100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

D270 MIDTERM EXAM PERFECTLY SOLVED 2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
18
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

D270 MIDTERM EXAM PERFECTLY SOLVED 2024 When Disneyland opened a park in Tokyo, Disney did not own the park, but made an agreement with a real estate company in Japan who would own it. The japanese company built the park, manages the park and gives Disney a percentage (or royalty) of the admission prices that consumers pay to enter Disneyland Tokyo. Which mode (or method) of Entry is Disney using in Japan? a. Exporting b. Equity Investment c. Foreign Direct Investment d. Joint Venture e. Licensing -Answer- e Modern legal systems have these components: a. Constitutional Law, Criminal Law, civil law b. Constitutional law, criminal law, civil law, commercial law c. Constitutional law, criminal law, commercial law d. Constitutional law, criminal law, common law, commercial law e. Constitutional law, criminal law, common law -Answer- b You are hired by a small company that makes shoes and your boss tells you the company is thinking about selling their products in foreign countries for the first time. He asks you if doing International business is more complex than domestic business. You say "yes" and he asks you "why"? You would tell him_______. a. Most countries have laws that stop products from other countries being sold in their country b. The differences in cultures between countries makes it more difficult to sell products in foreign countries. c. It is hard because people around the world generally do not like to buy products made in foreign countries d. Outsourcing and offshoring by domestic companies create more competitors in a foreign country -Answer- b Jerry is the vice president of manufacturing for ford. He had been asked to open the first manufacturing plant in brazil. He was told that the country has a 20% content law and asks you what "content law" means. You tell him... a. At least 20% of all workers in the ford manufacturing plant must be brazilian citizens b. All ford cars manufactured in brazil must contain at least 20% parts made in brazil c. At least 20% of all ford car manufactured in brazil must be sold in brazil d. At least 20% of the ownership of the ford factory must be either brazilian citizens or brazilian company -Answer- b You are working as a manager for Toyota, a Japanese company. You are told by your boss that the company is thinking about doing business in a South American country that has a high degree of collectivism. He asks you how involved you believe the government is in the business activities of companies based in that country. What is the correct answer to tell your boss from the answers below? a. Collectivist countries practice laissez-faire business and allow foreign companies to easily enter the country because it helps all their citizens b. Collectivist countries will usually be very involved in business activities c. Those types of countries will usually not be very involved in business activities d. These countries usually do not permit business from other countries to enter their country e. Collectivist countries are the easiest for foreign business to enter -Answer- b A fundamental thesis holds that productive business activity requires fair, just and transparent laws that do which of the following? I. Set and sustain property rights II. Minimize the costs and complications of resolving disputes III. Provide additional protections for foreign business IV. Specify rules that reduce the riskiness of business transactions V. Organize rules to protect contractual partners against abuse a. I,II,IV, and V, but not III b. I,II,III and V, but not IV c. II,III,VI and V, but not I d. I, III, IV, but not II and V e. I,II and IV, but not III and V -Answer- a The case at the beginning of chapter 2 discusses an example of cultural differences between saudis and british people. Based on the case and the chapter, we can say that this is an example of a. Cultural collision b. Cultural diffusion c. British people come from a relationship-focused culture and the saudis came from a deal-focused culture d. High-context cultures e. Cultural imbalance -Answer- a In the majority of countries, most of the citizens share the essential attributes of ____ and ___. a. Lifestyles; education level b. Values; language c. Education level; ethnicity d. Work attitudes; occupations -Answer- b A classmate says that she heard that Canada is a pluralistic society, but doesnt know what that means. How would you explain what a pluralistic society is? a. Two dominant political parties rule local and federal governments, like the united states b. A country where different segments of the society have different ideologies c. None of the answers are correct d. Many different segments in the country all have the saem political philosophy e. People are either conservative or liberal in their political ideologies -Answer- b You are hired by Samsung, a south korean company. Your manager tells you that your first job will be a sales person in their offices in an eastern european country. She tells you that this country respects the basic civil liberties of its citizens and has free elections. But there is some fraud in the government, and it has a very unstable and weak political culture. What type of democracy do you think they have? a. They have a hybrid regime and not a democracy b. Quasi-democracy c. Transient democracy d. Flawed democracy e. Semi-democracy -Answer- d In class, we watched a video and discussed Starbucks in failure in Australia. After Starbucks failed, what is the first thing Starbucks decided to do? a. Starbucks decided to leave Australia and focus on Italy b. Starbucks changed their menu and restaurants to fit the Australian marketplace c. Starbucks acquired an Australian coffee shop company d. Starbucks changed their focus toward tourists e. Starbucks sold their stores to another company -Answer- e Which is the correct statement about International Business? a. "They are eager to adopt our way of doing things." b. "Business is Business everywhere and the language of business is English" c. None of these statements are correct d. "Travel, Trade Blocks, and the Global Media are creating a single of Global Culture." e. "People are the same everywhere and getting along mainly involves using common sense" -Answer- c

Show more Read less
Institution
D270
Module
D270

Content preview

D270 MIDTERM EXAM PERFECTLY
SOLVED 2024
When Disneyland opened a park in Tokyo, Disney did not own the park, but made an
agreement with a real estate company in Japan who would own it. The japanese
company built the park, manages the park and gives Disney a percentage (or royalty) of
the admission prices that consumers pay to enter Disneyland Tokyo. Which mode (or
method) of Entry is Disney using in Japan?

a. Exporting

b. Equity Investment

c. Foreign Direct Investment

d. Joint Venture

e. Licensing -Answer- e

Modern legal systems have these components:

a. Constitutional Law, Criminal Law, civil law

b. Constitutional law, criminal law, civil law, commercial law

c. Constitutional law, criminal law, commercial law

d. Constitutional law, criminal law, common law, commercial law

e. Constitutional law, criminal law, common law -Answer- b

You are hired by a small company that makes shoes and your boss tells you the
company is thinking about selling their products in foreign countries for the first time. He
asks you if doing International business is more complex than domestic business. You
say "yes" and he asks you "why"? You would tell him_______.

a. Most countries have laws that stop products from other countries being sold in their
country

b. The differences in cultures between countries makes it more difficult to sell products
in foreign countries.

,c. It is hard because people around the world generally do not like to buy products
made in foreign countries

d. Outsourcing and offshoring by domestic companies create more competitors in a
foreign country -Answer- b

Jerry is the vice president of manufacturing for ford. He had been asked to open the first
manufacturing plant in brazil. He was told that the country has a 20% content law and
asks you what "content law" means. You tell him...

a. At least 20% of all workers in the ford manufacturing plant must be brazilian citizens

b. All ford cars manufactured in brazil must contain at least 20% parts made in brazil

c. At least 20% of all ford car manufactured in brazil must be sold in brazil

d. At least 20% of the ownership of the ford factory must be either brazilian citizens or
brazilian company -Answer- b

You are working as a manager for Toyota, a Japanese company. You are told by your
boss that the company is thinking about doing business in a South American country
that has a high degree of collectivism. He asks you how involved you believe the
government is in the business activities of companies based in that country. What is the
correct answer to tell your boss from the answers below?

a. Collectivist countries practice laissez-faire business and allow foreign companies to
easily enter the country because it helps all their citizens

b. Collectivist countries will usually be very involved in business activities

c. Those types of countries will usually not be very involved in business activities

d. These countries usually do not permit business from other countries to enter their
country

e. Collectivist countries are the easiest for foreign business to enter -Answer- b

A fundamental thesis holds that productive business activity requires fair, just and
transparent laws that do which of the following? I. Set and sustain property rights II.
Minimize the costs and complications of resolving disputes III. Provide additional
protections for foreign business IV. Specify rules that reduce the riskiness of business
transactions V. Organize rules to protect contractual partners against abuse

a. I,II,IV, and V, but not III

b. I,II,III and V, but not IV

, c. II,III,VI and V, but not I

d. I, III, IV, but not II and V

e. I,II and IV, but not III and V -Answer- a

The case at the beginning of chapter 2 discusses an example of cultural differences
between saudis and british people. Based on the case and the chapter, we can say that
this is an example of

a. Cultural collision

b. Cultural diffusion

c. British people come from a relationship-focused culture and the saudis came from a
deal-focused culture

d. High-context cultures

e. Cultural imbalance -Answer- a

In the majority of countries, most of the citizens share the essential attributes of ____
and ___.

a. Lifestyles; education level

b. Values; language

c. Education level; ethnicity

d. Work attitudes; occupations -Answer- b

A classmate says that she heard that Canada is a pluralistic society, but doesnt know
what that means. How would you explain what a pluralistic society is?

a. Two dominant political parties rule local and federal governments, like the united
states

b. A country where different segments of the society have different ideologies

c. None of the answers are correct

d. Many different segments in the country all have the saem political philosophy

e. People are either conservative or liberal in their political ideologies -Answer- b

Written for

Institution
D270
Module
D270

Document information

Uploaded on
January 1, 2025
Number of pages
18
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£10.42
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
victoryguide stuvia
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
23
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
2966
Last sold
3 months ago

3.7

7 reviews

5
4
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
1

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions