Phlebotomy ASCP Practice Questions and Answers (Graded A)
An indirect infection is an infection that is: A) transmitted through direct contact B) transmitted through no direct human contact C) transmitted through direct kissing D) transmitted through direct sexual contact - ANSWER-B) transmitted through no direct human contact Sodium Flouride keeps ______ molecules intact for 3 days. A) Cellulose B) Cellulite C) Glucose D) Glucerine - ANSWER-C) Glucose An average adult weighing between 150 to 160 pounds has how much blood in their body? A) 1 liter B) 2-3 liters C) 4-6 liters D) 7-8 liters - ANSWER-C) 4-6 liters HIV stands for: A) Human Immunodeficiency Virus B) Hereditary Immunodeficiency Virus C) Human Immunodeffective Virus D) Human Immunodetoxic Virus - ANSWER-A) Human Immunodeficiency Virus What is a multi-draw needle used for? A) To collect blood from multiple patients at multiple times B) To draw multiple tubes of blood from the same patient during venipuncture C) To draw one tube of blood from a patient at multiple times D)To draw blood from multiple patients at one time - ANSWER-B) To draw multiple tubes of blood from the same patient during venipuncture What is the order of draw? A) The sequence which tubes are filled B) The order in which you select patients to draw from C) An order given by a superior to draw blood from a patient D) The order in which you store blood vials - ANSWER-A) The sequence which tubes are filled What is the correct order of removal of PPE? A) Gown, gloves, mask B) Gown, mask, gloves C) Mask, gown, gloves D) Gloves, gown, mask - ANSWER-D) Gloves, gown, mask A hematocrit is: A) the percentage by volume of packed white blood cells in a given sample B) the platelet count in your blood C) the percentage by volume of packed red blood cells in a given sample D) the hemoglobin concentration in blood - ANSWER-C) the percentage by volume of packed red blood cells in a given sample 55% of blood is: A) red blood cells B) white blood cells C) plasma D) hemoglobin - ANSWER-C) plasma A tourniquet is: A) A constrictive band used for venipuncture and intravenous injections B) A needle used for venipuncture and intravenous injections C) A constrictive cuff used to measure blood pressure D) All of the above - ANSWER-A) A constrictive band used for venipuncture and intravenous injections There are _____ types of white blood cells in human blood? A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8 - ANSWER-A) 5 A fistula is: A) an artificial permanent surgical connection between an artery and vein B) an artificial temporary surgical connection between an artery and vein C) a natural connection between an artery and vein D) None of the above - ANSWER-A) an artificial permanent surgical connection between an artery and vein What color tube does an electrolyte panel go in? A) lavendar B) green C) red D) lt. blue - ANSWER-B) green A hematoma is defined as: A) a severed artery B) an abnormal build up of blood vessels C) a localized collection of blood outside the blood vessels D) None of the above - ANSWER-C) a localized collection of blood outside the blood vessels What is a pathogen? A) a non-infectious organism B) a specific type of red blood cell C) an organism needed for survival D) a microorganism that causes disease in its host - ANSWER-D) a microorganism that causes disease in its host What is Hemolysis? A) The rupturing of red blood cells and the release of their contents into surrounding fluid B) The rupturing of white blood cells and the release of their contents into surrounding fluid C) The rupturing of platelets and the release of their contents into surrounding fluid D) All of the above - ANSWER-A) The rupturing of red blood cells and the release of their contents into surrounding fluid BBP stands for? A) Blood-Borne Prothombrin B) Blood-Borne Plasma C) Blood-Borne Pathogen D) None of the above - ANSWER-C) Blood-Borne Pathogen What color tube does one use when drawing for a reticulocyte count? A) green B) lavender C) red D) lt. blue - ANSWER-B) lavender Which of the following are types of cells found in blood? A) RBC's B) WBC's C) Platelets D) All of the above - ANSWER-D) All of the above What is hematuria? A) Blood in the urine B) A severe hematoba C) A kidney stone D) None of the above - ANSWER-A) Blood in the urine What does ESR stand for? A) Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate B) Erythrocyte Sodium Rate C) Erythrocyte Separation Rate D) Erythrocyte System Rate - ANSWER-A) Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate In which direction should the bevel be facing upon entering the arm? A) downwards B) angled towards the patient C) angled away from the patient D) upwards - ANSWER-D) upwards A group of blood test ordered is known as a: A) Profile B) Panel C) Both A & B D) None of the above - ANSWER-C) Both A & B The release of medical records without a patients permission is: A) An invasion of privacy B) Acceptable in most medical institutions C) OK as long as the Dr. signs off on it D) None of the above - ANSWER-A) An invasion of privacy What is plasma? A) The liquid component of blood that normally holds the blood cells in whole blood in suspension. B) The component of blood that picks up oxygen from the lungs and transport it into the tissues of the body C) Cells of the immune system involved in defending the body against infectious disease D) None of the above - ANSWER-A) The liquid component of blood that normally holds the blood cells in whole blood in suspension. What is phlebitis? A) A swelling of clotted blood within tissues B) Clotting of the blood in a part of the circulatory system C) Inflammation of the walls of a vein D) None of the above - ANSWER-C) Inflammation of the walls of a vein What does ACD stand for? A) Acid Citrate Dextrose B) Automated Care Defribillator C) Acid Calcium Dextrose D) None of the above - ANSWER-A) Acid Citrate Dextrose The state of being free of pathogenic microorganisms is known as: A) Medical Aseptic B) Quality Assurance C) Medical Asepsis D) None of the above - ANSWER-C) Medical Asepsis Platelets are defined as: A) Mature cells that carry oxygen to bodily tissues B) Blood cells that engulf bacteria and fungi C) The colorless fluid part of blood D) Cells that circulate in blood and clot to keep us from bleeding - ANSWER-D) Cells that circulate in blood and clot to keep us from bleeding What does CK stand for? A) Cell Kinase B) Creatine Kinase C) Calcium Kinase D) Cholesterol Kinase - ANSWER-B) Creatine Kinase Red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets make up what percent of blood volume? A) 45% B) 55% C) 75% D) 15% - ANSWER-A) 45% Infections that originate in hospitals are known as: A) Neonatal infections B) Nasalcomial infections C) Nosocomial infections D) Neocomial infections - ANSWER-C) Nosocomial infections What does TSH stand for? A) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone B) Thyroid Specific Hormone C) Thyroid Sufficient Hormone D) None of the above - ANSWER-A) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone What tube contains the reversible anticoagulant citrate? A) Black B) Pink C) Grey D) Light blue - ANSWER-D) Light blue Serum is: A) Neither a red or white blood cell B) Plasma with the clotting proteins removed C) A liquid that separates out when blood coagulates D) All of the above - ANSWER-D) All of the above What tubes contain no additives? A) Red (plastic) B) Red (glass) C) Pink D) Black - ANSWER-B) Red (glass) -Most red tops do not have additives, but some brands may have an additive. A toxic chemical that affects the body by being absorbed into the blood is: A) Blood panel B) Blood agent C) Blood attacker D) None of the above - ANSWER-B) Blood agent What is septicemia? A) The swelling of clotted blood B) Blood clotting C) Blood poisoning caused by bacteria D) None of the above - ANSWER-C) Blood poisoning caused by bacteria What does PP stand for? A) Post procedure B) Post Prandi
Geschreven voor
- Instelling
- ASCP
- Vak
- ASCP
Documentinformatie
- Geüpload op
- 16 februari 2023
- Aantal pagina's
- 11
- Geschreven in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- Bevat
- Vragen en antwoorden
Onderwerpen
- ascp
-
phlebotomy ascp practice questions and answers graded a
-
an indirect infection is an infection that is
-
sodium flouride keeps molecules intact for 3 days
-
an average adult weighing betwee
Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel