100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Firefighter 1 Final Test 100% GUARANTEE PASS REVISED 2023/2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-09-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Firefighter 1 Final Test 100% GUARANTEE PASS REVISED 2023/2024 When rescuing an unconscious child or small adult from a window, how many rescuers enter the window to assist the victim? A. 3 B. 1 C. 0 D. 2 - CORRECT ANSWER D. 2 When cutting through a roof, a firefighter should avoid: A. removing the built-up material prior to cutting B. cutting through joists, rafters, or trusses C. making one large opening D. using a power saw - CORRECT ANSWER B. cutting through joists, rafters, or trusses Which of the following is an advantage of the flat load? A. Only four people are required to perform the load B. It is the best way to load large-diameter hose C. Hose loaded in this manner has fewer sharp bends than other loads D. Hose for shoulder carries can easily be taken from the load - CORRECT ANSWER B. It is the best way to load large-diameter hose Which of the following statements IS CORRECT regarding fire extinguishers and combustible metals? A. All chemical agents need to be applied with a shovel or scoop B. No single agent will control or extinguish fires in all combustible metals C. The agent needs to break the crust that may form over any burning metal to extinguish the fire D. They come in pressurized and handheld models - CORRECT ANSWER B. No single agent will control or extinguish fires in all combustible metals A common factor with regard to multiple firefighter deaths at emergency incidents is: A. the lack of an organized, effective command structure B. they all involved industrial complexes C. all the incidents occurred during forest fires D. they all occurred in urban settings - CORRECT ANSWER A. the lack of an organized, effective command structure Which of the following is one of the stages/phases of fire burn? A. Rollover B. Fully developed C. Backdraft D. Initial - CORRECT ANSWER B. Fully developed Which of the following IS TRUE regarding personal protective clothing? A. It requires firefighters to wear the most appropriate PPE for the hazard they face B. It must comply with NFPA 1900 standard C. It prevents a firefighter from burns in situations such as flashover D. It requires PASS activation whenever bunker gear is worn - CORRECT ANSWER A. It requires firefighters to wear the most appropriate PPE for the hazard they face A fire CANNOT BE considered fully extinguished until __________ is complete. A. overhaul B. primary search C. cause determination D. secondary search - CORRECT ANSWER A. overhaul For an area to qualify as a light hazard, the majority of materials must meet one requirements. One of those is that they must: A. be UL listed B. have ignition temperatures in excess of 451F C. be necessary for the work of the area D. be noncombustible - CORRECT ANSWER D. be noncombustible What type of listening is required by a telecommunicator to draw out all the necessary information from a caller who may be excited, confused, or dealing with a language barrier? A. Presumptive B. Active C. Selective D. Modal - CORRECT ANSWER B. Active After a roof has been opened up, the firefighter must: A. remove any natural roof openings B. make another opening on the opposite side of the pitched roof C. ensure the ceiling below the cut is opened D. direct a hose line into the opening - CORRECT ANSWER C. ensure the ceiling below the cut is opened How are flammability limits and explosive limits related? A. Explosive limits are used to calculate flammability limits B. The two terms are neither mathematically nor conceptually related. C. They are interchangeable terms meaning the same thing D. Flammability limits are used to calculate explosive limits - CORRECT ANSWER C. They are interchangeable terms meaning the same thing A load the engineer planned for, or anticipated, in the building design is the definition of a(n) __________ load. A. dead B. concentrated C. impact D. design - CORRECT ANSWER D. design What type of standpipe is intended for fire department use only? A. Group 5 B. Type II C. Class I D. Level D - CORRECT ANSWER B. Type II What types of locking devices usually ARE NOT detected by the forcible entry team? A. Mortise locks B. Auxiliary locking devices C. Padlocks D. Rim Locks - CORRECT ANSWER B. Auxiliary locking devices Which of the following IS TRUE regarding hoisting tools and equipment? A. Use edge roller over sharp edges to prevent physical damage to rope B. Fire extinguishers and SCBS should not be hoisted C. When working with heights, use teams to ensure safety D. Use hand over hand method to control rope when hoisting - CORRECT ANSWER B. Fire extinguishers and SCBS should not be hoisted The leading killer(s) of people in homes during a fire is/are: A. burns B. carbon dioxide poisoning

Show more Read less
Institution
Firefighter 1 UARANTEE PASS REV
Module
Firefighter 1 UARANTEE PASS REV










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Firefighter 1 UARANTEE PASS REV
Module
Firefighter 1 UARANTEE PASS REV

Document information

Uploaded on
September 7, 2023
Number of pages
16
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£8.41
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
osorebrilliant Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
456
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
368
Documents
4668
Last sold
1 month ago
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Manageme

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Read more Read less
3.6

77 reviews

5
32
4
14
3
13
2
3
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions