Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NCCCO MOBILE CRANE EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Publié le
26-02-2024
Écrit en
2023/2024

NCCCO MOBILE CRANE EXAM QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT ANSWERS 1. What action does a signal person intend the operator to perform if he extends his arm at shoulder height, makes a fist with his hand, and sticks his/her thumb up? a. Boom down b. Swing c. Boom up d. Extend boom - Answer-c. 2. When hoisting personnel, within what percentage of level must a telescopic boom crane be in order for the gross ratings in the load chart to remain valid? a. 1% b. 2% c. 5% d. 8% - Answer-a. 3. The load line of the crane you're operating contacts an energized power line. There's no sign of any other danger, such as fire. What should you do? a. Climb down carefully from the crane cab b. Jump down, feet together c. Stay in the cab until the lines are de-energized d. Get as far away from the crane as possible - Answer-c. 4. According to OSHA 1926.1413, how many randomly distributed broken wires in rotation-resistant rope are cause for replacement of the rope? a. 1 broken wire in 6 rope diameters b. 2 broken wires in 30 rope diameters c. 3 broken wires in one strand in one lay d. 2 broken wires in 6 rope diameters - Answer-d. 5. What is the net capacity of a crane on main boom unless the manufacturer states otherwise? a. The capacity listed in the load chart minus the weight of the rigging and all attachments b. The capacity listed in the load chart plus the weight of the rigging and all attachments c. The capacity listed in the load chart minus the weight of the rigging and all attachments not in use d. The capacity listed in the load chart minus the weight of the rigging alone - Answer-a. 6. What may happen to a properly rigged load when lifted off the ground unless the operator takes account of boom deflection? a. It could swing out away from the crane b. It could swing in towards the crane c. It could raise absolutely vertically d. It could shift in its rigging - Answer-a.

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
NCCCO CRANE
Cours
NCCCO CRANE

Aperçu du contenu

NCCCO MOBILE CRANE
EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
CORRECT ANSWERS


1. What action does a signal person intend the operator to perform if he extends his arm
at shoulder height, makes a fist with his hand, and sticks his/her thumb up?
a. Boom down
b. Swing
c. Boom up
d. Extend boom - Answer -c.

2. When hoisting personnel, within what percentage of level must a telescopic boom
crane be in order for the gross ratings in the load chart to remain valid?
a. 1%
b. 2%
c. 5%
d. 8% - Answer -a.

3. The load line of the crane you're operating contacts an energized power line. There's
no sign of any other danger, such as fire. What should you do?
a. Climb down carefully from the crane cab
b. Jump down, feet together
c. Stay in the cab until the lines are de -energized
d. Get as far away from the crane as possible - Answer -c.

4. According to OSHA 1926.1413, how many randomly distributed broken wires in
rotation -resistant rope are cause for replacement of the rope?
a. 1 broken wire in 6 rope diameters
b. 2 broken wires in 30 rope diameters
c. 3 broken wires in one strand in one lay
d. 2 broken wires in 6 rope diameters - Answer -d.

5. What is the net capacity of a crane on main boom unless the manufacturer states
otherwise?
a. The capacity listed in the load chart minus the weight of the rigging and all
attachments
b. The capacity listed in the load chart plus the weight of the rigging and all attachments
1 / 2

c. The capacity listed in the load chart minus the weight of the rigging and all
attachments not in use
d. The capacity listed in the load chart minus the weight of the rigging alone - Answer -a.

6. What may happen to a properly rigged load when lifted off the ground unless the
operator takes account of boom deflection?
a. It could swing out away from the crane
b. It could swing in towards the crane
c. It could raise absolutely vertically
d. It could shift in its rigging - Answer -a.

7. What Standard Method hand signal is being illustrated?

a. Swing
b. Stop
c. Emergency Stop
d. Travel - Answer -a.

8. Who should an operator respond to a "stop" signal from?
a. Appointed signal person only
b. Project manager only
c. Superintendent only
d. Anyone - Answer -d.

9. Which area do truck cranes without a 5th outrigger generally have no lifting capacity
unless the manufacturer states otherwise?
a. The side
b. The rear
c. The front
d. The outriggers - Answer -c.

10. What is the definition of "operating radius?"
a. The distance from the base of the boom to the center of the load b. The distance from
the front of the crane to the center of gravity of the load
c. The distance from the center of rotation of the crane to the center of the load
d. The distance from the center of rotation of the crane to the center of gravity of the
load - Answer -d.

11. What applies to the capacities below the bold line shown on a load chart?
a. They are based on the structural strength of the crane
b. They must not be used
c. They are based on the stability of the crane
d. They should only be used if the crane is set up on outriggers - Answer -c.

12. In which quadrant are rough terrain crane capacities generally greater?
a. Over the front Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)
2 / 2

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
NCCCO CRANE
Cours
NCCCO CRANE

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
26 février 2024
Nombre de pages
11
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
ApassExams Teachme2-tutor
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
29
Membre depuis
2 année
Nombre de followers
10
Documents
1710
Dernière vente
5 mois de cela
Nursing Perfection Study Station

Just For You...Yes You....EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology, Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathematics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why I'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work

3.0

2 revues

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions