100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Biomedical Engineering Final Review Fall || with 100% Accurate Solutions.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

The biodesign process for developing medical technologies can be summarized in the diagram below by Paul Yock (Biodesign, Cambridge University Press, 2015): Design P At which stage in the process are you too far along to go backwards? a. After inventing a prototype b. Never - you can go backwards at any point and start over c. After interviewing stakeholders to determine the need d. After selecting the final project e. After writing the Need Statement f. After making observations and/or interviewing stakeholders to determine the need correct answers b. Never - you can go backwards at any point and start over When it comes to identifying and validating important unmet medical needs, the ________ point of view should always be given top priority a. Patient's b. It depends on the situation c. Hospital/Clinic d. Physician's e. Nurse's correct answers b. It depends on the situation Which is true about a Needs Statement? a. The subject of the statement should be general (i.e. "people") and not focused on one specific stakeholder (i.e. middle-school girls in Baltimore) b. The vector of measurement could be "reduce time" or "increase accuracy" c. Should be solution specific (a different needs statement for the same problem would list a different solution) d. It should specify the format of a solution to the problem e. All of the above are true correct answers b. The vector of measurement could be "reduce time" or "increase accuracy" Health Inequities are primarily of concern in remote areas and low- or middle-income countries. They are not typically found in major cities like Baltimore. a. True b. False correct answers b. False An approach to solving a problem of health inequity in a LMIC (low- or middle-income country) should always involve all of the following except:

Show more Read less
Institution
Biomedical Engineering
Module
Biomedical Engineering

Content preview

Biomedical Engineering Final Review Fall || with 100%
Accurate Solutions.
The biodesign process for developing medical technologies can be summarized in the diagram
below by Paul Yock (Biodesign, Cambridge University Press, 2015):
Design Process.png
At which stage in the process are you too far along to go backwards?

a. After inventing a prototype
b. Never - you can go backwards at any point and start over
c. After interviewing stakeholders to determine the need
d. After selecting the final project
e. After writing the Need Statement
f. After making observations and/or interviewing stakeholders to determine the need correct
answers b. Never - you can go backwards at any point and start over

When it comes to identifying and validating important unmet medical needs, the ________ point
of view should always be given top priority

a. Patient's
b. It depends on the situation
c. Hospital/Clinic
d. Physician's
e. Nurse's correct answers b. It depends on the situation

Which is true about a Needs Statement?

a. The subject of the statement should be general (i.e. "people") and not focused on one specific
stakeholder (i.e. middle-school girls in Baltimore)
b. The vector of measurement could be "reduce time" or "increase accuracy"
c. Should be solution specific (a different needs statement for the same problem would list a
different solution)
d. It should specify the format of a solution to the problem
e. All of the above are true correct answers b. The vector of measurement could be "reduce time"
or "increase accuracy"

Health Inequities are primarily of concern in remote areas and low- or middle-income countries.
They are not typically found in major cities like Baltimore.

a. True
b. False correct answers b. False

An approach to solving a problem of health inequity in a LMIC (low- or middle-income country)
should always involve all of the following except:

, a. Understanding the traditions and culture that influence responses to the problem
b. Interviewing the local people who will be using the device or method
c. Donating electronic medical equipment used in higher income countries for use in underserved
remote communities
d. Generating empathy from groups within and outside the country
e. Using local supplies and infrastructure whenever possible
f. All of the answers are true correct answers c. Donating electronic medical equipment used in
higher income countries for use in underserved remote communities

The World Health Organization defines Health Inequity as the presence of unfair, avoidable, or
remediable differences among groups of people, and those groups can be defined by all of the
following except:

a. Gender of Sexuality
b. Ethnicity or Nationality
c. Socioeconomic Status
d. Education Level
e. Religion or Cultural Traditions
f. Physical or Mental Disability
g. Health Coverage
h. All of these demographic groupings can be a basis of health inequity correct answers h. All of
these demographic groupings can be a basis of health inequity

When comparing design solutions, all of the following criteria might be considered except:

a. Ease of use (minimal training)
b. Safety Concerns
c. Power Consumption
d. Cost
e. Cultural Sensitivity / Likeliness of Acceptance
f. All of the answers are reasonable criteria to consider when comparing solutions correct
answers f. All of the answers are reasonable criteria to consider when comparing solutions

When writing a Needs Statement, all of the following things you should include are false except:

a. You should focus on the needs of the professionals who will be implementing the solution, not
the people affected by the problem itself.
b. You should include several potential solutions to the problem in order to steer the discussion.
c. You should include a personal story of how the problem has affected you or someone you
know.
d. You should include as broad a demographic group as possible who might be affected by the
problem you are considering how to solve.
e. You should include a measurable target for your solution to be compared against. correct
answers e. You should include a measurable target for your solution to be compared against.

Written for

Institution
Biomedical Engineering
Module
Biomedical Engineering

Document information

Uploaded on
December 13, 2024
Number of pages
13
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£9.20
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
758
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
439
Documents
37472
Last sold
1 day ago
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Read more Read less
3.7

114 reviews

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions