100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Study Efficiently with the Updated 2023 [Astronomy today,6th ed,Chaisson] Test Bank

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
1
Pages
432
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Crush your upcoming exams with the Test Bank for [Astronomy today,6th ed,Chaisson]. Specifically designed for exam success, the bank offers real practice exam questions, thus ensuring your preparation is up to par for the official exams and answers. Get ready to pass your class with flying colors! Let be your year of academic triumph!

Show more Read less

Content preview

Astronomy Today, 6e (Chaisson/McMillan)
Chapter 1 Charting the Heavens: The Foundations of Astronomy

1.1 True/False
1) The distances to bodies in the solar system are a few light minutes to light hours.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.1

2) It was Aristotle who used the scientific method to show the Earth was a sphere.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.2

3) Constellations are close clusters of stars, all at about the same distance from the Sun.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.3

4) From the South Pole, Polaris would appear directly overhead.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.3

5) Only at the equator are all the stars visible over the course of the year.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.3

6) Over the course of a night, Polaris moves less than any other visible star in the sky.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.3

7) There are 3,600 arc seconds in a degree.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-1

8) A star with a right ascension of 2.6 hrs will rise 2.6 hours after the vernal equinox.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: More Pre. 1-1

9) In general, the brightest star in a given constellation is designated as alpha.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

10) Latitude and right ascension are coordinate systems used to find objects on the Celestial
Sphere.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

11) If your latitude is 40 degrees north, then stars that pass through your zenith have a
declination of +40 degrees.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2




1

, 12) The south celestial pole is located at a declination of -90 degrees.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

13) At apogee the moon is at its farthest from earth and thus appears smaller than normal.
Because of this it can produce only annular solar eclipses, but not total solar eclipses.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

14) If a star rises about 9 PM tonight, and with the sidereal day being four minutes less than the
solar one, then in a month it will rise about 7 PM.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 1.4

15) From Earth, the Sun and Moon have about the same angular diameter.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.6

16) The Full Moon rises at sunrise, and sets at sunset.
Answer: FALSE
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.6

17) From full moon to third quarter moon takes about a week.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.6

18) The first quarter moon will rise about noon, and set about midnight.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.6

19) As it orbits the Earth, the Moon appears to move eastward about its own diameter every
hour.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 1.6

20) The parallax shift of a star would be greater if viewed from Mars than from Earth.
Answer: TRUE
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.7


1.2 Multiple Choice
1) Which of the choices below correctly lists things in order from largest to smallest?
A) Local Group, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
B) Universe, Milky Way, Local Group, Solar System
C) Solar System, Local Group, Universe, Milky Way
D) Universe, Local Group, Milky Way, Solar System
E) Milky Way, Universe, Solar System, Local Group
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.1




2

,2) Modern scientific theories are NOT:
A) testable.
B) continuously tested.
C) simple.
D) perfect.
E) elegant.
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.2

3) Aristotle's hypothesis was that:
A) lunar eclipses were created by our shadow.
B) only a spherical Earth would always cast a circular shadow on the Moon.
C) lunar eclipses would have to happen every full moon.
D) the Sun lay at the center of the planet orbits.
E) the Moon orbited the Earth.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.2

4) About how many stars are visible on a clear, dark night with the naked eye alone?
A) a few dozen
B) a few hundred
C) a few thousand
D) tens of thousands
E) millions and millions
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.3

5) Into how many constellations is the celestial sphere divided?
A) 12
B) 44
C) 57
D) 88
E) 110
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 1.3

6) What are constellations?
A) Groups of galaxies gravitationally bound and close together in the sky
B) Groups of stars making an apparent pattern in the celestial sphere
C) Groups of stars gravitationally bound and appearing close together in the sky
D) Ancient story boards, useless to modern astronomers
E) Apparent groupings of stars and planets visible on a given evening
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.3

7) Where on Earth would you be if Polaris was at your zenith?
A) North Pole
B) Arctic Circle
C) Tropic of Cancer
D) Equator
E) It lies overhead everywhere on Earth.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.3

3

, 8) Where on Earth can you observe all the stars in the sky over an entire year?
A) North Pole
B) Arctic Circle
C) Tropic of Cancer
D) Equator
E) Everyone on Earth can see the whole sky.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 1.3

9) In general, what is true of the alpha star in a constellation?
A) It is the brightest star in the constellation.
B) It is the easternmost star in the constellation.
C) It is the westernmost star in the constellation.
D) It is the reddest star in the constellation.
E) It is the star that is closest to Earth.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

10) What is the range of values for declination?
A) +90 to -90 degrees
B) +180 to -180 degrees
C) +23.5 to -23.5 degrees
D) 0 to 23 hours
E) Correct answer is not given.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

11) What is the range of values for Right Ascension?
A) 90 degrees to 0 degrees
B) 0 to 360 degrees
C) +23.5 to -23.5 degrees
D) 0 to 12 hours
E) 0 to 23 hours
Answer: E
Diff: 1 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2

12) While watching a star, you see it moves 15 degrees across the sky. How long have you been
watching it?
A) 1 hour
B) 3 hours
C) 15 minutes
D) 15 seconds
E) 1 minute
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: More Prec. 1-2




4

Document information

Uploaded on
August 6, 2023
Number of pages
432
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
2 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PracticeExams my own
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
327
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
194
Documents
3266
Last sold
17 hours ago
ExamPrepZone

4.1

42 reviews

5
26
4
4
3
7
2
2
1
3

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions