Abnormal Child Psychology Test Bank PDFs
Test Bank for The Language of Medicine 12th Edition by Chabner Chapter 01: Basic Word Structure Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 12th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Gastrectomy: a. Gastric resection b. Intestinal incision c. Tumor of the stomach d. Incision of the stomach e. Resection of the intestine ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 2. Osteitis: a. Incision of a bone b. Removal of a bone c. Incision of a joint d. Inflammation of a joint e. Inflammation of a bone ANS: E REF: p. 4, 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 3. Cystoscopy: a. Study of cells b. Visual examination of cells c. Removal of a sac of fluid d. Removal of the urinary bladder e. Visual examination of the urinary bladder ANS: E REF: p. 8 4. Hepatoma: a. Incision of the kidney b. Tumor of the liver c. Blood mass d. Inflammation of the liver e. Red blood cell OBJ: Analyze medical terms. ANS: B REF: p. 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 5. Iatrogenic: a. Pertaining to produced by treatment b. Produced by the mind c. Cancer producing d. Pertaining to producing a tumor e. Cutting into a tumor ANS: A REF: p. 10, 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 6. Electroencephalogram: a. Record of electricity in the brain b. Record of electricity in the heart c. X-ray of the brain d. Record of sound waves in the brain e. X-ray of the heart and brain ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 7. Diagnosis: a. Made after the prognosis b. A guess as to the patient’s condition c. A prediction of the course of treatment d. Made on the basis of complete knowledge about the patient’s condition e. A treatment of the patient ANS: D REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 8. Cancerous tumor: a. Hematoma b. Adenoma c. Carcinoma d. Carcinogenic e. Neurotomy ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 9. Microscopic examination of living tissue: a. Incision b. Pathology c. Biopsy d. Autopsy e. Resection ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 10. Pertaining to the largest part of the brain: a. Cerebral b. Cephalic c. Renal d. Cardiac e. Neural ANS: A REF: p. 8 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 11. Removal of a gland: a. Gastrotomy b. Gastric c. Hepatic resection d. Nephric section e. Adenectomy ANS: E REF: p. 7, 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 12. Decrease in numbers of red blood cells or hemoglobin within red blood cells: a. Anemia b. Erythrocytosis c. Thrombocytosis d. Leukemia e. Leukocytosis ANS: A REF: p. 14 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 13. Pathologist is one who: a. Examines x-rays b. Operates on the urinary tract c. Performs autopsies and examines biopsies d. Operates on the kidney e. Treats diseases with chemicals ANS: C 14. Pain in a joint: a. Ostealgia b. Arthritis c. Osteoarthritis d. Arthroalgia e. Arthralgia REF: p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. ANS: E REF: p. 7, 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 15. Increase in number of malignant white blood cells: a. Leukocytosis b. Leukemia c. Erythremia d. Thrombocytosis e. Erythrocytosis ANS: B REF: p. 13 16. Instrument to view the eye: a. Ophthalmoscopy b. Opthalmoscope c. Opthalmology d. Ophthalmoscope e. Opthalmoscopy OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: D REF: p. 11 17. A platelet: a. Hematoma b. Thrombosis c. Leukocyte d. Thrombocyte e. Erythrocyte OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: D REF: p. 12 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 18. Abnormal condition of the mind: a. Physchosis b. Psychosis c. Psychogenic d. Encephalopathy e. Adenoma ANS: B REF: p. 12, 14 19. Inflammation of the nose: a. Arthrosis b. Hepatitis c. Nephritis d. Dermatosis e. Rhinitis OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: E REF: p. 12-13 20. Study of cells: a. Pathology b. Cytology c. Cystology d. Dermatology e. Hematology OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: B REF: p. 9, 13 21. Pertaining to through the liver: a. Subrenal b. Transdermal c. Transhepatic d. Subhepatic e. Hepatoma OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: C REF: p. 10, 15 22. Abnormal condition of the kidney: a. Neurologic b. Neuralgia c. Nephrotomy d. Neural e. Nephrosis OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: E REF: p. 10, 14 23. Incision of a bone: a. Sarcoma b. Pathogenic c. Osteotomy d. Ostectomy e. Endoscopy OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: C REF: p. 11, 14 24. High level of sugar in the blood: a. Hematoma b. Hypodermic c. Hypoglycemia d. Hyperglycemia e. Hypogastric OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. ANS: D REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. Select the term that is spelled correctly. 25. Resection of a kidney a. nefrotomy b. nephrectomy c. nephritis ANS: B REF: p. 10, 13 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 26. Pertaining to produced by treatment: a. iatrogenic b. iatragenic c. itarogenic ANS: A REF: p. 10, 13 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 27. Pertaining to the cerebrum: a. cerebrol b. serebral c. cerebral ANS: C REF: p. 8 28. Cancerous tumor: a. carcinoma b. carsinoma c. karsinoma OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: A REF: p. 7 29. Collection of blood: a. hepatoma b. hematoma c. hepitoma OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B REF: p. 10 30. High blood sugar: a. hypoglycemia b. hyperglicemia c. hyperglycemia OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: C REF: p. 10 31. Membrane surrounding the heart: a. perycardium b. pericardium c. pericardum OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B REF: p. 15 32. Instrument to examine within: a. endoscope b. endoskope c. endoscopy OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: A REF: p. 14-15 33. Disease of the brain : a. encepholapathy b. incephalopathy c. encephalopathy OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: C REF: p. 9, 14 34. Inflammation of the urinary bladder: a. cytitis b. cystitis c. sistitis OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B REF: p. 8, 13 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. Select the correct meaning for the following combining forms. 35. arthr/o: a. gland b. red c. joint ANS: C REF: p. 7 36. cyst/o: a. urinary bladder OBJ: Learn basic word parts. b. cell c. to secrete ANS: A 37. encephal/o: a. electricity b. brain c. cell REF: p. 8 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B 38. aden/o: a. brain b. gland c. joint REF: p. 9 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 39. cyt/o: a. cerebrum b. urinary bladder c. cell ANS: C 40. carcin/o: a. cancer b. to secrete c. heart REF: p. 9 ANS: A 41. cephal/o: a. intestines b. head c. cell REF: p. 7 ANS: B REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 42. cerebr/o: a. cerebrum, largest part of the brain b. head c. cancer ANS: A REF: p. 8 43. enter/o: a. flesh b. stomach c. intestine, usually small intestine OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: C 44. hepat/o: a. liver b. blood c. kidney REF: p. 9 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: A 45. ped/o: a. bone b. child c. disease REF: p. 10 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B 46. ren/o: a. nose b. kidney c. liver REF: p. 11 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B 47. ur/o: a. disease b. tumor REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. c. urine or urinary tract ANS: C REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Select the correct meaning for the following suffixes. 48. -gram: a. protein b. blood condition c. record ANS: C REF: p. 13 49. -itis: a. blood condition b. inflammation c. excision; removal OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B REF: p. 13 50. -opsy: a. instrument to visually examine b. process of viewing c. tumor; mass; swelling OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B REF: p. 13 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 51. -oma: a. tumor; mass; swelling b. condition c. process of viewing ANS: A REF: p. 13 52. -scopy: a. excision; removal b. instrument to visually examine c. process of visual examination ANS: C REF: p. 14 53. -logy: a. process of study; study of b. condition c. protein ANS: A REF: p. 13 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Select the correct meaning for the following prefixes. 54. hyper-: a. deficient; below; under; less than normal b. surrounding; around ANS: B 61. Skin: a. derm/o b. erythr/o c. sarc/o REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. c. excessive; above; more than normal ANS: C REF: p. 15 55. peri-: a. before; forward b. surrounding; around c. across; through OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: B REF: p. 15 56. epi-: a. into; in b. outside of; outward c. above; upon OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: C REF: p. 15 57. trans-: a. across; through b. surrounding; around c. before; forward OBJ: Learn basic word parts. ANS: A REF: p. 15 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 58. hypo-: a. surrounding; around b. deficient; below; under; less than normal c. excessive; above; more than normal ANS: B REF: p. 15 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 59. dia-: a. through; complete b. self; own c. behind ANS: A REF: p. 15 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Select the correct combining form for the following terms. 60. Heart: a. carcin/o b. cardi/o c. crin/o 62. Sugar: a. gnos/o b. leuk/o c. glyc/o ANS: C REF: p. 10 63. X-rays: a. radi/o b. path/o c. onc/o ANS: A REF: p. 12 64. Flesh: a. derm/o b. rhin/o c. sarc/o ANS: C REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Choose the accented syllable in the following terms (for example: anemia = ne, diagnosis = no, endocrine = en). 65. Arthrotomy: a. arth b. ro c. to d. my ANS: B 66. Cystoscopy: a. cys b. tos c. cod. py REF: p. 7, 14 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B 67. Gastrectomy: a. gas b. trec c. tod. my REF: p. 27 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B 68. Endocrinology: a. endo b. cri c. nol d. oe. gy REF: p. 28 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: C 69. Neuralgia: a. neur b. al c. gid. a REF: p. 28 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B 70. Pericarditis: a. per b. i c. car d. di e. tis REF: p. 29 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: D 71. Ophthalmoscope: a. oph b. thal c. mo d. scope REF: p. 7, 13, 15 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B REF: p. 29 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 72. Hepatoma: a. hep b. a c. to d. ma ANS: C 73. Retrogastric: a. re b. tro c. gas d. tric REF: p. 28 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: C 74. Cytology: a. cy b. tol c. od. gy REF: p. 9, 13, 15 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. ANS: B REF: p. 27 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 75. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. luekocyte b. leukocyte ANS: B REF: p. 29 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 76. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. neuralgia b. nueralgia ANS: A REF: p. 29 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 77. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. erythrocyte b. erthyrocyte ANS: A REF: p. 28 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 78. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. opthalmoscopy b. ophthalmoscopy ANS: B REF: p. 11, 14 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 79. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. pathogenic b. pathojenic ANS: A REF: p. 29 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 80. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. thrombocyte b. thrombocyt ANS: A REF: p. 30 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 81. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. sacroma b. sarcoma ANS: B REF: p. 30 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 82. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. psychology b. physcology ANS: A REF: p. 30 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 83. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. biospy b. biopsy ANS: B REF: p. 13 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. 84. Select the term that is spelled correctly: a. gynocology b. gynecology ANS: B REF: p. 28 OBJ: Spell and pronounce terms. MATCHING Match the terms with their correct combining forms. a. psych/o b. ophthalm/o c. path/o d. ren/o e. rhin/o f. radi/o g. onc/o h. sarc/o i. thromb/o j. ur/o k. oste/o l. sect/o 1. Kidney 2. Disease 3. Eye 4. Nose 5. Flesh 6. Bone 7. Mind 8. Tumor 9. Clotting 10. Urinary tract 11. X-rays 12. To cut 1. ANS: D REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 2. ANS: C REF: p. 11 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 3. ANS: B REF: p. 11 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 4. ANS: E REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 5. ANS: H REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 6. ANS: K REF: p. 11 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 7. ANS: A REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 8. ANS: G REF: p. 11 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 9. ANS: I REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 10. ANS: J REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 11. ANS: F REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 12. ANS: L REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Match the terms with their correct definitions. a. adenopathy b. arthralgia c. biopsy d. carcinogenic e. cystoscopy f. erythrocyte g. gastrotomy h. hematoma i. hyperglycemia j. iatrogenic k. leukemia l. leukocytosis m. nephrectomy n. neuralgia o. oncologist p. ophthalmoscope q. osteitis r. pathologist s. prognosis t. thrombocyte 13. Pain of nerves 14. Inflammation of bone 15. Prediction about the outcome of treatment 16. Microscopic examination of living tissue 17. Blood cell that carries oxygen 18. Physician who specializes in drug treatment of cancerous tumors 19. Disease of a gland, actually refers to disease of lymph nodes; lymphadenopathy 20. Resection of a kidney 21. A platelet 22. Process of visual examination of the urinary bladder 23. Pertaining to an abnormal condition produced by a treatment 24. Incision of the stomach 25. Pertaining to producing cancer 26. An instrument to visually examine the eye 27. High blood sugar: diabetes mellitus 28. A physician who examines dead bodies to determine the cause of death 29. Pain of a joint 30. Mass or collection of blood 31. Slight increase in numbers of white blood cells as response to infection 32. Increase in abnormal, immature white blood cells; a malignant condition 13. ANS: N REF: p. 10, 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 14. ANS: Q REF: p. 11, 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 15. ANS: S REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 16. ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 17. ANS: F REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 18. ANS: O REF: p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 19. ANS: A REF: p. 7, 14 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 20. ANS: M REF: p. 10, 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 21. ANS: T REF: p. 12 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 22. ANS: E REF: p. 8 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 23. ANS: J REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 24. ANS: G REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 25. ANS: D REF: p. 7, 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 26. ANS: P REF: p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 27. ANS: I REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 28. ANS: R REF: p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 29. ANS: B REF: p. 7, 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 30. ANS: H REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 31. ANS: L REF: p. 14 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. 32. ANS: K REF: p. 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms. Match the meanings with their correct terms. a. low levels of blood sugar b. treatment of the mind c. study of tumors d. excision of the stomach e. pertaining to producing cancer f. abnormal condition (slight increase) of white blood cells g. brain disease h. abnormal condition of the skin i. cancerous condition of white blood cells j. pertaining to produced by treatment 33. Encephalopathy 34. Carcinogenic 35. Oncology 36. Dermatosis 37. Psychiatry 38. Leukemia 39. Hypoglycemia 40. Iatrogenic 41. Gastric resection 42. Leukocytosis 33. ANS: G REF: p. 9, 14 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 34. ANS: E REF: p. 7, 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 35. ANS: C REF: p. 11, 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 36. ANS: H REF: p. 9, 14 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 37. ANS: B REF: p. 10, 12, 14 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 38. ANS: I REF: p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 39. ANS: A REF: p. 10, 15 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 40. ANS: J REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 41. ANS: D REF: p. 12 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 42. ANS: F REF: p. 14 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. COMPLETION 1. Write the meaning of the combining forms below arthr/o: __________ ANS: joint REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 2. Write the meaning of the combining forms below encephal/o: __________ ANS: brain REF: p. 9 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 3. Write the meaning of the combining forms below aden/o: __________ ANS: gland REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 4. cyt/o: __________ ANS: cell REF: p. 9 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 5. Write the meaning of the combining forms below carcin/o: __________ ANS: cancer REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 6. Write the meaning of the combining forms below cephal/o: __________ ANS: head REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 7. Write the meaning of the combining forms below hepat/o: __________ ANS: liver REF: p. 10 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 8. Write the meaning of the combining forms below ped/o: __________ ANS: child REF: p. 11 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 9. Write the meaning of the combining forms below ren/o: __________ ANS: kidney REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 10. Give meanings for the following suffixes –gram __________ ANS: record REF: p. 13 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 11. Give meanings for the following suffixes -itis __________ ANS: inflammation REF: p. 13 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Complete the following medical terms from their meanings: 12. Mass of blood: __________oma ANS: hemat REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 13. White blood cell: __________cyte ANS: leuko REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 14. Pain of nerves: neur__________ ANS: algia REF: p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 15. Red blood cell: __________cyte ANS: erythro REF: p. 9 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. Give the meanings of the following medical terms: 16. peri-: __________ ANS: surrounding REF: p. 9 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 17. epi-: __________ ANS: above REF: p. 15 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Complete the following medical terms from their meanings: 18. Prediction about the outcome of a disease; “before knowledge”: pro__________ ANS: gnosis REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 19. Inflammation of the kidney: __________itis ANS: nephr REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 20. Pertaining to producing disease: patho__________ ANS: genic REF: p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 21. Study of women and female reproductive diseases: __________ology ANS: gynec REF: p. 10 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 22. Record of electricity in the brain: electro__________ ANS: encephalogram REF: p. 9, 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 23. Abnormal condition of clotting cells: thrombocyt__________ ANS: osis REF: p. 12 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 24. Examination of living tissue under a microscope: bi__________ ANS: opsy REF: p. 14 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 25. Pertaining to the largest part of the brain: __________al ANS: cerebr REF: p. 8 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 26. Tumor of a gland (benign): __________oma ANS: aden REF: p. 7 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. 27. Inflammation of bone and joint: __________arthritis ANS: osteo REF: p. 11 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms. Give the combining forms from the meanings below: 28. Heart: __________ ANS: cardi/o REF: p. 7 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 29. Sugar: __________ ANS: glyc/o REF: p. 10 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 30. X-rays: __________ ANS: radi/o REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 31. Mind: __________ ANS: psych/o REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 32. Nose: __________ ANS: rhin/o REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 33. Flesh: __________ ANS: sarc/o REF: p. 12 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. Give the meanings from the prefixes or suffixes below: 34. -gram: __________ ANS: record REF: p. 13 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 35. -globin: __________ ANS: protein REF: p. 13 OBJ: Learn basic word parts. 36. retro-: __________ ANS: behind REF: p. 15 OBJ: Learn basic word parts.
Written for
- Institution
- Abnormal Child Psychology
- Course
- Abnormal Child Psychology
Document information
- Uploaded on
- November 17, 2022
- Number of pages
- 536
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
- abnormal
- child
- psychology
- test bank pdfs
-
abnormal child psychology test bank pdfs