100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

DAVITA CCHT PRACTICE EXAM Questions and Complete Solutions Graded A+.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
34
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

DAVITA CCHT PRACTICE EXAM Questions and Complete Solutions Graded A+.

Institution
Ccht
Course
Ccht

Content preview

DAVITA CCHT PRACTICE
EXAM Questions and
Complete Solutions
Graded A+
1. The functional unit of the kidney, or the structure in the kidney that does the work, is the:

a. Calyx

b. Cortex

c. Medulla

d. Nephron - Answer: d



2. The leading cause of chronic kidney disease for adults in the United States:

a. Diabetes

b. Glomerulonephritis

c. Hypertension

d. Urinary obstruction - Answer: a



3. A nephron is made up of:

a. A glomerulus and a tubule system

b. The bladder and the ureters

c. The cortex and a capsule

d. The loop of Henle and the capillary ball - Answer: a



4. Which of the following is NOT a symptom of uremia?

a. Elevated hematocrit

,b. Decreased ability to concentrate

c. Itching

d. Lack of appetite - Answer: a



5. Mrs. Smith's dry weight is 62 kg. Her pretreatment weight when she came in for treatment on
Monday was 67 kg. The priming saline amount is 240 mL, the rinseback amount is 200 mL, fluid from
medications is 100 mL, and she is not allowed any fluids during treatment. What is the total amount of
fluid weight to be removed during her treatment?

a. 5,000 mL

b. 5,230 mL

c. 5,540 mL

d. 5,820 mL - Answer: c



6. Based on Mrs. Smith's total amount of fluid to be removed, what is the ultrafiltration rate per hour
(mL/hr) for her 4-hour treatment?

a. 1,220 mL/hr

b. 1,385 mL/hr

c. 1,440 mL/hr

d. 1,500 mL/hr - Answer: b



7. Which of the following is a cause of hypotension during and after dialysis treatments?

a. Over the counter cold medicine

b. Patient forgetting to take their blood pressure pills

c. Removing too much fluid

d. Uremia - Answer: c



8. The scale says a patient weights 70 kg. This is the same as weighing how many pounds (lb)?

a. 125

b. 144

c. 154

,d. 168 - Answer: c



9. Normal body pH is

a. 7.0 - 7.25.

b. 7.25 - 7.35.

c. 7.35 - 7.45.

d. 7.45 - 7.55. - Answer: c



10. One sign and symptom of fluid overload is

a. anemia.

b. hyperparathyroidism.

c. hypertension.

d. skin turgor. - Answer: c



11. Abnormal levels of this electrolyte can cause cardiac arrhythmias and even death.

a. Bicarbonate

b. Chloride

c. Potassium

d. Sodium - Answer: c



12. Water moves across a membrane from an area of lower solute concentration to an area of higher
solute concentration by which principle

a. Diffusion.

b. Filtration.

c. Osmosis.

d. Ultrafiltration. - Answer: c



13. Waste products are removed during dialysis by which principle

a. Diffusion.

, b. Filtration.

c. Osmosis.

d. Ultrafiltration. - Answer: a



14. Excess fluid is forced out of the blood and into the dialysate during dialysis by which principle

a. Diffusion.

b. Filtration.

c. Osmosis.

d. Ultrafiltration. - Answer: d



15. The movement of fluid from the tissues toward a higher concentration of sodium in the blood is an
example of

a. Diffusion.

b. Filtration.

c. Osmosis.

d. Ultrafiltration. - Answer: c



16. Decreasing the patient's prescribed blood flow rate affects the rate of

a. Diffusion.

b. Filtration.

c. Osmosis.

d. Ultrafiltration. - Answer: a



17. Which of the following actions would increase diffusion during dialysis?

a. decreasing the ultrafiltration rate

b. giving more saline with treatment

c. giving EPO to increase the hematocrit

d. using a bath that will provide a greater concentration gradient - Answer: d

Written for

Institution
Ccht
Course
Ccht

Document information

Uploaded on
October 14, 2024
Number of pages
34
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
YourExamplug Grand Canyon University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
181
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
26
Documents
15711
Last sold
2 days ago
Your Exm Plug

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.3

67 reviews

5
38
4
16
3
7
2
4
1
2

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions