Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

BIOCHEM ACS STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024.

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Publié le
26-02-2024
Écrit en
2023/2024

BIOCHEM ACS STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024. Each of the following subcellular structures contains DNA EXCEPT A. the nucleus. B. ribosomes. C. chloroplasts. D. mitochondria. - ANSWER- B In plant and animal cells, the three-dimensional integrity of the cell is maintained, in part, by an internal network of filaments called A. the cell wall. B. the Golgi apparatus. C. the cytoskeleton. D. the endoplasmic reticulum. - ANSWER- C Of the following, which are prokaryotes? A. viruses B. bacteria C. yeast D. plant cells - ANSWER- B G° for the conversion of glycerol-3-phosphate to glycerol + Pi is -2.2 kcal/mole. Thus, you can conclude that A. this reaction will occur spontaneously. B. this reaction may or may not occur spontaneously, depending on the actual concentrations of reactants and products. C. this reaction will only occur spontaneously if it is coupled to another reaction that has a more favorable G°. D. this reaction is so strongly favorable that it could be coupled to drive an otherwise unfavorable cell reaction. - ANSWER- B In most biochemical reactions, ∆PV is A. negligible B. positive C. negative D. dependent on ∆E - ANSWER- A According to the Second Law of Thermodymnamics, A. the total entropy change in any reaction that occurs spontaneously must be greater than 0. BIOCHEM ACS STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2024 B. the total entropy change in any reaction that occurs spontaneously must be less than 0. C. the total entropy of the universe remains constant. D. the total entropy of the universe is always decreasing. - ANSWER- A Which of the following is true? A. Liquid and solid water have the same number of hydrogen bonds per molecule of water B. Liquid water has more hydrogen bonds per molecule than does solid water C. Solid water has more hydrogen bonds per molecule than does liquid water D. Hydrogen bonding is a major factor in the structure of gaseous water E. None is true - ANSWER- C What is the pH of an aqueous solution that has a [OH-] of 3.45 x 10-5 M? A. 3.47 B. 4.47 C. 5.53 D. 9.54 E. none of the above - ANSWER- D A peptide was found to have a molecular mass of about 650 and upon hydrolysis produced Ala, Cys, Lys, Phe, and Val in a 1:1:1:1:1 ratio. The peptide upon treatment with Sanger's reagent produced DNP-Cys and exposure to carboxypeptidase produced valine. Chymotrypsin treatment of the peptide produced a dipeptide that contained sulfur and has a UV absorbance, and a tripeptide. Exposure of the peptide to trypsin produced a dipeptide and a tripeptide. Deduce the sequence of the peptide. A. Val-Ala-Lys-Phe-Cys B. Cys-Lys-Phe-Ala-Val C. Cys-Ala-Lys-Phe-Val D. Cys-Phe-Lys-Ala-Val E. Val-Phe-Lys-Ala-Cys - ANSWER- D Which amino acid has an R-group pKa closest to physiological pH? A. lysine B. histidine C. glutamate D. arginine E. aspartate - ANSWER- B Which is true regarding the orientation of the R-groups in beta structures? A. In the parallel beta sheet structures the amino acid R-groups are all on the same side of the sheet. B. In the antiparallel beta sheet structure the R-groups on alternate strands are on the same side of the sheet. C. In parallel and antiparallel sheets consecutive R-groups on each peptide strand alternate sides of the sheet. D. Because of the free rotation around the alpha carbon, the R-groups can seek the least crowded region and are not restricted to specific side of the sheet. E. a and b - ANSWER- C .

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
BIOCHEM ACS
Cours
BIOCHEM ACS










Oups ! Impossible de charger votre document. Réessayez ou contactez le support.

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
BIOCHEM ACS
Cours
BIOCHEM ACS

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
26 février 2024
Nombre de pages
23
Écrit en
2023/2024
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$13.49
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
DoctorReinhad Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
2147
Membre depuis
4 année
Nombre de followers
1728
Documents
5926
Dernière vente
1 semaine de cela
TOP SELLER CENTER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU FIND MY DOCUMENTS OF SUCCOUR TO YOU. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY ACCOUNT. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.6

305 revues

5
132
4
49
3
56
2
17
1
51

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions