Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

EIP USA Midterm 2024 questions and answers all are graded A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-05-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Learning about, from , and with other professions is called a. evidence-based practice b. clinical expertise c. interprofessional education - Answer-c. interprofessional education There are no areas of overlap among our professions True/ False - Answer-False Consideration of a client's preference is part of a. evidence-based practice b. interprofessional education c. research design - Answer-a. evidence-based practice evidence based practice takes into account the expertise of the a. clinic or hospital b. rehabilitation supervisor c. treating therapist d. all of the above - Answer-c. treating therapist Like in research, a clinician collects client data, then synthesizes and interprets the results True/ False - Answer-True The act of a healthcare team, family, community, and clients working together to strengthen health systems is a. interprofessional education b. interprofessional practice c. interprofessional outcomesd. all of the above - Answer-b. interprofessional practice Part of being an evidence based practitioner is a. using evidence based assessments b. delivering evidence based interventions c. being a critical consumer of research d. all of the above - Answer-d. all of the above Parts of a PICO question are a. population, intervention, comparison, outcome b. patient, interprofessional, collaboration, outcome - Answer-a. population, intervention, comparison, outcome Primary sources a. are written by the researchers themselves b. are referred to as original sources c. add new info to previous findings d. all of the above - Answer-d. all of the above Quality of evidence can be presented in a pyramid with the least rigorous evidence a. at the top b. in the middle c. at the bottom - Answer-c. at the bottom which is the correct order of evidence from most to least rigorous? a. RCTs, Case studies, Systematic reviews b. systematic reviews, RCTs, expert opinion c. Cohort studies, critically appraised topics, RCTs - Answer-b. systematic reviews, RCTs, expert opinionhighest level of rigor is associated with a. narrative research b. case studies c. level 1 research d. level 5 research - Answer-c. level 1 research Narrative reviews and systematic reviews are both a. primary sources b. secondary sources - Answer-b. secondary sources An example of active voice is a. the cookies have been baked by the moms b. the moms baked cookies - Answer-b. the moms baked cookies Which step of article analysis asks, "what are the gaps in the literature?" a. identify the conclusion b. determine purpose and rationale c. understand methods and materials - Answer-b. determine the purpose and rationale Which step of article analysis asks, " is this article relevant and should i read the full article?" a. identify the conclusion b. determine purpose and rationale c. understand methods and materials - Answer-a. identify the conclusion

Show more Read less
Institution
EIP USA
Module
EIP USA









Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
EIP USA
Module
EIP USA

Document information

Uploaded on
May 10, 2024
Number of pages
11
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£6.55
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ACADEMICMATERIALS City University New York
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
615
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
185
Documents
10570
Last sold
1 day ago

4.0

99 reviews

5
54
4
13
3
21
2
3
1
8

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions