100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Firefighter Exam Prep. FF1/FF2/Hazmat IFSTA 6th. edition

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
29
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-01-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Firefighter Exam Prep. FF1/FF2/Hazmat IFSTA 6th. edition When utilizing the skip-breathing technique, how long should each breath take? A. 10 seconds B. 8 seconds C. 5 seconds D. 12 seconds - Answer ️️ -C. 5 seconds While inside the immediately dangerous to life and health (IDLH) atmosphere, the technique of buddy breathing is: A. considered unreliable by the Nation Fire Protection Association (NFPA) and the National Institute on Occupation Safety and Health (NIOSH) B. acceptable and should be implemented immediately C. required to be initiated by the Rapid Intervention Crew D. unsafe unless performed by trained personnel. - Answer ️️ -A. considered unreliable by the National Fire Protection Agency (NFPA) and the National Institute on Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH). What is a component of an open-circuit breathing apparatus? A. buddy breathing connectors B. face piece C. high-pressure alarm D. oxygen Cylinder - Answer ️️ -B. face piece What is one example of a hand-powered hydraulic spreader tool? A. spanner tool B. pompier tool C. rabbet tool D. come along tool - Answer ️️ -C. rabbet tool The body of a ____ is surface-mounted on the inside of the door. A. mortise lock B. rim lock C. cylindrical lock D. padlock - Answer ️️ -B. rim lock Under ideal conditions, the proper place to stand when breaking window glass is ______ the window. A. directly in front of B. to the windward side of C. to the leeward side of D. to either side, slightly lower than - Answer ️️ -B. to the windward side of Which statement regarding the K tool is correct? A. the front of the tool is shaped like the letter K and slides over the lock cylinder B. the K tool is designed to cut lock cylinders in order to open the lock. C. the back of the tool is shaped like the letter K and slides over the lock cylinder. D. the front of the tool has a block for striking with a flat-head axe. - Answer ️️ -C. The back of the tool is shaped like the letter K and slides over the lock cylinder. Which portion of a Halligan tool has three areas designed as striking surfaces? A. hook point B. Adz C. Fork D. Pick - Answer ️️ -B. Adz Which is the most common lock in use? A. cylindrical B. pad locks C. Rim locks D. deadbolt - Answer ️️ -A. cylindrical Fire doors are operated: A. manually, mechanically, electrically B. electrically, hydraulically, battery supplied C. by portable or fixed power units D. by manual or electrical power - Answer ️️ -A. manually, mechanically, electrically A K-Tool is correctly positioned when the blades bite into the: A. cylinder B. outer rim C. fa

Show more Read less
Institution
Firefighter 1 & 2
Module
Firefighter 1 & 2










Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Firefighter 1 & 2
Module
Firefighter 1 & 2

Document information

Uploaded on
January 15, 2024
Number of pages
29
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£10.84
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
KatelynWhitman West Virginia University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1131
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
483
Documents
35591
Last sold
14 hours ago
Golden Quill Emporium Store

Get Yourself Well-Researched Study Materials to Ace Your Online& Actual Exam Tests with Confidence. STUDY LIKE A PRO WITH A WELL FORMATTED Q&A MATERIALS.

3.6

245 reviews

5
100
4
39
3
54
2
20
1
32

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions