100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Decoding the Ethics Code A Practical Guide for Psychologists, Fisher - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
225
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-05-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Decoding the Ethics Code A Practical Guide for Psychologists, Fisher, 4e prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Decoding the Ethics Code A Practical Guide for Psychologists, Fisher, 4e Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Show more Read less

Content preview

Chapter 1: A Code of Ethics for Psychology




Multiple Choice



1. The Ethics Code strives to reflect both the ________________ and __________________ of
ethical decisions made by members of the profession.

a. aspirations, logical aspects

b. aspirations, practical aspects

c. values, logical aspects

d. values, practical aspects.

Ans: B

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: Beginnings
Question Type: MC




2. The APA Ethics Code was developed for all the following, except:

a. to ensure public welfare

b. to promote sound relationships among professionals

c. to encourage highest endeavors of psychologists

d. to punish unethical psychologists

Ans: D

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: Beginnings
Question Type: MC

,3. A core value of the discipline of psychology is the ____________ and ____________ of the
individuals and groups with whom psychologists work.

a. welfare, benefit

b. good, protection

c. welfare, protection

d. good, benefit

Ans: C

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: Establishing the Integrity of a Profession
Question Type: MC




4. Which of the following was a purpose for establishing an Ethics Code?

a. To punish psychologists

b. To gain the public trust

c. To codify a set of regulations and laws for psychology

d. To suggest what psychologists might do in practice

Ans: B

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: The Purpose of the Ethics Code
Question Type: MC



5. An Ethics Code should reflect:

a. the moral principles of individual psychologists

b. the moral principles underlying values of the profession

c. the moral principles underlying the policy of the profession

d. the moral principles of society

Ans : B

Cognitive Domain : Comprehension

,Answer Location : Enforcement Value

Question Type : MC



6. An aspirational code is composed of:

a. statements of broadly worded ideals

b. principles that define with precision right and wrong behavior

c. ethical principles with explicit interpretations

d. a set of standards that describe required behaviors

Ans: A

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: Enforcement Value
Question Type: MC




7. An educational code is composed of:

a. statements of broadly worded ideals

b. principles that define with precision right and wrong behavior

c. ethical principles with explicit interpretations

d. a set of standards that describe required behaviors

Ans: D

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: Enforcement Value
Question Type: MC




8. The Ethics Code contains how many general standard sections:

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

, d. 10

Ans: B

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: General and Area-Specific Standards
Question Type: MC




9. The Ethics Code contains how many sections reflecting specialized activities of psychologists:

a. 4

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

Ans: A

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: General and Area-Specific Standards
Question Type: MC




10. One of the changes that occurred to the APA Ethics Code in the 2002 and the 2010 revisions
include:

a. gradually combining aspirational principles with general guidelines and ethical standards

b. gradually combining aspirational principles with ethical standards

c. maintaining a distinction between aspirational principles and enforceable standards

d. creating clear distinction between aspirational principles and ethical standards

Ans: C

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: Enforceable Value
Question Type: MC

Document information

Uploaded on
May 24, 2022
Number of pages
225
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
tb4u City University New York
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
983
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
776
Documents
2371
Last sold
2 weeks ago

4.0

160 reviews

5
88
4
27
3
19
2
6
1
20

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions