100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

OSG202 Final Exam Practice Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
35
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-10-2024
Written in
2024/2025

OSG202 Final Exam Practice Questions and Answers 127/ A CPU may have separate fetch, decode and execute units, so that can carry out three steps of the three instructions in the same time is called: [A] Multicore [B] Pipeline [C] None of the other choices [D] Superscalar - ANSWER-B 197/ A CPU may have multiple execution units, so that can carry out multiple instructions in the same time is called: ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 2/35 a. Pipeline b. Superscalar c. Multicore d. None of the other choices - ANSWER-B Examples of general purpose stored program computers - ANSWER-MP3 player 10/ The two basic types of processor registers are: a. General and special registers b. Control and Status registers c. User-visible and user-invisible registers d. None of the above - ANSWER-A 192/ Which of special register contains the condition code bits, the CPU priority, the mode bit and other control bits? [A] Program Status Word (PSW) [B] ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 3/35 None of the other choices [C] Instruction Register (IR) [D] Program Counter (PC) - ANSWER-A 3/ The four main structural elements of a computer system are: a. Processor, Registers, I/O Modules, Main Memory b. Processor, Registers, Main Memory, System Bus c. Processor, Main Memory, I/O Modules, System Bus d. None of the above . main structural elements of a computer system - ANSWER-C 89/ The language of the CPU is known as its [A] ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 4/35 Register set [B] Control unit set [C] Instruction set [D] None of the other choices - ANSWER-C 200/ Which of main bus in the IBM PC computer, that can run at 66 MHz and transfer 8 bytes at a time? a. ISA (Industry Standard Architecture) b. PCI (Peripheral Component Interconnect) c. ISA and PCI d. None of the other choices - ANSWER-B 178/ Which is the fastest bus in the IBM PC computer? [A] ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 5/35 ISA (Industry Standard Architecture) [B] USB (Universal Serial BUS) [C] IDE (Integrated Drive Electronic) [D] PCI (Peripheral Component Interconnect) - ANSWER-A Operating mode - ANSWER-Operating mode 1/ Which of the following statements is incorrect about user mode and kernel mode? a. In kernel mode, the OS can execute every instruction in the instruction set b. In user mode, user program can execute only a subset of instructions c. Having two modes of operation helps prevent user programs from accessing critical instructions d. None of the above - ANSWER-D 7/ What is correct about trap instructions and interrupts? ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024 Page 6/35 a. A trap instruction switch the execution mode of a CPU from the user mode to the kernel mode. b. A trap instruction is caused by a user program to invoke functions in the OS kernel c. An interrupt is caused by an external event d. All of the above - ANSWER-D 13/ Which of the following instructions should be allowed in user mode? a. Disable all interrupts b. Read the time-of-day clock c. Set the time-of-day clock d. Change the memory map - ANSWER-B 87/ Which of the following instructions should be allowed

Show more Read less
Institution
OSG 202
Module
OSG 202

Content preview

©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




OSG202 Final Exam Practice Questions

and Answers


127/ A CPU may have separate fetch, decode and execute units, so that can carry out three steps of the

three instructions in the same time is called:


[A]


Multicore


[B]


Pipeline


[C]


None of the other choices


[D]


Superscalar - ANSWER✔✔-B


197/ A CPU may have multiple execution units, so that can carry out multiple instructions in the same

time is called:

Page 1/35

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




a. Pipeline


b. Superscalar


c. Multicore


d. None of the other choices - ANSWER✔✔-B


Examples of general purpose stored program computers - ANSWER✔✔-MP3 player


10/ The two basic types of processor registers are:


a. General and special registers


b. Control and Status registers


c. User-visible and user-invisible registers


d. None of the above - ANSWER✔✔-A


192/ Which of special register contains the condition code bits, the CPU priority, the mode bit and other

control bits?


[A]


Program Status Word (PSW)


[B]

Page 2/35

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




None of the other choices


[C]


Instruction Register (IR)


[D]


Program Counter (PC) - ANSWER✔✔-A


3/ The four main structural elements of a computer system are:


a. Processor, Registers, I/O Modules, Main Memory


b. Processor, Registers, Main Memory, System Bus


c. Processor, Main Memory, I/O Modules, System Bus


d. None of the above


.


main structural elements of a computer system - ANSWER✔✔-C


89/ The language of the CPU is known as its


[A]




Page 3/35

, ©EMILLECT 2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FIRST PUBLISH OCTOBER 2024




Register set


[B]


Control unit set


[C]


Instruction set


[D]


None of the other choices - ANSWER✔✔-C


200/ Which of main bus in the IBM PC computer, that can run at 66 MHz and transfer 8 bytes at a time?


a. ISA (Industry Standard Architecture)


b. PCI (Peripheral Component Interconnect)


c. ISA and PCI


d. None of the other choices - ANSWER✔✔-B


178/ Which is the fastest bus in the IBM PC computer?


[A]




Page 4/35

Written for

Institution
OSG 202
Module
OSG 202

Document information

Uploaded on
October 30, 2024
Number of pages
35
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Emillect West Virginia University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
31
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
3003
Last sold
3 days ago
GOLDEN ORCHIDS STORE.

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller Emillect.

3.0

4 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
2
2
0
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions