Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR 283 / NR283 Pathophysiology Test Bank 3 versions with 100% correct QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
161
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

NR 283 / NR283 Pathophysiology Test Bank 3 versions with 100% correct QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 1. Which of the following is a common effect of a type I hypersensitivity response to ingested substances? a. Contact dermatitis b. Urticaria c. Discoid lupus erythematosus d. Psoriasis ANS: B REF: 145 2. What change occurs in the skin with psoriasis? a. Recurrent hypersensitivity reactions b. Autoimmune response c. Increased mitosis and shedding of epithelium d. Basal cell degeneration ANS: C REF: 147 3. Which of the following areas lacks blood vessels and nerves? a. Epidermis b. Dermis c. Subcutaneous tissue d. Fatty tissue ANS: A REF: 142 4. What is a raised, thin-walled lesion containing clear fluid called? a. Papule b. Pustule c. Vesicle d. Macule ANS: C REF: 143 5. Which of the following best describes the typical lesion of psoriasis? a. Purplish papules that can erode and become open ulcers b. Firm, raised pruritic nodules that can become cancerous c. Moist, red vesicles, which develop into bleeding ulcers d. Begins as a red papule and develops into silvery plaques ANS: D REF: 147 6. Why do secondary infections frequently develop in pruritic lesions? a. Loss of protective sebum b. Entry of resident flora while scratching the lesion c. Blockage of sebaceous glands d. Increased sweat production ANS: B REF: 148 7. Which disease is considered an autoimmune disorder? a. Pemphigus b. Erysipelas c. Contact dermatitis d. Scleroderma ANS: A REF: 147 8. Which of the following skin lesions are usually caused by Staphylococcus aureus? a. Furuncles b. Verrucae c. Scabies d. Tinea ANS: A REF: 148 9. Which of the following statements applies to impetigo? a. Lesions usually appear on the hands and arms. b. The cause is usually a virus. c. The infection is highly contagious. d. Scar tissue is common following infection. ANS: C REF: 148 10. What is the common signal that a recurrence of herpes simplex infection is developing? a. Severe pain around the mouth b. Malaise and fatigue c. Fever and severe headaches d. Mild tingling along the nerve or on the lips ANS: D REF: 150 11. Herpes virus is usually spread by all of the following EXCEPT: a. saliva during an exacerbation and for a short time thereafter. b. contact with the fluid in the lesion. c. contaminated blood. d. autoinoculation by fingers. ANS: C REF: 150 12. How are antiviral drugs effective in treating a viral infection? a. They destroy the virus if administered for at least 2 weeks. b. They limit the acute stage and viral shedding. c. They prevent any systemic effects of viruses. d. They prevent any secondary bacterial infection. ANS: B REF: 150 13. Tinea capitis is an infection involving the: a. trunk. b. feet. c. scalp. d. nails. ANS: C REF: 150 14. Plantar warts are caused by: a. the fungus aspergillus. b. a parasitic arthropod. c. human papillomavirus. d. the bacterium Streptococcus pyogenes. ANS: C REF: 150 15. Which of the following statements regarding acute necrotizing fasciitis is TRUE? a. Infection is localized in a small area of the epidermis. b. It is usually caused by S. aureus. c. Spontaneous recovery usually occurs in 48 hours. d. Infection rapidly causes extensive tissue necrosis and toxic shock. ANS: D REF: 149 16. Which type of microbe causes Tinea infections? a. Fungus b. Virus c. Gram-negative bacterium d. Mite ANS: A REF: 150 17. What causes the pruritus associated with scabies? a. An allergic reaction to the causative microbe due to endotoxins b. Mites burrowing into the epidermis and reaction to their feces c. Bleeding and injected toxin from bites of the larvae d. Neurotoxins secreted by mites on the skin surface ANS: B REF: 152-153 18. How can pediculosis be diagnosed? a. Pruritus in hairy areas of the body b. Loss of blood due to lice bites c. Finding lice in clothing d. The presence of nits at the base of hair shafts ANS: D REF: 153 19. What is the major predisposing factor to squamous cell carcinoma? a. Viral infection b. Presence of nevi (moles) on the skin c. Exposure to ultraviolet light d. Frequent hypersensitivity reactions ANS: C REF: 154 20. All of the following statements apply to malignant melanoma EXCEPT: a. The malignant cell is a melanocyte. b. They present as non-pruritic purplish macules. c. The neoplasm grows rapidly and metastasizes early. d. The lesion is usually dark or multicolored with an irregular border. ANS: B REF: 155 21. Which of the following factors has contributed to the increased incidence of Kaposi’s sarcoma? a. Excessive sun exposure b. Increased number of nevi c. Increase in immunosuppressed individuals d. Presence of more seborrheic keratoses ANS: C REF: 155 22. Which of the following applies to actinic keratoses? a. They predispose to malignant melanoma. b. They arise on skin exposed to ultraviolet radiation. c. They occur primarily on dark-skinned persons. d. They are malignant and invasive. ANS: B REF: 154-155 23. Which lesion distinguishes Tinea corporis? a. Small, brown pruritic lines b. Painful and pruritic fissures c. Erythematous ring of vesicles with a clear center d. Firm, red, painful nodule or pustule ANS: C REF: 150

Show more Read less
Institution
NR 283 / NR283 Pathophysiology
Module
NR 283 / NR283 Pathophysiology











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
NR 283 / NR283 Pathophysiology
Module
NR 283 / NR283 Pathophysiology

Document information

Uploaded on
October 20, 2023
Number of pages
161
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£22.28
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
BESTEXAMS Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
56
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
25
Documents
1034
Last sold
2 months ago

My mission is to be your LIGHT in a dark time. If you are anxious or struggling with EXAMS,In my page you will find latest Exams, Test Banks,Solutions Manual, Exam Elaboration, Discussions, Case Studies,Essays etc. I upload quality and verified documents at an affordable price. Help others to benefit from this study materials by leaving a review, SUCCESS.I really want my notes to be your GUIDE!!! I know these helped countless others pass and that is all I want for YOU! I have a ""Love It"" GUARANTEE A+!

Read more Read less
4.2

19 reviews

5
6
4
11
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions