Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications 8th Edition by Grodner (STUVIA)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
434
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-11-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications 8th Edition by Grodner (STUVIA) Sample Questions and Answers: b. Keeping a food record to help evaluate what she eats c. Eating meals with friends throughout the week d. Meeting with a registered dietitian to review her food choices RIGHT ANS C Wellness enhances a person’s level of health through development of each of the six dimensions of health: physical health, intellectual health, emotional health, social health, spiritual health, and environmental health. Exercise and eating a healthy variety of foods help develop physical health; taking a course in general nutrition helps develop intellectual health; buying locally produced food helps develop environmental health; being part of a faith-based organization helps develop spiritual health; and keeping a journal helps develop emotional health. The missing dimension in this example is development of social health; eating meals with friends throughout the week would add this dimension. Growing her own food would be another example of environmental health; keeping a food record would be another contributor to physical health; and meeting with a registered dietitian may contribute to physical, intellectual, and emotional health. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Analyzing SOURCE- Page 7 | Page 8 TOPIC Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 3. For a client who is missing meals because of poor planning or is too busy to eat, emotional health can be affected by , which can cause confusion or anxiety. a. low blood sugar levels b. high blood sugar levels c. high blood pressure d. extremely low blood pressure RIGHT ANS A Poor eating habits affect emotional health. Missing meals may cause blood sugar levels to decrease, which can cause anxiety or confusion or make difficult to control emotions. Late night binges on snack food are likely to result in excessive energy intake but would have a less direct effect on emotional health. Eating small meals throughout the day is likely to maintain more constant blood sugar levels, which would actually have a positive effect on emotional health. Excessive caffeine consumption may contribute to anxiety, but 2 cups of caffeinated coffee is not considered excessive. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Analyzing SOURCE- Page 6 TOPIC Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 4. The best example of the type of concern that is likely to be addressed by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services when target goals for Healthy People 2030 are updated is a. preference for vegetarian eating patterns among white women. b. low intake of fruits and vegetables by African American children. c. widespread use of bottled water in higher socioeconomic groups. d. common use of protein and vitamin supplements in athletes. RIGHT ANS B Healthy People is used to set targets for health promotion to improve the health of all individuals. It addresses environmental and social issues that affect health outcomes. Low intake of fruits and vegetableNs UbyRASfIriNcaGn TABCicOanMchildren is likely to have an adverse effect on their health and so may be addressed when target goals are set. Vegetarian eating patterns, use of bottled water, and use of protein and vitamin supplements do not necessarily have an adverse effect on nutritional health and so are less likely to be addressed. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Applying SOURCE- Page 9 | Page 10 TOPIC Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 5. An example of community support for health promotion is a. teaching a young mother skills in safe food preparation. b. watching a television documentary about industry errors in food processing. c. labeling fresh poultry packages with information about proper food storage. d. being aware that Salmonella can be transmitted because of inadequate food preparation. RIGHT ANS C Food labeling information is an example of community support because it is a regulatory measure that supports new health-promoting behaviors within a social context. Teaching, watching television, and awareness may increase knowledge, but they do not alter the social context by regulation or environmental change. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Applying SOURCE- Page 8 TOPIC Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 6. An example of a technique for health promotion is a. exercising five times a week. b. local supermarkets’ expanding the availability of fresh fruits and vegetables. c. teaching a teenager how to choose healthier foods at fast-food restaurants. d. information about the relationship of dietary intake and diet-related disorders. RIGHT ANS C Health promotion consists of strategies that are designed to improve the health of individuals, families, groups, and communities, such as teaching a teenager how to choose healthier fast foods. Exercising regularly contributes to wellness, but it is not bringing about a change in health unless this is a change in behavior. Stocking a wider availability of fresh produce does not promote health, unless the supermarket uses specific strategies to encourage consumption. Information about the relationship between nutrients and disease is simply information unless it is used to promote behavior change. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Applying SOURCE- Page 7 | Page 8 TOPIC Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 7. For the efficient functioning and maintenance of the body, a person needs to consume sufficient amounts of a. fiber. b. nutrients. c. minerals. d. supplements. RIGHT ANS B The body needs sufficient amounts of all nutrients for efficient functioning and maintenance. Both fiber and minerals are needed, but each represents only one type of nutrient. Supplements are not always nNeUceRssSaIryNbGecTauBs.e CsuOffMicient nutrients can often be obtained from food. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Understanding SOURCE- Page 5 TOPIC Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity 8. A professional nurse has just been assigned to a community health program for older adults. She shouldcheck the document Healthy People 2020 to become familiar with a. nutrition priorities and goals for older American adults. b. dietary standards for Americans older than 50 years. c. dietary guidelines recommended for older adults. d. MyPlate recommendations for older adults. RIGHT ANS A Healthy People 2020 focuses on targets and goals for improving the health of the nation. The professional nurse would check the Dietary Reference Intakes for information about dietary standards. TheDietary Guidelines for Americans and MyPlate are separate documents from Healthy People 2020 and focus on specific advice and guidelines for healthy eating. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Applying SOURCE- Pages 8-10 TOPIC Nursing Process: PlanningMSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 9. A healthy female middle-aged client asks what she can do to prevent the development of type 2 diabetes. Weight control and nutrition strategies discussed are considered a. primary treatment. b. primary prevention. c. secondary prevention. d. tertiary prevention. RIGHT ANS B Action to prevent the development of type 2 diabetes is considered primary prevention. Secondary prevention involves early detection to halt and minimize the effects of the disease, and tertiary prevention minimizes complications and helps restore health after the disorder has developed. ―Primary treatment‖ is not a recognized term. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Applying SOURCE- Page 11 TOPIC Nursing Process: PlanningMSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10. As a home health care nurse, you are visiting a 70-year-old client who has just returned home from the hospital after being treated for coronary artery disease. The medical nutrition therapy developed for him by the hospital dietitian is considered a. palliative care. b. primary prevention. c. secondary prevention. d. tertiary prevention. RIGHT ANS D This is an example of tertiary prevention, which entails minimizing complications and helping restore health after heart disease has developed. Primary prevention would occur before the disease developed, and secondary prevention would involve early detection to minimize the effects of the disease. Palliative care is intended only to minimize symptoms. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: ApplyiNngURSINGRTEBF:.PCageM12 TOPIC Nursing Process: Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 11. A nutrient that can be made by the body is called a. essential. b. complete. c. incomplete. d. nonessential. RIGHT ANS D Nonessential nutrients can be made by the body. Essential nutrients cannot be made by the body and must be consumed. The terms complete and incomplete refer to proteins. Complete proteins contain all the essential amino acids; incomplete proteins are lacking one or more essential amino acids. DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Remembering SOURCE- Page 16 TOPIC Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiological Integrity 12. A client exercises regularly and wants to make sure that he has sufficient energy for his workouts. The type of nutrient that will be most helpful in providing the energy he needs is a. carbohydrates. b. water. c. minerals. d. protein

Show more Read less
Institution
Nutritional Foundations And Clinical Applications
Module
Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications

Content preview

Test Bank for Nutritional Foundations and Clinical
Applications 8th Edition by Grodner (STUVIA)

,Chapter 01: Wellness Nutrition

Grodner et al.: Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications: A NursingApproach, 8th Edition




MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. Examples of informal learning include

a. attending a workshop on coronary artery disease sponsored by the American Heart

Association.

b. watching a television program about diabetes.

c. learning about food safety techniques in a high school economics course.

d. joining a support group to help overcome an eating disorder.


RIGHT ANS✔✔ B

Watching a television show about diabetes is an example of informal education because it is

an experience that occurs through a daily activity. Attending a workshop or joining a support

group would be considered informal education; a high school course would be considered

formal education.



DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Applying SOURCE- Page 13

TOPIC> Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



2. A college tutee exercises regularly and generally eats a healthy variety of foods, is taking a

course in general nutrition, buys locally produced food whenever possible, is an active

member of an on-campus faith-based organization, and keeps a journal to help process her

emotions. What else could beNimR
portI
ant G
for B
he.r C
to inMclude in her life in order to develop her


overall wellness?

a. Growing some of her own food

, b. Keeping a food record to help evaluate what she eats

c. Eating meals with friends throughout the week

d. Meeting with a registered dietitian to review her food choices


RIGHT ANS✔✔ C

Wellness enhances a person’s level of health through development of each of the six

dimensions of health: physical health, intellectual health, emotional health, social health,

spiritual health, and environmental health. Exercise and eating a healthy variety of foods help

develop physical health; taking a course in general nutrition helps develop intellectual health;

buying locally produced food helps develop environmental health; being part of a faith-based

organization helps develop spiritual health; and keeping a journal helps develop emotional

health. The missing dimension in this example is development of social health; eating meals

with friends throughout the week would add this dimension. Growing her own food would be

another example of environmental health; keeping a food record would be another contributor

to physical health; and meeting with a registered dietitian may contribute to physical,

intellectual, and emotional health.



DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Analyzing SOURCE- Page 7 | Page 8

TOPIC> Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance



3. For a client who is missing meals because of poor planning or is too busy to eat, emotional

health can be affected by , which can cause confusion or anxiety.

, a. low blood sugar levels

b. high blood sugar levels

c. high blood pressure

d. extremely low blood pressure


RIGHT ANS✔✔ A

Poor eating habits affect emotional health. Missing meals may cause blood sugar levels to

decrease, which can cause anxiety or confusion or make difficult to control emotions. Late

night binges on snack food are likely to result in excessive energy intake but would have a

less direct effect on emotional health. Eating small meals throughout the day is likely to

maintain more constant blood sugar levels, which would actually have a positive effect on

emotional health. Excessive caffeine consumption may contribute to anxiety, but 2 cups of

caffeinated coffee is not considered excessive.



DIFFICULTY: Cognitive Level: Analyzing SOURCE- Page 6

TOPIC> Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity



4. The best example of the type of concern that is likely to be addressed by the U.S. Department

of Health and Human Services when target goals for Healthy People 2030 are updated is

a. preference for vegetarian eating patterns among white women.

b. low intake of fruits and vegetables by African American children.

c. widespread use of bottled water in higher socioeconomic groups.

d. common use of protein and vitamin supplements in athletes.


RIGHT ANS✔✔ B

Healthy People is used to set targets for health promotion to improve the health of all

individuals. It addresses environmental and social issues that affect health outcomes. Low

intake of fruits and vegetableN
sUbyRA
SfIricNaGn TABm.erCicOanMchildren is likely to have an adverse

Connected book

Written for

Institution
Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications
Module
Nutritional Foundations and Clinical Applications

Document information

Uploaded on
November 21, 2024
Number of pages
434
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£13.13
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseTestBanks Johns Hopkins University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
620
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
1318
Last sold
2 days ago
NurseTestBanks - Test Banks & Practice Exams Graded A+

Welcome to NurseTestBanks, your go-to destination for reliable and comprehensive nursing exam resources. We know that nursing school can be intense and challenging, but the right study tools can make a big difference. At NurseTestBanks, we offer expertly crafted test banks and study guides tailored to help you grasp key concepts, prepare with confidence, and perform your best on exams. Let us help you turn stress into success with study materials that truly support your nursing education. Don't stress. Just do your best, and everything is gonna be alright. Good Luck!!

Read more Read less
4.9

353 reviews

5
326
4
15
3
5
2
2
1
5

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions