Garantie de satisfaction à 100% Disponible immédiatement après paiement En ligne et en PDF Tu n'es attaché à rien 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

CDCES Practice Exam Two Questions With Correct Answers.

Note
-
Vendu
-
Pages
58
Grade
A+
Publié le
04-09-2024
Écrit en
2024/2025

CDCES Practice Exam Two Questions With Correct Answers. 1.The single most important factor in predicting A1C lowering with the use of continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) has been shown to be which of the following? A.Frequency of device calibration B.Use of a higher low-glucose alarm setting C.Frequency of sensor use D.Age of the person using the device - answerC. Frequency of sensor use 2.Which of the following islet cell antibodies is the best immunologic predictor of type 1 diabetes? A.Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) B.Heat shock protein 65 C.Peripherin D.Endocrine cell antigens - answerA. Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) 3.A thin 38-year-old white female presents to the clinic for evaluation of her glycemic management. She was diagnosed with diabetes 9 months ago with an A1C of 13% and started on metformin and glipizide. Three months later her glycemic management was much improved (A1C of 7.4%), but today she reports increased thirst and urination. Her A1C today is 11.2% despite confirmed adherence with her medications and a negative pregnancy test. Which of the following is the MOST likely diagnosis? A.Type 1 diabetes (T1DM) B.Type 2 diabetes (T2DM) C.Latent autoimmune diabetes of adults (LADA) ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024 D.Gestational diabetes (GDM) - answerC. Latent autoimmune diabetes of adults (LADA) 4.The development of type 1 diabetes includes all but which of the following? A.Environmental trigger B.Genetic predisposition C.Autoimmune attack on beta cells D.Peripheral insulin resistance - answerD. Peripheral insulin resistance 5.JT, a 34-year-old male with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes and hypertension, states that he has an occasional alcoholic drink and wants to know if alcohol is allowed. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response? A.Yes, but always consume alcohol with food to minimize the risk of nocturnal hypoglycemia. B.It is recommended to drink 2 glasses of red wine every day to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease. C.Yes, but substitute an alcoholic drink for 1 carb serving. D.No, alcoholic beverages should be avoided in persons with hypertension due to the impact on blood pressure. - answerA. Yes, but always consume alcohol with food to minimize the risk of nocturnal hypoglycemia 6.A 45-year-old man presents for a 1-month follow-up after starting immediate release metformin 500 mg twice daily. Today he brought in his blood glucose meter and bottle of metformin, which is nearly full. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate next step to evaluate his management to the regimen? A.Confront the man about his poor medication management. B.Telephone the pharmacy to verify the last refill date. C.Change to the extended release formulation of metformin. D.Review self-monitored blood glucose log. - answerB. Telephone the pharmacy to verify the last refill date. 7.You receive an inquiry from a fellow healthcare professional in your facility who would like to use an app on her smartphone to track calories, carbohydrate, and fat consumed. She asks you how much carbohydrate and fat a person with type 2 diabetes should consume in her diet. Based ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024 on current recommendations from the American Diabetes Association (ADA), which of the following is the best advice? A.Persons with diabetes should get about 50% of their calories from carbohydrate and no more than 30% of calories from fat. B.The ideal percentage of carbohydrate, protein, and fat has not been determined and is based on several factors. C.Persons with diabetes should get about 45% of calories from carbohydrate and 25% to 30% of calories from fat. D.A monounsaturated fat-rich eating plan with less than 25% of calories from fat and 50% to 60% of calories from carbohydrate is recommended for persons with diabetes. - answerB. The ideal percentage of carbohydrate, protein, and fat has not been determined and is based on several factors. 8.A 48-year-old African American woman with type 2 diabetes and hypertension presents to the clinic accompanied by her mother, who stays in the waiting room during the visit. The woman with diabetes lives at home and does not work. She reports attending community college for 2 years but has never held a full-time job. Answers to questions during the interview are disorganized and rambling with frequent flights of thought. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate action to evaluate this woman? A.Interview the woman alone and make changes based on objective data. B.Engage the woman in role-playing to evaluate problem-solving skills. C.Ask permission from the woman to include her mother in the visit. D.Contact the mother after the visit to express mental health concerns. - answerC. Ask permission from the woman to include her mother in the visit. 9.According to the American Diabetes Association's (ADA's) current Guidelines, with what minimum frequency should A1C testing be performed by individuals who are meeting treatment goals and who have stable blood glucose levels? A.Once/year B.Twice/year C.Every 3 months D.Every 4 months - answerB. Twice/y

Montrer plus Lire moins
Établissement
CDCES
Cours
CDCES

Aperçu du contenu

©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024


CDCES Practice Exam Two Questions With
Correct Answers.


1.The single most important factor in predicting A1C lowering with the use of continuous
glucose monitoring (CGM) has been shown to be which of the following?


A.Frequency of device calibration
B.Use of a higher low-glucose alarm setting
C.Frequency of sensor use

D.Age of the person using the device - answer✔✔C. Frequency of sensor use
2.Which of the following islet cell antibodies is the best immunologic predictor of type 1
diabetes?


A.Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD)
B.Heat shock protein 65
C.Peripherin

D.Endocrine cell antigens - answer✔✔A. Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD)
3.A thin 38-year-old white female presents to the clinic for evaluation of her glycemic
management. She was diagnosed with diabetes 9 months ago with an A1C of 13% and started on
metformin and glipizide. Three months later her glycemic management was much improved
(A1C of 7.4%), but today she reports increased thirst and urination. Her A1C today is 11.2%
despite confirmed adherence with her medications and a negative pregnancy test. Which of the
following is the MOST likely diagnosis?


A.Type 1 diabetes (T1DM)
B.Type 2 diabetes (T2DM)
C.Latent autoimmune diabetes of adults (LADA)

, ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024
D.Gestational diabetes (GDM) - answer✔✔C. Latent autoimmune diabetes of adults (LADA)
4.The development of type 1 diabetes includes all but which of the following?


A.Environmental trigger
B.Genetic predisposition
C.Autoimmune attack on beta cells

D.Peripheral insulin resistance - answer✔✔D. Peripheral insulin resistance
5.JT, a 34-year-old male with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes and hypertension, states that he
has an occasional alcoholic drink and wants to know if alcohol is allowed. Which of the
following is the MOST appropriate response?


A.Yes, but always consume alcohol with food to minimize the risk of nocturnal hypoglycemia.
B.It is recommended to drink 2 glasses of red wine every day to reduce the risk of cardiovascular
disease.
C.Yes, but substitute an alcoholic drink for 1 carb serving.
D.No, alcoholic beverages should be avoided in persons with hypertension due to the impact on
blood pressure. - answer✔✔A. Yes, but always consume alcohol with food to minimize the risk
of nocturnal hypoglycemia
6.A 45-year-old man presents for a 1-month follow-up after starting immediate release
metformin 500 mg twice daily. Today he brought in his blood glucose meter and bottle of
metformin, which is nearly full. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate next step to
evaluate his management to the regimen?


A.Confront the man about his poor medication management.
B.Telephone the pharmacy to verify the last refill date.
C.Change to the extended release formulation of metformin.

D.Review self-monitored blood glucose log. - answer✔✔B. Telephone the pharmacy to verify
the last refill date.
7.You receive an inquiry from a fellow healthcare professional in your facility who would like to
use an app on her smartphone to track calories, carbohydrate, and fat consumed. She asks you
how much carbohydrate and fat a person with type 2 diabetes should consume in her diet. Based

, ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024
on current recommendations from the American Diabetes Association (ADA), which of the
following is the best advice?


A.Persons with diabetes should get about 50% of their calories from carbohydrate and no more
than 30% of calories from fat.
B.The ideal percentage of carbohydrate, protein, and fat has not been determined and is based on
several factors.
C.Persons with diabetes should get about 45% of calories from carbohydrate and 25% to 30% of
calories from fat.
D.A monounsaturated fat-rich eating plan with less than 25% of calories from fat and 50% to
60% of calories from carbohydrate is recommended for persons with diabetes. - answer✔✔B.
The ideal percentage of carbohydrate, protein, and fat has not been determined and is based on
several factors.
8.A 48-year-old African American woman with type 2 diabetes and hypertension presents to the
clinic accompanied by her mother, who stays in the waiting room during the visit. The woman
with diabetes lives at home and does not work. She reports attending community college for 2
years but has never held a full-time job. Answers to questions during the interview are
disorganized and rambling with frequent flights of thought. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate action to evaluate this woman?


A.Interview the woman alone and make changes based on objective data.
B.Engage the woman in role-playing to evaluate problem-solving skills.
C.Ask permission from the woman to include her mother in the visit.

D.Contact the mother after the visit to express mental health concerns. - answer✔✔C. Ask
permission from the woman to include her mother in the visit.
9.According to the American Diabetes Association's (ADA's) current Guidelines, with what
minimum frequency should A1C testing be performed by individuals who are meeting treatment
goals and who have stable blood glucose levels?


A.Once/year
B.Twice/year
C.Every 3 months

D.Every 4 months - answer✔✔B. Twice/year

, ©THEBRIGHTSTARS 2024
13.According to the Diabetes Prevention Program (DPP), which of the following was MOST
effective for preventing diabetes?


A.Intensive lifestyle modifications
B.Metformin
C.Acarbose

D.Rosiglitazone - answer✔✔A. Intensive lifestyle modifications
14.A homeless man presents to the clinic for evaluation of his insulin regimen. He reports riding
his bicycle to the clinic, which is located 3 blocks from the discount pharmacy. He generally
only eats 1 meal a day in the evening at the shelter. This afternoon his point-of-care blood
glucose is 286 mg/dL, which is higher than his A1C level of 7.6% would suggest. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause of his elevated blood glucose?


A.Lack of transportation to the pharmacy
B.Inability to pay for insulin
C.Irregular meal schedule

D.Multiple use of the same syringe - answer✔✔B. Inability to pay for insulin
15.Which of the following most appropriately describes the mechanisms of action for
liraglutide?


A.Increases glucagon release from alpha cells.
B.Decreases centrally mediated satiety.
C.Increases insulin secretion from beta cells.

D.Decreases absorption of complex carbohydrates. - answer✔✔C. Increases insulin secretion
from beta cells.
16.Which of the following is NOT an evidence-based recommendation for individuals managing
hypertension?


A.Weight loss for overweight or obese persons
B.Sodium reduction

École, étude et sujet

Établissement
CDCES
Cours
CDCES

Infos sur le Document

Publié le
4 septembre 2024
Nombre de pages
58
Écrit en
2024/2025
Type
Examen
Contient
Questions et réponses

Sujets

$12.99
Accéder à l'intégralité du document:

Garantie de satisfaction à 100%
Disponible immédiatement après paiement
En ligne et en PDF
Tu n'es attaché à rien


Document également disponible en groupe

Thumbnail
Package deal
CDCES Exam Package Deal
-
6 2024
$ 69.44 Plus d'infos

Faites connaissance avec le vendeur

Seller avatar
Les scores de réputation sont basés sur le nombre de documents qu'un vendeur a vendus contre paiement ainsi que sur les avis qu'il a reçu pour ces documents. Il y a trois niveaux: Bronze, Argent et Or. Plus la réputation est bonne, plus vous pouvez faire confiance sur la qualité du travail des vendeurs.
Brightstars Havard School
Voir profil
S'abonner Vous devez être connecté afin de suivre les étudiants ou les cours
Vendu
209
Membre depuis
1 année
Nombre de followers
7
Documents
12752
Dernière vente
6 jours de cela
VERIFIED EXAMS AND STUDY GUIDES.

Here, you will find Study Notes, Exam answer packs 100% Guarenteed success.

3.2

32 revues

5
10
4
4
3
8
2
3
1
7

Documents populaires

Récemment consulté par vous

Pourquoi les étudiants choisissent Stuvia

Créé par d'autres étudiants, vérifié par les avis

Une qualité sur laquelle compter : rédigé par des étudiants qui ont réussi et évalué par d'autres qui ont utilisé ce document.

Le document ne convient pas ? Choisis un autre document

Aucun souci ! Tu peux sélectionner directement un autre document qui correspond mieux à ce que tu cherches.

Paye comme tu veux, apprends aussitôt

Aucun abonnement, aucun engagement. Paye selon tes habitudes par carte de crédit et télécharge ton document PDF instantanément.

Student with book image

“Acheté, téléchargé et réussi. C'est aussi simple que ça.”

Alisha Student

Foire aux questions