100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

LLPSD - FF1 Chapter 13 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

LLPSD - FF1 Chapter 13 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Portable ladders approved for fire service use can support up to _____. a. 750 lb b. 450 lb c. 300 lb d. 600 lb - ANSWER-a. 750 lb Which ladder is carried with the tip forward? a. roof b. extension c. straight d. attic - ANSWER-a. roof What is the term for ladders that are designed to be removed from the apparatus? ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 2/26 a. pompier ladders b. bangor ladders c. articulating ladders d. portable ladders. - ANSWER-d. portable ladders Which part(s) of ladders should not be exposed to solvents? a. beams b. halyard c. pawls d. all parts - ANSWER-b. halyard What should be done with the excess halyard once an extension ladder is placed and extended? a. wrap it around rungs of the ladder b. use it to form an anchor point c. let it hang between the ladder and the building d. use it to tie off the bed section - ANSWER-a. wrap it around rungs of the ladder ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 3/26 Before climbing a ladder, fire fighters should make sure it is _____. a. chocked b. blocked c. unoccupied d. heeled - ANSWER-d. heeled What is the most likely consequence if the butt of a ladder is placed too close to the side of the building? a. the ladder will have reduced weight capacity b. the butt will kick out from the wall c. the ladder will be more prone to tipping sideways d. the tip will pull away from the wall - ANSWER-a. the ladder will have reduced weight capacity Which type of ladder should be carried by more than one fire fighter?

Show more Read less
Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Content preview

©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




LLPSD - FF1 Chapter 13 Exam Practice

Questions and Answers


Portable ladders approved for fire service use can support up to _____.


a. 750 lb


b. 450 lb


c. 300 lb


d. 600 lb - ANSWER✔✔-a. 750 lb


Which ladder is carried with the tip forward?


a. roof


b. extension


c. straight


d. attic - ANSWER✔✔-a. roof


What is the term for ladders that are designed to be removed from the apparatus?


Page 1/26

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




a. pompier ladders


b. bangor ladders


c. articulating ladders


d. portable ladders. - ANSWER✔✔-d. portable ladders


Which part(s) of ladders should not be exposed to solvents?


a. beams


b. halyard


c. pawls


d. all parts - ANSWER✔✔-b. halyard


What should be done with the excess halyard once an extension ladder is placed and extended?


a. wrap it around rungs of the ladder


b. use it to form an anchor point


c. let it hang between the ladder and the building


d. use it to tie off the bed section - ANSWER✔✔-a. wrap it around rungs of the ladder




Page 2/26

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




Before climbing a ladder, fire fighters should make sure it is _____.


a. chocked


b. blocked


c. unoccupied


d. heeled - ANSWER✔✔-d. heeled


What is the most likely consequence if the butt of a ladder is placed too close to the side of the building?


a. the ladder will have reduced weight capacity


b. the butt will kick out from the wall


c. the ladder will be more prone to tipping sideways


d. the tip will pull away from the wall - ANSWER✔✔-a. the ladder will have reduced weight capacity


Which type of ladder should be carried by more than one fire fighter?


a. extension


b. attic


c. single




Page 3/26

Written for

Institution
LLPSD FF1
Course
LLPSD FF1

Document information

Uploaded on
October 30, 2024
Number of pages
26
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Emillect West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
30
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
3003
Last sold
3 weeks ago
GOLDEN ORCHIDS STORE.

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Emillect.

3.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions