BIO 315: Exam 1 Multiple Choice
T/F: RNA Polymerase requires a DNA primer to begin Replication? - CORRECT
ANSWER-F
Which amino acid will always be at the N-terminus of newly translated proteins?
a.) Proline, Pro, P
b.) Arginine, Arg, R
c.) Alanine, Ala, A
d.) Methionine, Met, M
e.) Glycine, Gly, G - CORRECT ANSWER-d.) Methionine, Met, M.
This is translated from the start codon and starts every single protein.
Which of the following nucletotides will never be found in messenger RNA?
a.) UTP
b.) TTP
c.) CTP
d.) ATP - CORRECT ANSWER-b.) TTP
For a membrane protein, which of the following locations would you expect to
find an amino acid with a hydrophilic R-group (side chain)?
a.) Exposed to the hydrophobic lipid layer in the core of the membrane
b.) Packed to the center of the membrane domain of a protein, as far from the
hydrophobic lipid core as possible.
c.) Making salt bridges in the interior of the native folded protein
d.) Membrane proteins do not contain hydrophilic amino acids! - CORRECT
ANSWER-b.) Packed to the center of the membrane domain of a protein, as far
from the hydrophobic lipid core as possible.
For a cytosolic protein, which of the following locations would you expect to find
an amino acid with a charged R-group (side chain)?
, a.) Making salt bridges in the interior of the native folded protein
b.) Exposed to the cytosol making hydrogen bonds with water
c.) Exposed to the hydrophobic interior of the lipid bilayer
d.) On the interior of the natively folded protein - CORRECT ANSWER-b.)
Exposed to the cytosol making hydrogen bonds with water
If a cytosolilc protein cannot fold on its own, which of the following events could
possibly happen:
a.) The unfolded protein will be exported out of the cell.
b.) Large ATPases called chaperones will digest the protein down to component
amino acids.
c.) The hydrophobic sidechains of the unfolded protein will spontaneously clump
with other exposed hydrophobic patches to make an un-ordered protein
aggreagate.
d.) Nothing, all proteins fold on their own. - CORRECT ANSWER-c.) The
hydrophobic sidechains of the unfolded protein will spontaneously clump with
other exposed hydrophobic patches to make an un-ordered protein aggreagate.
For a cytosolic protein, which of the following locations would you expect to find
an amino acid with a hydrophobic R-group (side chain):
a.) On the surface of the native folded protein
b.) Making hydrogen bonds on the surface of the native folded protein
c.) Making salt bridges in the interior of the native folded protein
d.) In the interior of the native folded protein - CORRECT ANSWER-d.) In the
interior of the native folded protein
T/F: RNA Polymerase requires a DNA primer to begin Replication? - CORRECT
ANSWER-F
Which amino acid will always be at the N-terminus of newly translated proteins?
a.) Proline, Pro, P
b.) Arginine, Arg, R
c.) Alanine, Ala, A
d.) Methionine, Met, M
e.) Glycine, Gly, G - CORRECT ANSWER-d.) Methionine, Met, M.
This is translated from the start codon and starts every single protein.
Which of the following nucletotides will never be found in messenger RNA?
a.) UTP
b.) TTP
c.) CTP
d.) ATP - CORRECT ANSWER-b.) TTP
For a membrane protein, which of the following locations would you expect to
find an amino acid with a hydrophilic R-group (side chain)?
a.) Exposed to the hydrophobic lipid layer in the core of the membrane
b.) Packed to the center of the membrane domain of a protein, as far from the
hydrophobic lipid core as possible.
c.) Making salt bridges in the interior of the native folded protein
d.) Membrane proteins do not contain hydrophilic amino acids! - CORRECT
ANSWER-b.) Packed to the center of the membrane domain of a protein, as far
from the hydrophobic lipid core as possible.
For a cytosolic protein, which of the following locations would you expect to find
an amino acid with a charged R-group (side chain)?
, a.) Making salt bridges in the interior of the native folded protein
b.) Exposed to the cytosol making hydrogen bonds with water
c.) Exposed to the hydrophobic interior of the lipid bilayer
d.) On the interior of the natively folded protein - CORRECT ANSWER-b.)
Exposed to the cytosol making hydrogen bonds with water
If a cytosolilc protein cannot fold on its own, which of the following events could
possibly happen:
a.) The unfolded protein will be exported out of the cell.
b.) Large ATPases called chaperones will digest the protein down to component
amino acids.
c.) The hydrophobic sidechains of the unfolded protein will spontaneously clump
with other exposed hydrophobic patches to make an un-ordered protein
aggreagate.
d.) Nothing, all proteins fold on their own. - CORRECT ANSWER-c.) The
hydrophobic sidechains of the unfolded protein will spontaneously clump with
other exposed hydrophobic patches to make an un-ordered protein aggreagate.
For a cytosolic protein, which of the following locations would you expect to find
an amino acid with a hydrophobic R-group (side chain):
a.) On the surface of the native folded protein
b.) Making hydrogen bonds on the surface of the native folded protein
c.) Making salt bridges in the interior of the native folded protein
d.) In the interior of the native folded protein - CORRECT ANSWER-d.) In the
interior of the native folded protein