100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

aPHR certification practice test questions and answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-03-2024
Written in
2023/2024

aPHR certification practice test questions and answers Which type of analysis focuses specifically on the factors that determine what opportunities and threats an organization faces? a) PEST analysis b) SWOT analysis c) cost-benefit analysis d) innovation metric - Answer ️️ -a) PEST analysis Essential job functions listed in a job description should focus on: a) skills b) personality traits c) the manner in which a job will be completed d) desired outcomes - Answer ️️ -d) desired outcomes How should digital records stored on hard drives be disposed of? a) By erasing all data from the drive b) By performing a DoD 5520.22-M wipe on the drive c) By overwriting all data on the drive with junk data consisting of random characters d) By physically destroying the drive - Answer ️️ -b) By performing a DoD 5520.22-M wipe on the drive Which of the following provides a complete measure of how much each employer costs an organization? a) cost per hire b) HR value added c) total compensation expense per employee d) human capital ROI - Answer ️️ -c) total compensation expense per employee Which of the following best describes what an HR manager does when performing a ratio analysis? a) makes predictions about how technological advances will change workforce needs b) makes predictions about what skills new employees will need in the coming year c) uses historical information to predict staffing needs d) collects information from professionals to reach a consensus about a problem - Answer ️️ -c) uses historical information to predict staffing needs How many credits must an employee earn by contributing to the Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance program in order to retire and collect a percentage of their income? a) 100 b) 60 c) 40 d) 10 - Answer ️️ -c) 40 Which of the following is conducted by looking at the history of the workforce and some particular facet of the organization? a) ratio analysis b) dual career ladder c) nominal group technique d) Delphi technique - Answer ️️ -a) ratio analysis Which of the following best describes a corporate values statement? a) this is a written document that reviews various moral dilemmas an employee may face and provides guidelines for how to deal with those situations b) this is a document that is primarily aimed at an organization's employees and should differentiate the company from its competitors c) this document is a concise assertion of who the company is, who they serve, and where they are going d) this document is issued by company executives and identifies the principles that are at the foundation of how the organization does business - Answer ️️ -d) this document is issued by company executives and identifies the principles that are at the foundation of how the organization does business McDonnell-Douglas Corp. v. Green established the judicial concept of: a) protected classes b) arbitration c) disparate impact d) disparate treatment - Answer ️️ -d) disparate treatment According to the Any Difference rule of utilization analysis, an employer underutilizes potential employees from a protected class if: a) members of a protected class are more represented within an organization than in the available labor supply b) the proportion of employees from a protected class in a company is any lower than in the available labor supply c) the proportion of employees from a protected class in a company is 80 percent of what is available in the labor supply d) employees who are members of a protected class are entirely unrepresented in an organization - Answer ️️ -b) the proportion of employees from a protected class in a company is any lower than in the available labor supply Which of the following best defines disparate treatment? a) discrimination that occurs when individuals in different situations are treated differently based on the individual's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability status b) discrimination that occurs when individuals in similar situations are treated differently based on the individual's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability status c) discrimination that occurs when an apparently neutral employment practice disproportionately excludes a protected group from employment opportunities d) discrimination that occurs when an apparently neutral employment practice disproportionately includes a protected group from employment opportunities - Answer ️️ -b) discrimination that occurs when individuals in similar situations are treated differently based on the individual's race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability status When employment actions disproportionately disadvantage employees who are members of protected groups, this is called: a) disparate impact b) unfair practice c) discriminatory treatment d) disparate treatment - Answer ️️ -a) disparate impact In order to avoid 'negligent referral' liability, an HR professional who is contacted about a previous employee who was terminated for inappropriate behavior must: a) advise potential employers not to hire

Show more Read less
Institution
APHR - Associate Professional In Human Resources
Module
APHR - Associate Professional in Human Resources









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
APHR - Associate Professional in Human Resources
Module
APHR - Associate Professional in Human Resources

Document information

Uploaded on
March 3, 2024
Number of pages
13
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£10.82
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
477
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
138
Documents
23004
Last sold
21 hours ago
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3.7

105 reviews

5
47
4
18
3
16
2
7
1
17

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions