100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Virology Final Exam Questions with Correct Answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
68
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Virology Final Exam Questions with Correct Answers.

Institution
Virology
Course
Virology

Content preview

Virology Final Exam Questions with Correct
Answers
All RNA viruses EXCEPT RETROVIRUSES encode what kind of
polymerase? (1 pt)
a) RNA polymerase II
b) DNA polymerase
c) RNA dependent RNA polymerase
d) Reverse transcriptase Correct Answer-c


The key molecule in the replication of all viruses is (1 pt)
a) RNA
b) DNA
c) mRNA
d) None of the above Correct Answer-c


Type I interferon molecules block virus replication by (2 pts)
a) Blocking virus entry
b) Activating RNase L to degrade mRNA
c) Activating dsRNA dependent protein kinase to inhibit protein
translation
d) Inhibiting virus assembly Correct Answer-b c


Which of the following virus contains a dsRNA genome (1 pt)

,a) HIV-1
b) Influenza virus A
c) SARS virus
d) Reovirus Correct Answer-d


Which of the following virus contain an ambisense RNA genome (1 pt)
a) Herpes simplex virus-1
b) Pox virus
c) Rabies virus
d) Hantavirus Correct Answer-d


Which of the following virus contain a segmented genome (1 pt)
a) HIV-1
b) Rotavirus
c) Influenza virus
d) Coronavirus Correct Answer-d


Circle the emerging viruses that are associated with bats (3 pts)
a) SARS virus
b) Hendra virus
c) Ebola virus
d) Hantavirus Correct Answer-a b c

,Which of the following toll-like receptor recognizes primarily dsRNA
and viruses? (1 pt)
a) TLR2
b) TLR3
c) TLR4
d) TLR9 Correct Answer-b


Most (-) RNA viruses have (2 pts)
a) Icosahedral capsids
b) Helical capsids
c) Envelopes
d) None of the above Correct Answer-b c


Which of the following characteristics differentiates latent infection
from chronic infection
(1 pt)
a) No virus replication
b) No mRNA transcription
c) None of the above
d) Both a and b Correct Answer-a


Which of the following proteins are not oncogenes? (1 pt)
a) Src
b) Myc

, c) Sis
d) T (tumor) antigen of simian virus 40 Correct Answer-d


Which of the following immune cells belong to the professional antigen-
presenting cells? (2 pts)
a) Macrophages
b) Neutrophils
c) Natural killer
d) Dendritic cells Correct Answer-a d


Which of the following cytokines are important in promoting Th2
response? (1 pt)
a) IL-4
b) IL-1
c) IL-12
d) Tumor necrosis factor alpha Correct Answer-a


Which of the following are important determinants of the tissue tropism
of viruses? (2 pts)
a) Viral glycoproteins
b) Cellular proteins and enzymes
c) Viral RNA dependent RNA polymerase
d) Cellular RNA polymerase II Correct Answer-b

Written for

Institution
Virology
Course
Virology

Document information

Uploaded on
August 26, 2024
Number of pages
68
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
cracker Chamberlain School Of Nursing
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2082
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
1346
Documents
48106
Last sold
1 hour ago
✨ Cracker – Verified Study Powerhouse

Welcome to your shortcut to academic and certification success. I'm Cracker, a trusted top seller I specialize in high-quality study guides, test banks, certification prep, and real-world exam material all tailored to help you pass fast and score high.

3.8

378 reviews

5
165
4
88
3
53
2
23
1
49

Trending documents

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions