100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

GISP practice test 25-50 Practice Questions and Answers (100% Pass)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

GISP practice test 25-50 Practice Questions and Answers (100% Pass) # 25 322 When a GIS dataset for a given project is constantly revised, accessed, and manipulated by multiple users the best practice approach for storing the data is (Choose the best answer) A. Shapefiles B. Personal Geodatabase C. KML files D. Enterprise Geodatabase - Answer️️ -D # 26 323 What technology allows for multiple server instances on a single piece of hardware/single server? (Choose the best answer) A. Open Source B. Remote Desktop C. Virtualization D. Network Attached Storage - Answer️️ -C # 27 323 Which of the following is NOT a true relational database? (Choose the best answer) A. SQL Server B. Access C. Oracle ©SOPHIABENNETT@ Monday, August 19, 2024 12:35 AM Page 2 of 11 D. PostgreSQL - Answer️️ -B # 28 425 Overlay analysis is based on (Choose the best answer) A. Principal component analysis B. Spatial diffusion C. Graph theory D. Boolean logic - Answer️️ -D # 29 425 When asked for an "eight-hundred scale map", what is another way of representing that scale for use in designing the map? (Select all that apply) A. 1:800 B. 1 inch = 800 feet C. 1 foot = 800 feet D. 1:9,600 - Answer️️ -BD # 30 425 Raster overlay analysis is commonly referred to as (Choose the best answer) A. Map Algebra B. Classification C. Change Detection D. Change Analysis - Answer️️ -A ©SOPHIABENNETT@ Monday, August 19, 2024 12:35 AM Page 3 of 11 # 31 426 Representing features logically in GIS format requires knowledge of GIS primitives. The scale at which a feature is intended to be shown can help define the proper primitive used to create and display that feature. The best option to represent a feature class for rivers in a State-wide map would be: (Choose the best answer) A. Point Feature B. Polygon feature C. Line Feature D. Multi-patch feature - Answer️️ -C # 32 428 You have been asked to analyze ground w

Show more Read less
Institution
GISP
Course
GISP

Content preview

©SOPHIABENNETT@2024-2025 Monday, August 19, 2024 12:35 AM

GISP practice test 25-50 Practice Questions and Answers (100% Pass)


# 25 322 When a GIS dataset for a given project is constantly revised,
accessed, and manipulated by multiple users the best practice approach for
storing the data is (Choose the best answer)

A. Shapefiles

B. Personal Geodatabase

C. KML files

D. Enterprise Geodatabase - Answer✔️✔️-D

# 26 323 What technology allows for multiple server instances on a single
piece of hardware/single server? (Choose the best answer)

A. Open Source

B. Remote Desktop

C. Virtualization

D. Network Attached Storage - Answer✔️✔️-C

# 27 323 Which of the following is NOT a true relational database? (Choose
the best answer)

A. SQL Server

B. Access

C. Oracle

Page 1 of 11

, ©SOPHIABENNETT@2024-2025 Monday, August 19, 2024 12:35 AM

D. PostgreSQL - Answer✔️✔️-B

# 28 425 Overlay analysis is based on (Choose the best answer)

A. Principal component analysis

B. Spatial diffusion

C. Graph theory

D. Boolean logic - Answer✔️✔️-D

# 29 425 When asked for an "eight-hundred scale map", what is another
way of representing that scale for use in designing the map? (Select all that
apply)

A. 1:800

B. 1 inch = 800 feet

C. 1 foot = 800 feet

D. 1:9,600 - Answer✔️✔️-BD

# 30 425 Raster overlay analysis is commonly referred to as (Choose the
best answer)

A. Map Algebra

B. Classification

C. Change Detection

D. Change Analysis - Answer✔️✔️-A


Page 2 of 11

Written for

Institution
GISP
Course
GISP

Document information

Uploaded on
August 27, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
140
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
9099
Last sold
1 week ago
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.7

26 reviews

5
10
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions