100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MAN 320F Final Exam Study Guide with Complete and Verified Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
31
Grade
A
Uploaded on
14-09-2024
Written in
2024/2025

MAN 320F Final Exam Study Guide with Complete and Verified Solutions The FIRO-B theory deals with ____________ in teams. (a) membership compatibilities (b) social loafing (c) dominating members (d) conformity - Answer️️ -A. membership compatibilities It is during the ____________ stage of team development that members begin to come together as a coordinated unit. (a) storming (b) norming (c) performing (d) total integration - Answer️️ -B. Norming An effective team is defined as one that achieves high levels of task performance, member satisfaction, and ____________. (a) coordination (b) harmony (c) creativity (d) team viability - Answer️️ -D. team viability ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM Page | 2 Task characteristics, reward systems, and team size are all ____________ that can make a difference in team effectiveness. (a) processes (b) dynamics (c) inputs (d) rewards - Answer️️ -C. Inputs The best size for a problem-solving team is usually ____________ members. (a)no more than 3or4 (b)5to7 (c)8to10 (d) around 12to13 - Answer️️ -B. 5 to 7 When a new team member is anxious about questions such as "Will I be able to influence what takes place?" the underlying issue is one of ____________. (a) relationships (b) goals (c) processes (d) control - Answer️️ -D. Control Self-managing teams ____________. (a) reduce the number of different job tasks members need to master (b) largely eliminate the need for a traditional supervisor (c) rely heavily on outside training to maintain job skills (d) add another management layer to overhead costs - Answer️️ -B. Largely reduce the need for a traditional supervisor ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM Page | 3 Which statement about self-managing teams is most accurate? (a) They always improve performance but not satisfaction. (b) They should have limited decision-making authority. (c) They operate with elected team leaders. (d) They should let members plan and control their own work - Answer️️ -D. They should let members plan and control their own work When a team of people is able to achieve more than what its members could by working individually, this is called ____________. (a) distributed leadership (b) consensus (c) team viability (d) synergy - Answer️️ -D. Synergy Members of a team tend to become more motivated and better able to deal with conflict during the ____________ stage of team development. (a) forming (b) norming (c) performing (d) adjourning - Answer️️ -C. Performing The Ringlemann effect describes ____________. (a) the tendency of groups to make risky deci

Show more Read less
Institution
MAN 320
Module
MAN 320

Content preview

©SOPHIABENNETT
2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR




©SOPHIABENNETT 9/11/24 2024/2025

, ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM



MAN 320F Final Exam Study Guide with
Complete and Verified Solutions


The FIRO-B theory deals with ____________ in teams.

(a) membership compatibilities

(b) social loafing

(c) dominating members

(d) conformity - Answer✔️✔️-A. membership compatibilities

It is during the ____________ stage of team development that members begin to come

together as a coordinated unit.

(a) storming

(b) norming

(c) performing

(d) total integration - Answer✔️✔️-B. Norming

An effective team is defined as one that achieves high levels of task performance,

member satisfaction, and ____________.

(a) coordination

(b) harmony

(c) creativity

(d) team viability - Answer✔️✔️-D. team viability




Page | 1

, ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM


Task characteristics, reward systems, and team size are all ____________ that can

make a difference in team effectiveness.

(a) processes

(b) dynamics

(c) inputs

(d) rewards - Answer✔️✔️-C. Inputs

The best size for a problem-solving team is usually ____________ members.

(a)no more than 3or4

(b)5to7

(c)8to10

(d) around 12to13 - Answer✔️✔️-B. 5 to 7

When a new team member is anxious about questions such as "Will I be able to

influence what takes place?" the underlying issue is one of ____________.

(a) relationships

(b) goals

(c) processes

(d) control - Answer✔️✔️-D. Control

Self-managing teams ____________.

(a) reduce the number of different job tasks members need to master

(b) largely eliminate the need for a traditional supervisor

(c) rely heavily on outside training to maintain job skills

(d) add another management layer to overhead costs - Answer✔️✔️-B. Largely reduce

the need for a traditional supervisor

Page | 2

, ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM


Which statement about self-managing teams is most accurate?

(a) They always improve performance but not satisfaction. (b) They should have limited

decision-making authority.

(c) They operate with elected team leaders.

(d) They should let members plan and control their own work - Answer✔️✔️-D. They

should let members plan and control their own work

When a team of people is able to achieve more than what its members could by working

individually, this is called ____________.

(a) distributed leadership

(b) consensus

(c) team viability

(d) synergy - Answer✔️✔️-D. Synergy

Members of a team tend to become more motivated and better able to deal with conflict

during the ____________ stage of team development.

(a) forming

(b) norming

(c) performing

(d) adjourning - Answer✔️✔️-C. Performing

The Ringlemann effect describes ____________.

(a) the tendency of groups to make risky decisions

(b) social loafing

(c) social facilitation

(d) the satisfaction of members' social needs - Answer✔️✔️-B. Social Loafing

Page | 3

Written for

Institution
MAN 320
Module
MAN 320

Document information

Uploaded on
September 14, 2024
Number of pages
31
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£9.26
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
140
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
9099
Last sold
1 week ago
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.7

26 reviews

5
10
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions