100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

American FTCE Professional Education Practice Test #1 100% Verified

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-10-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

American FTCE Professional Education Practice Test #1 100% Verified

Instelling
American Professional Education
Vak
American Professional Education

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

American FTCE Professional Education
Practice Test #1 100% Verified
"Given five right triangles each with the measure of one side missing, the students will
be able to use the Pythagorean theorem to solve for the measure of the missing side in
four out of five of the right triangles with no errors." This statement is an example of a(n)
A. affective objective
B. cognitive objective
C. psychomotor objective
D. reflective objective - ANSWER-B

A fifth-grade teacher decides to hold a class meeting to address her concerns that
students in the class are disruptive and unmotivated. The teacher's decision to hold a
class meeting illustrates her understanding that she
A. is a member of a learning community and knows how to work effectively with all
members of that community
B. should promote student ownership in a smoothly functioning learning community
C. must communicate high expectations for student learning to create a climate of trust
in the classroom.
D. must help students become self-motivated - ANSWER-B

A first-grade teacher has a student with moderate hearing loss in the class. What is the
greatest effect, if any, that this condition will have on the student's process of learning to
read?
A. The student might have difficulty pronouncing the sounds of letters correctly.
B. The student might have difficulty writing the letters correctly
C. The student might confuse written letters with each other.
D. The student's reading process will not be affected. - ANSWER-A

A first-grade teacher has been keeping track of a student's reading and writing progress
by using anecdotal records and checklists. Which of the following assessment tools is
another informal measure the teacher might use?
A. benchmark assessment
B. diagnostic assessment
C. portfolio assessment
D. summative assessment - ANSWER-C

A first-grade teacher has planned a science unit concerning the ocean. On the first day
of the unit, the children enter the classroom to see "seaweed" hanging from the ceiling,
displays of seashells on tables, and pictures of ocean life on the wall. The teacher's
probable purpose for transforming the classroom into a pretend ocean to
A. Provide a concrete experience for the children.
B. Allow the children to have choices in their learning
C. Create a safe, efficient, supportive learning environment

,D. Give students control over their learning experiences. - ANSWER-A

A first-year early-childhood teacher is planning for the coming year. The teacher wants
to use learning centers in her classroom. Which of the following is an important feature
that early-childhood learning centers should have?
A. Learning centers should be designed for students to work in isolation, away from
their peers.
B. Learning centers should be self-contained, with all materials needed contained within
the center.
C. Learning centers should include carefully designed and easy-to-read worksheets.
D. Learning centers should be separated from the regular classroom work area. -
ANSWER-B

A first-year middle school teacher has a class composed of students of diverse
academic ability levels. Which of the following best reflects current research regarding
grouping practices for teacher instruction of the students?
A. using a combination of whole-group instruction and small-group differentiated
instruction
B. using small-group instruction of high achievers and mixed-ability group instruction for
the other students in the class
C. using only whole-group grade-level instruction
D. using permanently identified ability-groups for instruction of all students - ANSWER-A

A first-year middle-grades English teacher is trying to teach her students creative
writing, but she is disappointed and frustrated when most of the student' papers are dull
and uninteresting. She discusses her dismay with an experienced colleague and asks
for advice on how to motivate the students to write better papers. The first-year
teacher's decision to consult an experienced colleague illustrates which of the following
principles?
A. Teachers need to understand the importance of creating and sustaining an efficient
and supportive learning environment.
B. Teachers should work in groups to solve problems.
C. Teachers should know collaborative strategies to support student achievement of
desired learning outcomes.
D. Teachers should show the ability to articulate their own professional judgement to
colleagues - ANSWER-C

A first-year third-grade teacher asks a counselor for professional advice on how best to
help a student who has an Individualized Progress Monitoring Plan (PMP) meet state
and district standards for proficiency in reading. The teacher's decision to consult the
counselor is most in accord with which of the following principles?
A. Teachers should understand that different students learn in different ways and can
apply this understanding to promote learning.
B. Teachers should know how to design outcome-oriented learning experiences that
enhance academic success for all students.

, C. Teachers should be reflective practitioners who know how to work within a learning
community to enhance students' academic performance.
D. Teachers should use effective communication to shape the classroom into a
community of learners. - ANSWER-C

A first-year third-grade teacher has received her class roster for the upcoming school
year. She notes that the 19 students in her class are culturally diverse and that two
students are receiving Exceptional Student Education (ESE) services - one is visually
impaired, and the other has mild hearing loss. In planning her classroom layout, it is
most important for the teacher to consider the
A. materials and resources available in her classroom.
B. availability of assistive technology equipment in the school.
C. potential discipline problems she might encounter with such a varied group of
students
D. instructional approaches she is planning to use in her classroom. - ANSWER-D

A fourth-grade English Language Learner (ELL) who has been determined through an
aural/oral test to be fully English proficient most likely still would have difficulty
comprehending which of the following sentences?
A. The girl invited her friend to come to a party.
B. I'm sorry that I forgot about your birthday.
C. Your teacher will not put up with rude behavior in the classroom.
D. My brother has been unhappy all week. - ANSWER-C

A fourth-grade teacher is selecting a computer software program for science. Which of
the following features would be most critical for the program to have to be effective for
use by the teacher's English Language Learners, most of whom are in the early
production stage of English language acquisition?
A. an introduction to keyboarding and mouse skills
B. supplementary aids, such as quizzes and worksheets, that are age-appropriate
C. written instructions that are easily accessible and use simple language
D. extensive visual representations and other nonlinguistic graphic support - ANSWER-
D

A grade K-12 English Language Learner (ELL) who is enrolled in classes specifically
designed for ELLs is coded as
A. LF
B. LP
C. LY
D. LZ - ANSWER-C

A high school algebra teacher gives students the following task:

Use what you know about adding two fractions in arithmetic to write out a plan for
adding two algebraic fractions.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
American Professional Education
Vak
American Professional Education

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 oktober 2024
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CLOUND Exam
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
623
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
389
Documenten
11504
Laatst verkocht
23 uur geleden
PROF MM

HELLO WELCOME TO THIS PAGE WHERE YOU WILL FIND ALL EXAMS ,STUDY GUIDE ,CASE, TESTBANKS AND ANY OTHER STUDY MATERIALS,

4.0

122 beoordelingen

5
64
4
16
3
29
2
3
1
10

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen