100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Wastewater Exam

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
45
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
18-06-2024
Written in
2023/2024

Exam of 45 pages for the course EDPNA - technical at EDPNA - technical (Wastewater Exam)

Content preview

Wastewater Exam
water becomes denser as it becomes - correct answer-colder

chemical symbol for lead - correct answer-Pb

Elements that are isotopes contain different numbers of ______________ - correct
answer-neutrons

table salt is - correct answer-sodium chloride

Water has a much higher boiling point than expected because of - correct answer-hydrogen
bonding

Chemical bonds occur when atoms share___________ - correct answer-electrons

The number of electrons in an atom's outermost electron layer determine its ____________ -
correct answer-chemical properties

The chief operator at a Grade 2 plant must be certified at a Grade ___ or higher, and
the assistant operator must be certified at a Grade ___ or higher. - correct answer-2,1

314 CMR 12:00, O&M of Sewer Systems, and WW Treatment Facilities is governed by -
correct answer-Div. of Water Pollution Control

Under Mass. Regulations, what is the maximum temperature allowed into a POTW? - correct
answer-40°C

MWRA is an acronym for - correct answer-Mass Water Resources Authority

For purposes of industrial wastewater regulations, boiler blow-down, sanitary
wastewater and non-contact cooling water are examples of - correct answer-dilution streams

information on an SDS includes:
a. Fire and explosion hazard data
b. Waste disposal method
c. Health hazard data
d. Precautions for safe handling
e. all of these - correct answer-e. all of these

In order to maintain wastewater certification, all certified operators must obtain _____
hours of approved training annually. - correct answer-10

No industrial facility shall discharge to a POTW a waste stream with a pH lower than -
correct answer-5.5

,T/F: A licensed wastewater treatment plant operator is required to acquire 20 Training
Contact hours a year. - correct answer-False

Which of the following statements about certified wastewater treatment personnel are
true concerning training contact hours (TCH's)?
a. All Inactive operators must earn TCH's
b. All Operators in Training operators must earn TCH's
c. All Full operators must earn TCH's
d. B and C - correct answer-d. B and C

One CEU (continuing education unit) is equal to ___ TCH's (training contact hours). - correct
answer-10

A common characteristic of the discharges of plastics plants include - correct
answer-temperature

Meat packing wastes, including slaughterhouses , generate wastes high in:
a. B O D
b. Nitrogen
c. Suspended solids
d. All of these - correct answer-d. all of these

The main reason to treat dairy wastes is to remove - correct answer-high BOD

Paper mills and paper product plants generate wastes with high concentrations of
a. T S S
b. Dissolved solids
c. B O D
d. Color
e. All of these - correct answer-e. all of these

Which of the following items is a major characteristic of the wastes from the
production of dairy products?
a. High in dissolved organic matter
b. Low BOD
c. Very low pH
d. High in inorganic matter - correct answer-a. high in dissolved organic matter

Which of the following items is a major characteristic of the wastes from the
production of soft drinks?
a. Low pH
b. High pH
c. Low suspended solids
d. Low BOD - correct answer-a. low PH

Which of the following items is a major characteristic of the wastes from the
production of paints and inks?
a. High BOD

,b. High oils
c. High pH
d. High suspended solids - correct answer-b. high oils

What are the characteristics of dairy wastes? - correct answer-high BOD, high suspended
solids

What is normally used to treat laundry waste? - correct answer-hydrochloric acid

What step should be taken prior to dumping high temperature condensate to a
waterway? - correct answer-wait for temperature to drop before disposing

Which of the following industries produces the most toxic wastewater?
a. Textile
b. Pulp and paper
c. Pesticide
d. Brewery - correct answer-c. pesticide

Toxic industrial wastes include _______ wastes - correct answer-pesticide

Solid hazardous wastes from industries eventually are deposited in - correct answer-landfills

What would be the primary concern to the waste stream from water being
discharged from a condenser or cooling tank? - correct answer-temperature

What is the primary characteristic of waste waters from a tannery operation - correct
answer-high salts

What is the primary characteristic of waste waters from a metal treatment steam? - correct
answer-toxic

What is a major characteristic of wastewaters discharged from the fermentation
industry? - correct answer-high BOD and low PH

What is the primary characteristic of wastewaters discharged from electroplating
industries - correct answer-heavy metals

What are the primary characteristics of waters discharged from industrial laundry
operations - correct answer-High pH and fibrous suspended solids

When constructing a new plant why should the operator be on site prior to the
completion of construction?
a. To unpack pumps and other equipment
b. To make sure the installed equipment can be easily operated and maintained
c. To make design changes when needed
d. The operator does not need to be there during construction but should be hired
just prior to accepting wastewater into the facility - correct answer-b. To make sure the
installed equipment can be easily operated and maintained

, Pathogens
a. Are bacteria or viruses that cause disease
b. Are bacteria that are not found in water
c. Can obtain their food supply without help
d. Are not harmful to humans - correct answer-a. are bacteria or viruses that cause disease

Class 'A' waters are suitable for
a. Drinking
b. Swimming
c. Fishing
d. None of the above - correct answer-a. drinking

The main cause of water seepage into the sanitary sewer system is
a. Excessive depth of sewer lines
b. Hydraulically overloaded sewers
c. Poor construction of the collection line, mainly at the piping joints
d. Diameter of sewer lines are too small - correct answer-c. poor construction of the
collection line, mainly at the piping joint

Personnel in the wastewater treatment field are exposed to numerous hazards. Work
areas and tasks are of concern include:
a. Confined space entry
b. Heavy lifting
c. Hazardous chemicals
d. Toxic fumes and gases
e. All of the above - correct answer-e. all of the above

If bypassing, due to an emergency condition at a POTW, the Division of Water Pollution
Control shall be notified:
a. Immediately
b. Within 48 hours
c. Within 7 days
d. By the 8th calendar day of the following month - correct answer-a. immediately

At a Grade 3 Treatment Plant, the Assistant Chief Operator needs what grade license?
a. Grade 1
b. Grade 2
c. Grade 3
d. Grade 4 - correct answer-b. grade 2

The frequency of process monitoring should increase whenever abnormal conditions
are present.
a. True
b. False - correct answer-a. true

Oxygen presence in an anaerobic digester, presents what type of condition?
a. Gas hazard

Document information

Uploaded on
June 18, 2024
Number of pages
45
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Ace360PRO Stuvia
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
240
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
10555
Last sold
1 week ago

4.8

89 reviews

5
76
4
9
3
3
2
1
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions