BCHM 270 Quizzes Solved 100% Correct
|Verified Solutions
the tissue that plays the main role in regulating the body's cholesterol balance is the
a) red blood cells
b) liver
c) adipose tissue
d) skeletal muscle
e) brain - Answer b) liver
what is used by the body to emulsify dietary lipids in the small intestine?
a) cholecystokinin
b) chylomicrons
c) bile salts
d) phospholipase A2
e) acid lipases - Answer b) bile salts
If oleic acid (18:1 cis-Δ 9) is elongated twice, what is the product?
a) 20:2 cis-Δ9
b) 22:2 cis-Δ 1,13
c) 18:1 cis-Δ7
d) 22:1 cis-Δ 13
e) 22:1 cis-Δ 11 - Answer d) 22:1 cis-Δ 13
which is true regarding digestion of dietary proteins?
a) trypsin acts in the small intestine
, b) digestion of proteins begins in the small intestine
c) pepsin is secreted by the pancreas
d) dietary proteins are emulsified in the stomach
e) chymotrypsin acts in the stomach - Answer a) trypsin acts in the small intestine
ammonia is converted to urea in the
a) liver
b) heart
c) skeletal muscle
d) brain
e) kidney - Answer a) liver
trypsin
a) is activated by hydrochloric acid
b) is secreted by the small intestine
c) is a zymogen
d) does not activate other zymogens
e) hydrolyzes a peptide bond - Answer e) hydrolyzes a peptide bond
hypoglycemia
a) is characterized by symptoms including confusion, aberrant behaviour, or coma
b) is resolved within several hours following administration of intravenous glucose
c) may be a medical emergency because the heart has an absolute requirement for a
continuous supply of glucose
e) occurs when blood glucose levels are equal to or less than 400mg/dl - Answer b)
hypoglycemia is characterized by symptoms of confusion, aberrant behaviour, or coma
|Verified Solutions
the tissue that plays the main role in regulating the body's cholesterol balance is the
a) red blood cells
b) liver
c) adipose tissue
d) skeletal muscle
e) brain - Answer b) liver
what is used by the body to emulsify dietary lipids in the small intestine?
a) cholecystokinin
b) chylomicrons
c) bile salts
d) phospholipase A2
e) acid lipases - Answer b) bile salts
If oleic acid (18:1 cis-Δ 9) is elongated twice, what is the product?
a) 20:2 cis-Δ9
b) 22:2 cis-Δ 1,13
c) 18:1 cis-Δ7
d) 22:1 cis-Δ 13
e) 22:1 cis-Δ 11 - Answer d) 22:1 cis-Δ 13
which is true regarding digestion of dietary proteins?
a) trypsin acts in the small intestine
, b) digestion of proteins begins in the small intestine
c) pepsin is secreted by the pancreas
d) dietary proteins are emulsified in the stomach
e) chymotrypsin acts in the stomach - Answer a) trypsin acts in the small intestine
ammonia is converted to urea in the
a) liver
b) heart
c) skeletal muscle
d) brain
e) kidney - Answer a) liver
trypsin
a) is activated by hydrochloric acid
b) is secreted by the small intestine
c) is a zymogen
d) does not activate other zymogens
e) hydrolyzes a peptide bond - Answer e) hydrolyzes a peptide bond
hypoglycemia
a) is characterized by symptoms including confusion, aberrant behaviour, or coma
b) is resolved within several hours following administration of intravenous glucose
c) may be a medical emergency because the heart has an absolute requirement for a
continuous supply of glucose
e) occurs when blood glucose levels are equal to or less than 400mg/dl - Answer b)
hypoglycemia is characterized by symptoms of confusion, aberrant behaviour, or coma