Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi Disponible immédiatement après paiement Lire en ligne ou en PDF Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Penny Abdomen Review questions and answers 100% guaranteed success.

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
54
Grade
A+
Publié le
22-02-2024
Écrit en
2023/2024

Penny Abdomen Review questions and answers 100% guaranteed success. Transitional cell carcinoma is commonly found in all of the following locations except: a. liver b. renal pelvis c. urinary bladder d. ureter - correct answer. a. liver The neuroblastoma is a malignant pediatric mass commonly found in: a. kidney b. liver c. testicle d. adrenal gland - correct answer. d. adrenal gland The pheochromocytoma is a benign mass commonly located in: a. testicle b. thyroid gland c. adrenal gland d. liver - correct answer. c. adrenal gland Which of the following is not considered an intraperitoneal organ? a. liver b. pancrease c. gallbladder d. spleen - correct answer. b. pancreas Which of the following is not considered retroperitoneal? a. abdominal lymph nodes b. kidneys c. adrenal glands d. ovaries - correct answer. d. ovaries The hypernephroma may also be referred to as: a. nephroblastoma b. neuroblastoma c. hepatocellular carcinoma d. renal cell carcinoma - correct answer. d. renal cell carcinoma A type of reverberation artifact caused by several small, highly reflective interfaces, such as gas bubbles, describes: a. mirror image artifact b. posterior shadowing c. comet tail artifact d. ring-down artifact - correct answer. c. comet tail artifact The term cholangiocarcinoma denotes: a. bile duct carcinoma b. hepatic carcinoma c. pancreatic carcinoma d. splenic carcinoma - correct answer. a. bile duct carcinoma The hepatoma is a: a. benign tumor of the spleen b. benign tumor of the liver c. malignant tumor of the pancreas d. malignant tumor of the liver - correct answer. d. malignant tumor of the liver The hepatoblastoma is a: a. benign tumor of the pediatric liver b. malignant tumor of the adult liver c. malignant tumor of the pediatric liver d. malignant tumor of the pediatric adrenal gland - correct answer. c. malignant tumor of the pediatric liver A Wilms tumor may also be referred to as a: a. neuroblastoma b. nephroblastoma c. hepatoblastoma d. hepatoma - correct answer. b. nephroblastoma An angiosarcoma would most likely be discovered in: a. rectum b. gallbladder c. spleen d. pancreas - correct answer. c. spleen A gastrinoma would most likely be discovered in the: a. pancreas b. adrenal gland c. stomach d. spleen - correct answer. a. pancreas The space located beding the liver and stomach, and posterior to the pancreas is the: a. hepatosplenic space b. lesser sac c. greater sac d. supraduodenal space - correct answer. b. lesser sac Of the list below, which is considered to be an intraperitoneal organ? a. left kidney b. aorta c. IVC d. liver - correct answer. d. liver Of the list below, which is considered to be a malignant testicular neoplasm? a. neuroblastoma b. hepatoma c. yolk sac tumor d. hamartoma - correct answer. c. yolk sac tumor The oncocytoma is a mass noted more commonly in the: a. liver b. adrenal glands c. pancreas d. kidneys - correct answer. d. kidneys These potential spaces extend alongside the ascending and descending colon on both sides of the abdomen: a. paracolic gutters b. periumbilical gutters c. greater gutters d. suprapubic gutters - correct answer. a. paracolic gutters This common tumor of the kidney consists of blood vessels, muscle, and fat a. hemangioma b. angiomyolipoma c. oncocytoma d. pheochromocytoma - correct answer. b. angiomyolipoma Which of the following is not a pediatric malignant mass? a. hepatoblastoma b. neuroblastoma c. pheochromocytoma d. nephroblastoma - correct answer. c. pheochromocytoma A tumor that consists of tisue from all three germ cell layers is the: a. pheochromocytoma b. oncocytoma c. choriocarcinoma d. teratoma - correct answer. d. teratoma A benign tumor than consists primarily of blood vessels best describes: a. adenocarcinoma b. oncocytoma c. hemangioma d. lymphoma - correct answer. c. hemangioma The insulinoma is a: a. malignant pediatric adrenal tumor b. benign pancreatic tumor c. malignant pancreatic tumor d. benign liver tumor - correct answer. b. benign pancreatic tumor A tumor that consists of a group of inflammatory cells best describes the: a. hematoma b. hemangioma c. lymphoma d. granuloma - correct answer. d. granuloma A tumor that consists of a focal collection of blood best describes the: a. hematoma b. hemangioma c. hamartoma d. hepatoma - correct answer. a. hematoma The malignant testicular tumor that consists of trophoblastic cells is the : a. cholangiocarcinoma b. teratoma c. yolk sac tumor d. chroriocarcinoma - correct answer. d. chroriocarcinoma Which of the following lab values would be most helpful in evaluating a patient with recent trauma? a. white blood cell count b. a- fetoprotein c. blood urea nitrogen d. hematocrit - correct answer. d. hematocrit Which of the following lab values would be most helpful in evaluating a patient with an infection? a. white blood cell count b. a- fetoprotein c. blood urea nitrogen d. hematocrit - correct answer. a. white blood cell count The artifact most commonly encountered posterior to a gallstone is: a. acoustic enhancement b. shadowing c. ring down d. reverberation - correct answer. b. shadowing A collection of abdominal fluid within the peritoneal cavity often associated with cancer is termed: a. transudate ascites b. peritoneal ascites c. exudate ascites d. chromaffin ascites - correct answer. c. exudate ascites The covering of the liver is referred to as: a. glisson capsule b. gerotas fascia c. morisons pouch d. hepatic fascia - correct answer. a. glisson capsule The left love of the liver can be separated from the right lobe by: a. right hepatic vein b. middle hepatic vein c. left hepatic vein d. falciform ligament - correct answer. b. middle hepatic vein The right lobe of the liver is divided into segments by the: a. middle lobar fissure b. middle hepatic vein c. right hepatic vein d. left hepatic vein - correct answer. c. right hepatic vein The right intersegmental fissure contains the: a. right hepatic vein b. middle hepatic vein c. left portal vein d. right portal vein - correct answer. a. right hepatic vein The main portal vein divides into: a. middle, left, and right branches b. left and right branches c. anterior and posterior branches d. medial and lateral branches - correct answer. b. left and right branches The ligamentum teres can be used to separate the: a. medial and lateral segments of the left lobe b. medial and posterior segments of the right lobe c. anterior and medial segments of the left lobe d. anterior and posterior segments of the right lobe - correct answer. a. medial and lateral segments of the left lobe The main lobar fissure contains the: a. right hepatic vein b. middle hepatic vein c. main portal vein d. right portal vein - correct answer. b. middle hepatic vein All of the following are located within the porta hepatis except: a. main portal vein b. common bile duct c. hepatic artery d. middle hepatic veins - correct answer. d. middle hepatic veins Right-sided heart failure often leads to enlargement of the: a. abdominal aorta b. inferior vena cava and hepatic veins c. inferior vena cava and portal veins d. portal veins and spleen - correct answer. b. inferior vena cava and hepatic veins The right portal vein divides into: a. middle, left, and right branches b. left and right branches c. anterior and posterior branches d. medial and lateral branches - correct answer. c. anterior and posterior branches The diameter of the portal vein should not exceed: a. 4 mm b. 8 mm c. 10 mm d. 13 mm - correct answer. d. 13 mm The right lobe of the liver can be divided into: a. medial and lateral segments b. medial and posterior segments c. anterior and medial segments d. anterior and posterior segments - correct answer. d. anterior and posterior segments Which of the following is true concerning the portal veins? a. portal veins carry deoxygenated blood away from the liver b. portal veins have brighter walls than hepatic veins c. portal veins should demonstrate hepatofugal flow d. portal veins increase in diameter as they approach the diaphragm - correct answer. b. portal veins have brighter walls than hepatic veins The left lobe of the liver can be divided into: a. medial and lateral segments b. medial and posterior segments c. anterior and medial segments d. anterior and posterior segments - correct answer. a. medial and lateral segments Budd-Chiari syndrome leads to reduction in the size of the: a. hepatic arteries b. portal veins c. hepatic veins d. common bile duct - correct answer. c. hepatic veins A toungelike extension of the right lobe of the liver is termed: a. papillary lobe b. focal hepatomegaly c. reidel lobe d. morison lobe - correct answer. c. reidel lobe The left portal vein divides into: a. middle, left, and right branches b. left and right branches c. anterior and posterior branches d. medial and lateral branches - correct answer. d. medial and lateral branches The left umbilical vein after birth becomes the: a. falciform ligament b. main lobar fissure c. ligamentum teres d. ligamentum venosum - correct answer. c. ligamentum teres The inferior extension of the caudate lobe is referred to as: a. papillary process b. focal hepatomegaly c. reidel lobe d. morison lobe - correct answer. a. papillary process Clinical findings of fatty infiltration of the liver include: a. elevated liver function tests b. fever c. fatigue d. weight loss - correct answer. a. elevated liver function tests Shortly after birth, the ductus venosus collapses and becomes the: a. falciform ligament b. main lobar fissure c. ligamentum teres d. ligamentum venosum - correct answer. d. ligamentum venosum Sonographically, when the liver is difficult to penetrate and diffusely echogenic, this is indicative ofL a. portal vein thrombosis b. metastatic liver disease c. primary liver carcinoma d. fatty liver disease - correct answer. d. fatty liver disease The most common cause of cirrhosis is: a. portal hypertension b. hepatitis c. alcoholism d. cholangitis - correct answer. c. alcoholism Clinical findings of hepatitis include all of the following except: a. jaundice b. fever c. chills d. pericholecystic fluid - correct answer. d. pericholecystic fluid Immunocompromised patients are more prone to develop what form of hepatic abnormality? a. hepatic adenoma b. amebic abscess c. hydatid liver abscess d. candidiasis - correct answer. d. candidiasis All of the following are sequela of cirrhosis except: a. portal vein thrombosis b. hepatic artery enlargement c. portal hypertension d. splenomegaly - correct answer. b. hepatic artery enlargement Normal flow toward the liver in the portal veins is termed: a. hepatopetal b. hepatofugal - correct answer. a. hepatopetal Which of the following is the most common form of liver cancer? a. hepatocellular carcinoma b. adenocarcinoma c. metastatic liver disease d. hepatoblastoma - correct answer. c. metastatic liver disease Which hepatic mass is closely associated with oral contraceptive use? a. hepatic adenoma b. hepatic hypernephroma c. hepatic hamartoma d. hepatic hemangioma - correct answer. a. hepatic adenoma All of the following are clinical findings of hepatocellular carcinoma except: a. reduction in alpha-fetoprotein b. unexplained weight loss c. fever d. cirrhosis - correct answer. a. reduction in alpha-fetoprotein A 71-year-old patient presents to the emergency department with painless jaundice and an enlarged, palpable gallbladder. These findings are highly suspicious for: a. Acute cholecystitis b. chronic cholecystitis c. courvoisier gallbladder d. porcelain gallbladder - correct answer. c. courvoisier gallbladder The innermost layer of the gallbladder wall is the: a. fibromuscular layer b. mucosal layer c. serosal layer d. muscularis layer - correct answer. b. mucosal layer The cystic artery is a branch of the: a. main pancreatic artery b. celiac artery c. right hepatic artery d. left hepatic artery - correct answer. c. right hepatic artery The middle layer of the gallbladder wall is the: a. fibromuscular layer

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
Penny Abdomen
Cours
Penny Abdomen











Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
Penny Abdomen
Cours
Penny Abdomen

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
22 février 2024
Nombre de pages
54
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$13.49
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Mauvais document ? Échangez-le gratuitement Dans les 14 jours suivant votre achat et avant le téléchargement, vous pouvez choisir un autre document. Vous pouvez simplement dépenser le montant à nouveau.
Rédigé par des étudiants ayant réussi
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
Lire en ligne ou en PDF

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Lectsadh havard university
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
383
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
103
Documents
12743
Dernière vente
1 jours de cela
lectsadh

NURSING SCHOOL IS HARD AM HERE TO SIMPLIFY THE INFORMATION AND MAKE IT EASIER!! My mission is to be your light in the dark, if you are worried or having trouble in nursing school, i really want my notes to be your guide, stay with me and you will find everything you need to study and pass any tests, quizzes and exams! Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I know how frustrating it can get with all those assignments mate! I have essential guides that are A graded. Get verified solutions from LECTSADH.

Lire la suite Lire moins
3.9

76 revues

5
39
4
7
3
21
2
4
1
5

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Vous travaillez sur vos références ?

Créez des citations précises en APA, MLA et Harvard avec notre générateur de sources gratuit.

Vous travaillez sur vos références ?

Foire aux questions