100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Maternal/Newborn Test 2 NCLEX Questions with Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
32
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-09-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Maternal/Newborn Test 2 NCLEX Questions with Correct Answers

Instelling
Perinatal Mental Health Certification
Vak
Perinatal Mental Health Certification

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Maternal/Newborn Test 2 NCLEX Questions with
Correct Answers
Based on the hormonal theory of labor, the nurse anticipates a rise in
which of the following to begin a chain of hormonal events that cause
labor?
A. Cortisol
B. Oxytocin
C. Progesterone
D. Estrogen Correct Answer-A. Cortisol


The nurse would recognize that the client has experienced lightening
when the pregnant woman reports:
A. "I can breath much better"
B. "My ankles are less swollen"
C. "I don't have to urinate as often now"
D. "My lower back pain has been relieved" Correct Answer-A. "I can
breath much better"
Fetus has descended into pelvis, relieving pressure on diaphragm


The primary nurse performs a vaginal examination and finds a prolapsed
cord. The nurses priority action will be to:
A. Give medication to hasten a vaginal delivery
B. Keep the client in a back-lying position
C. Make arrangements for an emergency cesarean section

,D. Get the cord back to its original location Correct Answer-C. Make
arrangements for an emergency cesarean section
Position client to take pressure off cord while awaiting surgery


When the fetus is found to be in a vertex presentation, the nurse
anticipates the presenting fetal part will be the:
A. Forehead
B. Face
C. Buttocks
D. Occiput Correct Answer-D. Occiput


A nurse is caring for a client in labor who complains of feeling faint.
The nurse turns the client onto her side in order to have what effect on
contractions?
A. Little or no effect
B. Increase the frequency
C. Increase the intensity
D. Stop the contractions Correct Answer-C. Increase the intensity
Also less frequent


The nurse recognizes that the client is in latent phase of the first stage of
Labor. This phase is best described as lasting from:
A. Undilated cervix to a 2cm dilation
B. Onset of contractions to 4cm
C. Cervix is dilated 4cm to dilation of 8cm

,D. No contraction to contractions every 3 minutes Correct Answer-B.
Onset of contractions to 4cm


The nurse, working on a labor and delivery unit, anticipates active labor
for a primagravida will last how long?
A. 16-18h
B. 12-14h
C. 8-10h
D. 4-6h Correct Answer-D. 4-6h


A client is in the transition phase of labor irritably tells the nurse not to
touch her. The nurses best action would be to:
A. Ask for someone else to support the client
B. Tell the client to be cooperative and do as you say
C. Remind the client to focus on relaxation and breathing
D. Ask the client to push actively with each contraction Correct Answer-
C. Remind the client to focus on relaxation and breathing


The student nurse asks the primary nurse to explain what the obstetrician
meant when telling the client that engagement has occurred. The primary
nurses best response would be to explain that:
A. The fetus has now become ballotable
B. The presenting part has entered the true pelvis
C. The presenting part is just above the Ischial spine

, D. There is now observable crowning Correct Answer-B. The presenting
part has entered the true pelvis


While caring for the client in the fourth stage of labor the nurse
discovers that the client has saturated two perineal pads during the first
hour. What is the nurses priority action?
A. Notify the primary nurse immediately
B. Assure the client that this is normal
C. Put the client on the bedpan to void
D. Start a count of the pads and chart it Correct Answer-A. Notify the
primary nurse immediately
Any bleeding in excess of one pad per hour is abnormal


The nurse admits a client who suspects she is in labor to the labor and
delivery unit. Which of the following characteristics would indicate the
client is in true labor?
A. Contractions are regular, becoming stronger and lasting longer.
B. Cervix shows no significant change.
C. Contractions stop when the client is ambulating.
D. Contractions are irregular. Correct Answer-A. Contractions are
regular, becoming stronger and lasting longer.


The nurse is caring for a client who is 3 cm dilated and 80% effaced,
with her fetus at -1 station. The client states she is beginning to
experience discomfort with each contraction. Which of the following
breathing techniques would be appropriate?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Perinatal Mental Health Certification
Vak
Perinatal Mental Health Certification

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 september 2024
Aantal pagina's
32
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
cracker Chamberlain School Of Nursing
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2073
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
1346
Documenten
48106
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
✨ Cracker – Verified Study Powerhouse

Welcome to your shortcut to academic and certification success. I'm Cracker, a trusted top seller I specialize in high-quality study guides, test banks, certification prep, and real-world exam material all tailored to help you pass fast and score high.

3.8

376 beoordelingen

5
165
4
87
3
53
2
22
1
49

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen