE 
1. Where does lymph originally come from? 
a. Spleen 
b. Thoracic duct 
c. Interstitium 
d. Lymph nodes 
ANS: C 
2. Lymph from the right arm and the right side of the head and thorax drains into the 
a. thoracic duct. 
b. vena cava. 
c. right atrium. 
d. right lymphatic duct. 
ANS: D 
3. Thymosin 
a. is a hormone. 
b. is the fluid within the lymph nodes. 
c. is secreted by all lymph nodes. ...
-
$9.49 More Info
leedia
-
Exam (elaborations)
Chapter 02: Basic Chemistry Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 6th Edition
-
---11January 20232022/2023A+
- 1. Which of the following are located in the orbits surrounding the nucleus? 
a. Isotopes 
b. Protons 
c. Electrons 
d. Neutrons 
ANS: C 
2. Which of the following is a measurement of hydrogen ion concentration [H+ 
]? 
a. Atomic number 
b. Atomic mass 
c. Isotope 
d. pH 
ANS: D 
3. The sharing of electrons is referred to as 
a. covalent bonding. 
b. ionic bonding. 
c. radioactive decay. 
d. isotope formation. 
ANS: A 
4. Which element must be present for a substance to be classified as organic?...
-
$9.99 More Info
Studygreatsolutions