Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Manicurist Written Exam 2023 /110 Questions And Answers (A+)

Rating
-
Sold
1
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-12-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Manicurist Written Exam 2023 /110 Questions And Answers (A+)

Content preview

Manicurist Written Exam 2023 /110 Questions And
Answers (A+)
Quiz :abrasive files are used to remove and shape which of the following?
a. lunula
b. nail bed
c. cuticle
d. free edge - Answer :d. free edge

Quiz :what implement adds shine and smoothes wavy ridges on the natural
nail during a manicure?
a. course file
b. metal file
c. nail brush
d. nail buffer - Answer :d. nail buffer

Quiz :which of the following implements are disposable after using on a client?
a. metal pusher
b. nippers
c. abrasive file
d. clippers - Answer :c. abrasive file

Quiz :monomer liquids, UV gels, and adhesives will form
a. fumes
b. gases
c. dust
d. vapors - Answer :d. vapors

Quiz :the process of creating a beautiful sculpted nails is the combination of
monomer liquid and
a. polymerization
b. fiberglass
c. viscosity
d. polymer powder - Answer :d. polymer

Quiz :which of the following muscles moves the foot up and extends the toes?
a. extensor digitorum
b. tibialis anterior
c. peroneus lingus
d. soleus - Answer :a. extensor digitorum

, Quiz :what determines the thickness, width, and curvature of the natural nail?
a. nail bed
b. hyponychium
c. eponychium
d. matrix - Answer :d. matrix

Quiz :after the pedicure is completed, the practitioner's hand washing should
last a minimum of how many seconds?
a. 5
b. 10
c. 15
d. 30 - Answer :c. 15

Quiz :which of the following natural nail filing techniques may cause ingrown
nails?
a. back and forth
b. into the corners
c. zigzag motion
d. after the soaking in the finger bowl - Answer :b. into the corners

Quiz :specialized ligaments of the nail serve what function?
a. forms protective barrier to prevent bacteria from entering nail bed
b. attaches nail bed to the bone
c. attaches nail plate to the nail bed
d. form tracks on either side of the nail for the nail to move as it grows -
Answer :b. attaches nail bed to the bone

Quiz :which of the following products is applied just before colored nail
polish?
a. sealer
b. nail dehydrator
c. base coat
d. nail oil - Answer :c. base coat

Quiz :which of the following may be used to dissolve soft tissue adhering
directly to the nail plate?
a. acetone
b. nail bleach
c. cuticle remover

, d. nail conditioner - Answer :c. cuticle remover

Quiz :lifting problems with enhancements are usually caused by
a. not roughing up the nails enough
b. improper preparation; clean and dry
c. not conditioning nail plate with oil
d. removing cuticle - Answer :b. improper preparation; clean and dry

Quiz :which of the following types of lights are used in the curing of artificial
nail products?
a. fluorescent
b. incandescent
c. LED
d. ultraviolet - Answer :d. ultraviolet

Quiz :which layer of the skin is treated by salon products?
a. stratum germinativum
b. stratum corneum
c. stratum lucidum
d. stratum mucosum - Answer :b. stratum corneum

Quiz :since massages increase circulation, which medical condition will need a
physician's approval before a massage service can be provided ?
a. nail disorder
b. onychophagy
c. high blood pressure
d. onychorrhexis - Answer :c. high blood pressure

Quiz :a clients has chronic cold hands with dry skin, which of the following is
recommended for this condition
a. aromatherapy
b. paraffin wax
c. exfoliation
d. mask - Answer :b. paraffin wax

Quiz :which of the following is true regarding multi-use and single-use items?
a. multi-use items may be reused for different clients without cleaning
b. single-use items may be reused for the same client when stored in an
individual client packet
c. single used items are porous and must be disposed after each use

Document information

Uploaded on
December 5, 2023
Number of pages
19
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£8.11
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Thumbnail
Package deal
Manicurist Examination package deal
-
7 2023
£ 80.30 More info

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
HELLENAH University of Cambridge
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
48
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
30
Documents
2260
Last sold
2 months ago
Get the Best Resources Here with: Hellenah

PS: Boost your exam performance with my comprehensive study package Deals {CHECK OUT DISCOUNTS ON MY BUNDLES, I ASLO OFFER PACKAGE DEALS TO ALL MY STUDY MATERIAL} I have developed a range of study materials that cover all aspects of Courses, from the basics to advanced topics. My materials are designed to provide clear and concise explanations of complex concepts, with plenty of helpful examples and practice problems to reinforce your learning. I've received multiple academic awards during my time at university and have been recognized for my excellence in teaching. Download my materials today and start acing your exams! “Thank you in advance for your purchase! If you find my documents to be helpful, write a review! Refer other learners so that they can also benefit from my study materials."

Read more Read less
3.7

12 reviews

5
5
4
1
3
4
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions