Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NUR 160 - Fundamentals of nursing study questions (9th Edition) - Test Bank(201920) Chapter 5 to 50,

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
707
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
08-01-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Fundamentals of nursing study questions NUR 160 Chapter 04: Theoretical Foundations of Nursing Practice Chapter 04: Theoretical Foundations of Nursing Practice Potter et al.: Fundamentals of Nursing, 9th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The nursing instructor is teaching a class on nursing theory. One of the students asks, “Why do we need to know this stuff? It doesn’t really affect patients.” What is the instructor’s bestresponse? a. “You are correct, but we have to learn it anyway.” b. “This keeps the focus of nursing narrow.” c. “Theories help explain why nurses do what they do.” d. “Exposure to theories will help you later in graduate school.” ANS: C Theories offer wellgrounded rationales for how and why nurses perform specific interventions and for predicting and/or prescribing nursing care measures. Although nursing theory will help the nurse in graduate school, it is also an important basis for the nurse’s approach to daily patient care, and it expands scientific knowledge of the profession. DIF:Apply (application)REF:41 OBJ: Explain the influence of nursing theory on a nurse’s approach to practice. TOP:ImplementationMSC:Management of Care 2. The nurse is caring for a patient who does not follow the prescribed regimen for diabetes management. As a prescriber to Orem’s theory, the nurse interviews the patient in an attempt to identify the cause of the patient’s “noncompliance.” What is the rationale for the nurse’s behavior? a. Orem’s theory is useful in designing interventions to promote self-care. b. Orem’s theory focuses on cultural issues that may affect compliance. c. Orem’s theory allows for reduction of anxiety with communication. d. Orem’s theory helps nurses manipulate the patient’s environment. ANS: A When applying Orem’s theory, a nurse continually assesses a patient’s ability to perform selfcare and intervenes as needed to ensure that the patients meet physical, psychological, sociological, and developmental needs. According to Orem, people who participate in selfcare activities are more likely to improve their health outcomes. Leiniger’s culture care theory focuses on culture diversity and provides culturally specific nursing care. According to Peplau, nurses help patients reduce anxiety by converting it into constructive actions, using therapeutic communication. Nightingale’s grand theory is a patient’s environment can be manipulated by nurses to restore a patient to health. DIF:Apply (application)REF:4748 OBJ: Explain the influence of nursing theory on a nurse’s approach to practice. TOP:EvaluationMSC:Management of Care 3. A nurse is testing meditation for migraine headaches and the expected outcome of care when performing this intervention. Which type of theory is the nurse using? a. Grand b. Prescriptive c. Descriptive d. Middle-range ANS: B A prescriptive theory details nursing interventions (meditation) for a specific phenomenon (migraine headaches) and the expected outcome of the care. Grand theories are broad in scope and complex and require further specification through research; it does not provide guidance for specific nursing interventions. Descriptive theories do not direct specific nursing activities but help to explain patient assessment. A middlerange theory tends to focus on a concept found in a specific field of nursing, such as uncertainty, incontinence, social support, quality of life, and caring, rather than reflect on a wide variety of nursing care situations. DIF:Apply (application)REF:44 OBJ:Describe types of nursing theories.TOP:Implementation MSC:Management of Care 4. The nurse researcher is evaluating whether holding pressure at an injection site after injecting the anticoagulant enoxaparin will reduce bruising at the injection site. This study involves a prescriptive theory. What is the nurse’s rationale for involving a prescriptive theory? a. It explains why bruising occurs. b. It is broad in scope and complex. c. It tests a specific nursing intervention. d. It reflects a wide variety of nursing care situations. ANS: C Prescriptive theories detail nursing interventions for a specific phenomenon and the expected outcome of the care but it does not explain why. Grand theories are broad in scope and complex and focus on a wide variety of nursing care situations. DIF:Apply (application)REF:44 OBJ: Describe types of nursing theories. TOP: Planning MSC: Management of Care 5. A nurse is using nursing theory and the nursing process simultaneously to plan nursing care. How will the nurse use nursing theory and the nursing process in practice? a. Nursing theory can direct how a nurse uses the nursing process. b. Nursing theory requires the nursing process to develop knowledge. c. Nursing theory with the nursing process has a minor role in professional nursing. d. Nursing theory combined with the nursing process is specific to certain ill patients. ANS: A Nursing theory can direct how a nurse uses the nursing process. Integration of theory into practice (nursing process) serves as the basis for professional nursing. The nursing process provides a systematic process for the delivery of care, not the knowledge component of the discipline. Useful theories are adaptable to different patients and to all care settings. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:4445 OBJ: Describe the relationship among nursing theory, the nursing process, and patient needs. TOP:ImplementationMSC:Management of Care 6. The nurse views the patient as an open system that needs help in coping with stressors. Which theorist is the nurse using? a. King b. Levine c. Neuman d. Johnson ANS: C Neuman views a patient as being an open system that is in constant energy exchange with the environment that the nurse must help cope with stressors. King views a patient as a unique personal system that is constantly interacting/transacting with other systems that the nurse helps with goal attainment. Levine believes nurses promote balance between nursing interventions and patient participation to assist in conserving energy needed for healing. Johnson perceives patients as a collection of subsystems that forms an overall behavioral system focusing on balance. DIF:Apply (application)REF:46 OBJ: Review selected nursing theories. TOP: Evaluation MSC: Management of Care 7. The nurse is caring for a patient diagnosed with essential hypertension. The health care provider prescribes blood pressure medication that the nurse administers. The nurse then monitors the patient’s blood pressure for several days to help determine effectiveness. Which system component is the nurse evaluating? a. Input b. Output c. Content d. Feedback ANS: B Output is the end product of a system and, in the case of the nursing process, it is defined as whether the patient’s health status improves or remains stable as a result of nursing care. Input consists of the data that come from a patient’s assessment. Feedback serves to inform a system about how it functions. Content is the product and information obtained from the system. DIF:Apply (application)REF:45 OBJ: Review selected shared theories from other disciplines. TOP: Evaluation MSC:Management of Care 8. A patient is admitted with possible methicillinresistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and is placed in isolation until cultures can be obtained and declared noninfectious. During the isolation process, the nurse encourages family visits. Which level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs is the nurse promoting when the family is encouraged to visit? a. First level b. Second level c. Third level d. Fourth level ANS: C The third level contains love and belonging needs, including family and friends. The first level includes physiological needs. The second level includes safety and security needs. The fourth level encompasses esteem and selfesteem needs. The fifth and final level is the need for selfactualization. DIF:Apply (application)REF:46 OBJ: Review selected shared theories from other disciplines. TOP: Implementation MSC: Psychosocial Integrity 9. A nurse is caring for pediatric patients and using the developmental theory to plan nursing care. What is the focus of this nurse’s care? a. Humans have an orderly, predictive process of growth and development. b. Humans respond to threats by adapting with growth and development. c. Humans respond with cognitive principles for growth and development. d. Humans have psychosocial domains to growth and development. ANS: A With development theory, human growth and development is an orderly predictive process that begins with conception and continues through death. Stress/adaptation theories describe how humans respond to threats by adapting in order to maintain function and life. Educational theories explain the teachinglearning process by examining behavioral, cognitive, and adultlearning principles. Psychosocial theories explain human responses within the physiological, psychological, sociocultural, developmental, and spiritual domains. DIF:Apply (application)REF:46 OBJ: Review selected shared theories from other disciplines. TOP: Evaluation MSC:Health Promotion and Maintenance 10. Upon assessment, the nurse notices that the patient’s respirations have increased, and the tip of the nose and earlobes are becoming cyanotic. The nurse finds that the patient’s pulse rate is over 100 beats per minute. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which patient need should the nurse address first? a. Self-esteem b. Physiological c. Self-actualization d. Love and belonging ANS: B Maslow’s hierarchy is useful in setting patient priorities. Basic physiological and safety needs are usually the first priority. After the physiological and safety needs are met, the nurse can move to love and belonging, selfesteem, and selfactualization. DIF:Apply (application)REF:46 OBJ: Review selected shared theories from other disciplines. TOP: Implementation MSC:Management of Care 11. Which behavior from a nurse indicates the nurse is using Nightingale’s theory to plan nursing care? a. Knows all about the disease processes affecting patients b. Focuses on medication administration and treatments c. Thinks about the patients and patients’ environments d. Considers nursing knowledge and medicine the same ANS: C Nightingale’s theory provides nurses with a way to think about patients and their environment. Nightingale’s concept of the environment was the focus of nursing care, and her firm conviction was that nursing knowledge is distinct from medical knowledge. Nightingale did not view nursing as limited to the administration of medications and treatments. DIF:Understand (comprehension)REF:4445 OBJ: Review selected nursing theories. TOP: Planning MSC: Management of Care 12. The home health nurse listens to the patient’s concerns about having “openheart” surgery. The nurse explains the different surgical procedures and other options, like cardiac rehabilitation. After several visits, the patient wants cardiac rehabilitation. The nurse notifies the health care provider and sets up a referral. Which theory is the nurse using?

Show more Read less











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Document information

Uploaded on
January 8, 2022
Number of pages
707
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
QuizGuider82 Chamberlain School Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
109
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
92
Documents
2495
Last sold
3 weeks ago
NURSING EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES(Verified learners)

Here, you will find everything you need in NURSING EXAMS AND TESTBANKS.Contact us, to fetch it for you in minutes if we do not have it in this shop.BUY WITHOUT DOUBT!!!!Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.8

18 reviews

5
9
4
2
3
2
2
4
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions