100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

OAE Foundations of Reading Practice Test || with Complete Solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-08-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A third-grade class that includes several English Language Learners is about to read a text about water sports. Which of the following teaching strategies would be most effective in promoting the English Language Learners' comprehension of the text? A)Have the students look up unknown English words using bilingual dictionaries and then make vocabulary lists in both languages B)Pair English Language Learners with native speakers of English and have the native speakers explain any unknown vocabulary C)Activate students' prior knowledge about the topic and provide visual aids such as illustrations to clarify new vocabulary D)Give students a list of new vocabulary with definitions and ask the students to try to construct their own sentences using the words correct answers C A fourth-grade English Language Learner is new to a school. Assessments suggest that the student can read orally with accuracy on grade level; however, the students' comprehension of grade-level textbooks fluctuates widely. Which of the following steps would be most appropriate for the teacher to take first in order to determine the cause of the students' difficulty? A)Assess the students' word analysis and decoding skills B)Determine whether the student has a specific learning disability that affects language processing C)Assess the student's level of first language literacy D)Determine whether the student has adequate vocabulary and background knowledge to support comprehension of the textbook correct answers D A sixth-grade teacher is planning explicit instruction to help students read and understand sentences that have a complex sentence structure. Which of the following skills would be most effective for the teacher to focus on first? A)Identifying the independent clause at the heart of a sentence B)Distinguishing between sentences that use passive and active voice C)Identifying common transition words that link ideas in two or more sentences D)Distinguishing between demonstrative and indefinite pronouns within a sentence correct answers A Students in a third-grade class are studying different forms of transportation that are used around the world. They work together to create a semantic map of new vocabulary words associated with transportation (e.g., barge, rickshaw). This activity is most likely to promote vocabulary development by: A)Showing them how structural analysis can be used to determine the meaning of new vocabulary B)Helping them to categorize, visualize, and remember new vocabulary C)Guiding them to discover the multiple meanings of new vocabulary

Show more Read less
Institution
OAE Foundations Of Reading Practice
Module
OAE Foundations of Reading Practice

Content preview

OAE Foundations of Reading Practice Test || with Complete
Solutions.
A third-grade class that includes several English Language Learners is about to read a text about
water sports. Which of the following teaching strategies would be most effective in promoting
the English Language Learners' comprehension of the text?
A)Have the students look up unknown English words using bilingual dictionaries and then make
vocabulary lists in both languages
B)Pair English Language Learners with native speakers of English and have the native speakers
explain any unknown vocabulary
C)Activate students' prior knowledge about the topic and provide visual aids such as illustrations
to clarify new vocabulary
D)Give students a list of new vocabulary with definitions and ask the students to try to construct
their own sentences using the words correct answers C

A fourth-grade English Language Learner is new to a school. Assessments suggest that the
student can read orally with accuracy on grade level; however, the students' comprehension of
grade-level textbooks fluctuates widely. Which of the following steps would be most appropriate
for the teacher to take first in order to determine the cause of the students' difficulty?

A)Assess the students' word analysis and decoding skills
B)Determine whether the student has a specific learning disability that affects language
processing
C)Assess the student's level of first language literacy
D)Determine whether the student has adequate vocabulary and background knowledge to
support comprehension of the textbook correct answers D

A sixth-grade teacher is planning explicit instruction to help students read and understand
sentences that have a complex sentence structure. Which of the following skills would be most
effective for the teacher to focus on first?

A)Identifying the independent clause at the heart of a sentence
B)Distinguishing between sentences that use passive and active voice
C)Identifying common transition words that link ideas in two or more sentences
D)Distinguishing between demonstrative and indefinite pronouns within a sentence correct
answers A

Students in a third-grade class are studying different forms of transportation that are used around
the world. They work together to create a semantic map of new vocabulary words associated
with transportation (e.g., barge, rickshaw). This activity is most likely to promote vocabulary
development by:
A)Showing them how structural analysis can be used to determine the meaning of new
vocabulary
B)Helping them to categorize, visualize, and remember new vocabulary
C)Guiding them to discover the multiple meanings of new vocabulary

, D)Providing them with frequent, varied reading experiences using new vocabulary correct
answers B

A kindergarten teacher asks a small group of students to repeat after her. First she says the word
grape and then pronounces it as gr and ape. Next, she says the word take and pronounces it as t
and ake. This activity is likely to promote the students' phonemic awareness primarily by:
A. Helping them recognize distinct syllables in oral language
B. Encouraging them to divide words into onsets and rimes
C. Teaching them how to distinguish between consonants and vowels
D. Promoting their awareness of letter-sound correspondences correct answers B

The table shows one students' performance on a spelling inventory at the beginning of the school
year and again several months later. The students' performance on the second administration of
the spelling inventory indicates that the student made the most improvement in which of the
following areas?
A. Initial and final consonants
B. Short vowels and diphthongs
C. Digraphs and blends
D. Long and r-controlled vowels correct answers D

Which of the following first-grade students has attained the highest level of phonemic
awareness?
A. A student who, after hearing the word hot and the sound /i/, can substitute /i/ for /o/ to make
the word hit
B. A student who can orally segment the word wonderful into won-der-ful
C. A student who, after hearing the words fish and fun, can identify that they both begin with the
same phoneme, /f/
D. A student who can orally segment the word train into its onset and rime correct answers A

A beginning-level English Language Learner can consistently blend individual phonemes to
make simple English words composed of 2 or 3 phonemes but is having difficulty blending the
sounds of familiar single-syllable words composed of 4 phonemes (e.g., clip, trap, spin). Which
of the following questions would be most important for the teacher to consider?
A. Are the target words in the student's oral vocabulary in English?
B. Does the students' primary language have consonant blends?
C. Can the student distinguish between short and long vowel sounds in English?
D. Do the target words have cognates in the student's primary language? correct answers B

A preschool child picks up an unfamiliar book, opens it to the end, points to the text, and begins
to "pretend read" the story. These behaviors suggest that the child most likely:
A. Has well-developed book handling skills
B. Knows where individual words begin and end
C. Has developed an understanding that print carries meaning
D. Understands the concept of print directionality correct answers C

Written for

Institution
OAE Foundations of Reading Practice
Module
OAE Foundations of Reading Practice

Document information

Uploaded on
August 11, 2024
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£8.56
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
758
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37875
Last sold
3 days ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions