FF2 Final Exam Latest 2022 Already Passed (Scored 98%)
FF2 Final Exam Latest 2022 Already Passed (Scored 98%) Document Content and Description Below FF2 Final Exam Latest 2022 Already Passed (Scored 98%) Why was the National Commission on Fire Prevention and Control established? A.To determine how fire loss occurs B.To determine how to reduce f ire loss C.To recommend design of fire safety vehicles D.To regulate training of emergency responders Correct Answer-B. To determine how to reduce fire loss What type of company protects structures in the wildland/urban interface? A.Truck company B.Brush company C.Engine company D.Special rescue company Correct Answer-B. Brush company What type of company is responsible for forcible entry? A.Truck company B.Brush company C.Engine company D.Special rescue company Correct Answer-A. Truck company What part of the fire service is composed of a variety of companies located in a response area? A.Company B.Battalion C.Engine company D.Operations division Correct Answer-B. Battalion What type of company performs fire suppression duties at structure, vehicle, wildland, and other types of fires? A.Truck company B.Brush company C.Engine companyD.Special rescue company Correct Answer-C. Engine company A(an) ___ is a written step-by-step plan of action. A.policy B.standard C.procedure D.ordinance Correct Answer-C. Procedure A(an) ___ is a set of principles or procedures developed by consensus. A.policy B.standard C.procedure D.ordinance Correct Answer-B. Standard A(an) ___ is a collection of rules enacted by law in a particular jurisdiction. A.code B.policy C.standard D.procedure Correct Answer-A. Code Which of the following is one way firefighters can reduce exposure to carcinogens present in fires? A.Clean helmet liners B.Follow good nutritional guidelines C.Maintain positive mental attitudes D.Maintain high levels of physical fitness Correct Answer-A.Clean helmet liners Which of the following NFPA¨ standards establishes the design criteria for protective clothing and equipment? A.1403 B.1582 C.1851 D.1977 Correct Answer-D. 1977Which NFPA¨ standard specifies the minimum requirements for department safety and health programs? A.1407 B.1500 C.1851 D.1977 Correct Answer-B. 1500 Which of the following is a minimum requirement for protective clothing and equipment as established by NFPA¨ 1500? A.New recruits may not need to train with PPE. B.Most personnel should be fully equipped with PPE. C.Protective equipment must meet current NFPA¨ design standard. D.Protective equipment must meet one of the two most current NFPA¨ design standards. Correct AnswerC. Protective equipment must meet current NFPA design standard According to NFPA¨ 1500 emergency operations are limited to: A.those that are required to save the most lives. B.those that can be safely conducted by personnel on scene. C.those that can be started as soon as any personnel reach the scene. D.those that can be started as soon as the lives of all on scene are safe. Correct Answer-B. Those that can be safely conducted by personnel on scene NFPA¨ 1500 requires that departments develop ___, including an annual medical verification of duty fitness. A.physical performance standards for all personnel B.physical performance standards for new personnel C.physical performance standards for personnel participating in administrative positions D.physical performance standards for personnel participating in emergency operations Correct AnswerD. Physical performance standards for personnel participating in emergency operations Any power tool not marked double insulated should: A.have a two-prong plug.B.have a three-prong plug. C.not ever be used outside. D.not ever be used with an extension cord. Correct Answer-B. Have a three prong plug Which of the following is a telecommunications system? A.Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) B.Personal Alert Safety System (PASS) C.Federal Communications Commission (FCC) D.National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Correct Answer-A. Public safety answering point (PSAP) Which of the following is a type of communications center equipment? A.Pagers B.Televisions C.Two-way radio systems D.Public broadcast radios Correct Answer-C. Two-way radio system Telecommunications Device for the deaf/Teletype Correct Answer-A. TDD/TTY Which of the following standards has the minimum requirements for receiving, processing, and dispatching emergency responders? A.NFPA¨ 72 B.NFPA¨ 297 C.NFPA¨ 1221 D.NFPA¨ 2002 Correct Answer-C. NFPA 1221 Which of the following is a type of public alerting system? A.Direct-line telephone B.Dispatch transmission C.Two-way radio system D.Wired telegraph circuit box Correct Answer-D. Wired telegraph circuit box Which of the following would be considered a nonemergency call?A.Report of a wildland fire B.An appointment reminder C.Report of a car accident by survivor D.Medical emergency reported by a witness Correct Answer-B. An appointment reminder Which of the following methods may be used to confirm a dispatch transmission? A.Telephone call to dispatch B.Keying the radio microphone C.Request for additional resources D.Pressing orange or red emergency button Correct Answer-B. Keying the radio microphone What communication category is defined as messages transmitted within the fire department? A.Telecommunications B.Internal communications C.External communications D.On-scene communications Correct Answer-B. Internal communications Which of the following types of general knowledge is required for internal communications? A.How a radio system works B.How a computer system works C.How a telephone system works D.How an electrical system works Correct Answer-A. How a radio system works Which of the following would be a reason to request a personnel accountability report (PAR)? A.The primary search is started. B.A secondary search is completed. C.An emergency evacuation is ordered. D.The public information officer requests it. Correct Answer-C. An emergency evacuation is ordered What type of roof contains panels that retain electricity even when off? A.Rain roof B.Cold roofC.Green roof D.Photovoltaic (Solar) roof Correct Answer-D. Photovoltaic (solar) roof What building component may be mounted over doors and windows to prevent illegal entry? A.Truss assemblies B.Plywood sheathings C.Solar energy panels D.Security bars or grilles Correct Answer-D. security bars or grilles Additions to the structure, replacing fire escapes with enclosed stairways, and removing non-load-bearing walls are all types of: A.roof obstructions. B.security measures. C.permitted structural modifications. D.nonpermitted structural modifications. Correct Answer-C. permitted structural modifications Which of the following movable windows includes a large number of narrow overlapping glass sections that swing outward? A.Jalousie B.Awning C.Pivoting D.Projecting Correct Answer-A. Jalousie Which of the following BEST describes when structural collapse may occur? A.It can occur when all the factors are met. B.It can only occur before fire suppression. C.It can only occur during fire suppression. D.It can occur well after the fire is extinguished. Correct Answer-D. It can occur well after the fire is extinguished In what fire stage is structural collapse very likely? A.IncipientB.Growth C.Fully developed D.Decay Correct Answer-D. Decay What type of reaction releases energ
Geschreven voor
- Instelling
- FF2
- Vak
- FF2
Documentinformatie
- Geüpload op
- 24 april 2023
- Aantal pagina's
- 29
- Geschreven in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
- Bevat
- Vragen en antwoorden
Onderwerpen
-
ff2 final exam latest 2022 already passed scored 98 document content and description below ff2 final exam latest 2022 already passed scored 98 why was the national commission on fire prevention