Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank For Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition by Fauber | Complete Guide| Latest Update A+.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
147
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-11-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Test Bank For Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition by Fauber | Complete Guide| Latest Update A+. Chapter 01: Radiation and Its Discovery Fauber: Radiographic Imaging and Exposure, 6th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When were x-rays discovered? a. October 8, 1985 b. November 8, 1895 c. January 23, 1896 d. August 15, 1902 ANS: B X-rays were discovered by Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen on November 8, 1895. REF: p.1 2. What type of tube was Roentgen working with in his lab when x-rays were discovered? a. Crookes tube b. Fluorescent tube c. High-vacuum tube d. Wurzburg tube ANS: A Roentgen was working with a low-vacuum tube known as a Crookes tube. REF: p.2 3. Which of the following terms could be defined as the instantaneous production of light only during an interaction between a type of energy and some element or compound? a. Phosphorescence b. Afterglow c. Glowing d. Fluorescence ANS: D Fluorescence is the instantaneous emission of light from a material due to the interaction with some type of energy. REF: p.2 4. Barium platinocyanide was the: a. type of dark paper Roentgen used to darken his laboratory. b. material Roentgen used to produce the first radiograph of his wife’s hand. c. metal used to produce the low-vacuum tube. d. fluorescent material that glowed when the tube was energized. ANS: D A piece of paper coated with barium platinocyanide glowed each time Roentgen energized his tube. REF: p.2 S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material Distribution of this document is illegal Want to earn $1.236 extra per year? S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material 5. The first radiograph produced by Roentgen, of his wife’s hand, required an exposure time of: a. 15 s. b. 150 s. c. 15 min. d. 150 min. ANS: C It took a 15-min exposure time to produce the first radiograph. REF: p.3 6. The letter x in x-ray is the symbol for: a. electricity. b. the unknown. c. penetrating. d. discovery. ANS: B The letter x represents the mathematical symbol of the unknown. REF: p.3 7. The first Nobel Prize for physics was received in 1901 by: a. Marie Curie. b. William Crookes. c. Wilhelm Roentgen. d. Albert Einstein. ANS: C Wilhelm Roentgen received the first Nobel Prize for physics in 1901. REF: p.4 8. X-rays were at one time called: a. Becquerel rays. b. Roentgen rays. c. Z-rays. d. none of the above. ANS: B X-rays were at one time called Roentgen rays. REF: p.4 9. Erythema, an early sign of biologic damage due to x-ray exposure, is: a. reddening of the skin. b. a malignant tumor. c. a chromosomal change. d. one of the most serious effects of x-ray exposure. ANS: A S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material Distribution of this document is illegal Want to earn $1.236 extra per year? S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material Erythema is reddening and burning of the skin, an early and less serious effect of exposure to large doses of x-radiation. REF: p.5 10. X-rays have which of the following properties? a. Electrical b. Magnetic c. Chemical d. A and B e. A and C ANS: D X-rays, a type of electromagnetic radiation, have both electrical and magnetic properties. REF: p.5 11. The distance between two successive crests of a sine wave is known as: a. an angstrom. b. frequency. c. the Greek letter nu. d. wavelength ANS: D The distance between two successive crests or troughs of a sine wave is the measure of its wavelength. REF: p.6 12. X-rays used in radiography have wavelengths that are measured in: a. angstroms. b. millimeters. c. centimeters. d. hertz. ANS: A X-rays in the range used in radiography have wavelengths that are so short that they are measured in angstroms. REF: p.6 13. The frequency of a wave is the number of waves passing a given point per given unit of time. Frequency is measured in: a. angstroms. b. hertz. c. inches. d. eV. ANS: B The unit of frequency is hertz. The frequency of x-rays in the radiography range varies from about 3  1019 to 3  1018 Hz. S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material Distribution of this document is illegal Want to earn $1.236 extra per year? S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material REF: p.6 14. Which of the following is a correct description of the relationship between the wavelength and frequency of the x-ray photon? a. Wavelength and frequency are directly proportional. b. Wavelength and frequency are inversely related by the square root of lambda. c. Frequency and wavelength are inversely related. d. Wavelength and frequency have no relationship to each other. ANS: C Wavelength and frequency are inversely related; as one increases, the other decreases. REF: p.6 15. A is a small, discrete bundle of energy. a. phaser b. quark c. photon d. mesion ANS: C A photon, or quantum, is a small, discrete bundle of energy. REF: p.7 16. The speed of light is: a. 3  108 meters per second b. 3  108 miles per seconTd c. 186,000 miles per second d. A and B e. A and C ANS: E The speed of light can be described as either 3  108 meters per second or 186,000 miles per second. REF: p.8 17. When first developed, the branch of medicine using x-rays was called: a. radiology. b. radiography. c. roentgenology. d. imaging sciences. ANS: C What we now call radiology was first called roentgenology. REF: p.4 18. The electrical energy applied to an x-ray tube will be transformed to: a. heat. b. light. S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material Distribution of this document is illegal Want to earn $1.236 extra per year? S - The Marketplace to Buy and Sell your Study Material c. x-rays. d. A and B. e. A and C. ANS: E The electrical energy applied to the x-ray tube will be transformed into heat (primarily) and x-rays.

Show more Read less
Institution
Radiographic Imaging And Exposure 6th Edition
Module
Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition
Module
Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
November 1, 2023
Number of pages
147
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£19.70
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EXCELLENTNURSE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1213
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
989
Documents
5471
Last sold
1 hour ago
TOP SELLER

Welcome All to this page. Here you will find ; ALL DOCUMENTS, PACKAGE DEALS, FLASHCARDS AND 100% REVISED & CORRECT STUDY MATERIALS GUARANTEED A+. NB: ALWAYS WRITE A GOOD REVIEW WHEN YOU BUY MY DOCUMENTS. ALSO, REFER YOUR COLLEGUES TO MY DOCUMENTS. ( Refer 3 and get 1 free document). I AM AVAILABLE TO SERVE YOU AT ANY TIME. WISHING YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR STUDIES. THANK YOU.

3.9

169 reviews

5
95
4
23
3
21
2
6
1
24

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions