MCOLES State Licensing Exam Prep 2023 with Complete Solutions.
MCOLES State Licensing Exam Prep 2023 with Complete Solutions. When is the best time to search your patrol vehicle for weapons or contraband? - Answer-The beginning of your shift and when non-personell have been in your vehicle You can arrest for the following offenses: - Answer-1) OWI 2) Fleeing and Eluding 3) Negligent homicide 4) No Operator's License 5) Reckless Driving 6) Hit & Run 7) Violation causing death While on patrol you discover a vehicle parked in a lot behind a jewelry store at 0300 and the motor is running. The proper way to investigate would be to do which of the following? (A) Position patrol vehicle at a safe distance and wait for someone to return (B) Investigate and see if there is suspicious activity (C) Take down license plate number and contact dispatch - Answer-(C) Take down license plate number and contact dispatch You receive a report from dispatch of a possible domestic dispute in progress. The caller states the neighbors are arguing and requests police. Dispatch says the caller heard gunshots coming from the residence. You arrive and it's quiet. The lights are off. The correct way to respond would be to do which of the following? (A) Go to the door, announce your presence, and wait for a response (B) Proceed cautiously and silently enter the house (C) Verify with dispatch that you have the correct address and wait in patrol car to see if there are signs of movement - Answer-(C) Verify with dispatch that you have the correct address and wait in patrol car to see if there are signs of movement The best method of determining a stolen vehicle that is not moving would be to do which of the following? (A) Check VIN through LEIN (B) Check license plate through LEIN (C) Check suspect's driver's license number and plate through LEIN - Answer-(A) Check VIN through LEIN While on patrol in a dark alley behind a store, you see someone walking towards you. He sees you, reaches in his pocket, puts something in dumpster, then turns and walks away. You should: (A) Radio for backup, then chase the suspect (B) Interview the suspect and see if it warrants backup (C) Check the area, check what they discarded, and see if it warrants investigation - Answer-(C) Check the area, check what they discarded, and see if it warrants investigation You arrive as the first patrol car at the scene of a personal injury accident. One person is dead and the ambulance has just taken an injured person to the hospital. Traffic is backed up for 4 miles and people are walking through debris at the scene. After positioning the vehicle which action is your next response? (A) Arrange flares and start directing traffic away from the scene (B) Radio dispatch and proceed to hospital to investigate (C) Control crowd at scene and orevent scene from further contamination - Answer-(C) Control crowd at scene and prevent scene from further contamination You are assigned to observe the sight of a protest. You see a van leaving the scene where picketers are. The picketers surround the van and start to rock it, then drag the driver out and start to beat him with the crowbar. During the incident you shout over a large speaker for them to disperse and they do not. You exit your patrol vehicle to respond to the crowd. What would the weapon be? (A) Shotgun (B) Nightstick (C) Handgun - Answer-(B) Nightstick At the scene of an accident you determine that one of the drivers was going 1-5 mph over the speed limit and had been drinking. You administer a PBT and see the driver has a BAC of .06%. You do not have enough to charge for OWI. You should take which of the following courses of action? (A) Write a speeding ticket (B) Write a careless driving ticket (C) Write and arrest for Reckless Driving - Answer-(A) Write a speeding ticket While on patrol you observe a vehicle parked in a body shop matching the description of a vehicle involved in a recent felony. You note that there is heavy front end damage. You want to investigate further so you should do which of the following? (A) Enter the body shop during business hours and look closely at the vehicle while the shop is open to the public. (B) Call the owner of the shop and request permission to enter the shop to look at the vehicle. (C) Leave your partner behind to guard the vehicle and seek a search warrant. - Answer-(C) Leave your partner behind to guard the vehicle and seek a search warrant. You arrive as a first responder to a car accident involving a hazardous vehicle. Ambulance has transported injured individuals. One person has died and a crowd forms around the scene. Traffic is backed up for miles. After positioning your vehicle, how do you proceed? - Answer-Control the crowd at the scene, prevent further contamination You are assigned to observe a protest. Several protesters surround a van, shake the van rapidly, and drag the driver out of the vehicle. One of the protesters is using a crowbar. You command the violent protesters to stop, but they don't comply. Which weapon of choice should you use to respond to this scene? - Answer-Nightstick. Other answers will be a shotgun or a handgun. None of those are correct. If you see nightstick — that's your answer. You respond to a car accident. One driver was driving 5-10 miles over the speed limit and had a BAC of .06. You do not have enough to charge for OWI — therefore you should: - Answer-Issue a speeding ticket You are an officer on beach patrol. A heat stroke victim is lying unconscious. Your best response is to: - Answer-Pull the victim in the shade You and your partner are transporting a prisoner in your police vehicle. There's no cage. How do you you position the prisoner? - Answer-Officer #1 in the driver's seat, prisoner in the front passenger seat, and officer #2 behind officer #1 on the driver's side. You are asked to transport a prisoner to the court next door to the lockup. Which is the most appropriate manner to do so out of the options given below? (A) Transport the prisoner by foot (B) Transport the prisoner in your police vehicle (C) Transport the prisoner using EMS van - Answer-(B) Transport the prisoner in your police vehicle Local weather conditions cause a power outage at the jail where you work. As a result food and linen shipments have been delayed and prisoners have not eaten in 12 hours. Is this legal? (A) Yes, if department procedures were followed (B) No, procedural rights were violated (C) No, the subjects substantive rights were violated - Answer-(A) Yes, if department procedures were followed NOTE* Another question may be very similar, but it will not be the same as this one. The information will not say there was a power outage. It will just say "the inmates were not fed and haven't drank anything in 12 hours". If you see a question on the state test like that, then your answer will be (B) "Procedural rights were violated". Look for the difference. Read the question. Use your own judgment if the question isn't exactly what study guides and other flashcard decks say. It should be relatively obvious. When in doubt, use common sense. While eating lunch a man next to you complains of chest pain and says he's having trouble breathing. What do you do? - Answer-Comfort him and call ambulance. Do not move him. You are in a rural area. A pregnant woman is in labor and her water just broke. You respond by attempting to deliver the baby. The baby is coming out feet first. What do you do next? - Answer-Put the Mother in your car and drive her to the hospital. While eating lunch, your partner begins gasping and coughing, possibly choking. What should your next response be? - Answer-Monitor and see what happens. Your partner is still breathing at this moment - not choking. You stop a motorcycle and realize he has no motorcycle endorsement. The appropriate course of action is? - Answer-Arrest the cyclist for a misdemeanor. After interviewing a possible CSC suspect, you find out he is the victim's former husband. What do you do? - Answer-Treat the case as any other CSC While on patrol you observe a vehicle parked in a body shop that matches the description of a vehicle involved in a recent felony. You observe there is heavy front end damage. You want to investigate further so you should - Answer-Leave your partner behind to guard the vehicle and seek a search warrant. You are investigating the theft of a jacket. You learn that the suspect has the jacket at his friend's house from whom he rents a room. You go to the house and explain the situation. You should do what next? - Answer-Get consent to enter and obtain search warrant for room. Refusal to be fingerprinted is a: - Answer-90 day Misdemeanor True or False. A person guilty of a misdemeanor must be fingerprinted within 48 hours - Answer-False. Must be fingerprinted within 72 hours When placing a tourniquet on a wounded person, you should place the tourniquet: (A) High and tight above the wound (B) Below the wound (C) On top of the wound - Answer-(A) High and tight above the wound You and your partner are under fire. What is the most appropriate course of action? - Answer-Return fire and drag partner to cover You are taking fire while sitting inside your patrol vehicle. You should take cover in which manner: (A) Behind the bumper of your vehicle (B) Behind the engine block (dashboard) (C) Behind the door of your patrol vehicle - Answer-(B) Behind the engine block (dashboard) The best areas of cover on your patrol vehicle when taking fire are which of the following? (A) Engine Block, Tire rims, Bumper of patrol vehicle (B) Behind the doors of your patrol vehicle, near the A or B pillars of the vehicle, and your dashboard (C) Backseat of your patrol vehicle and behind assailant's vehicle bumper - Answer-(A) Engine Block, Tire rims, Bumper of patrol vehicle.
Written for
- Institution
- MCOLES
- Module
- MCOLES
Document information
- Uploaded on
- July 24, 2023
- Number of pages
- 90
- Written in
- 2022/2023
- Type
- Exam (elaborations)
- Contains
- Questions & answers
Subjects
-
mcoles state licensing
-
mcoles state licensing exam prep 2023
-
mcoles state licensing exam prep
-
mcoles state licensing with complete solutions
-
mcoles exam prep 2023 with complete solutions