100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Fisdap Operations Solved Questiond Rated A+ 2024 LATEST UPDATE

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
46
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-02-2024
Written in
2023/2024

A patient is found unresponsive in his small bathroom. He is not breathing and is sitting in the corner. Two EMTs are able to reach him, but they are unable to stand side by side. He appears to weigh about 150 pounds and there is no evidence that he has been injured. Which of the following would be the quickest and MOST practical way of moving him out of the bathroom? A) Extremity lift B) Long backboard C) Direct ground lift D) Stair chair device - Answer A) Extremity lift When moving any patient, you should do so in the safest, most efficient way possible. If a patient is in a narrow space (ie, small bathroom, narrow hallway) and you and your partner cannot stand side by side to perform a direct ground lift, the extremity lift would be the most practical way of moving him or her. One EMT would lift by the arms and the other by the legs; the patient could then be moved to a larger working area. Two EMTs should be able to safely lift a 150-pound patient. A long backboard would clearly not work in the case of a narrow or small space because there would be little room to the patient's left or right to slide the board underneath him or her. A stair chair would also likely not be possible, or practical, because of such a confined space.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Fisdap Operations Solved Questiond
Rated A+ 2024 LATEST UPDATE
A patient is found unresponsive in his small bathroom. He is not breathing and is
sitting in the corner. Two EMTs are able to reach him, but they are unable to stand
side by side. He appears to weigh about 150 pounds and there is no evidence that
he has been injured. Which of the following would be the quickest and MOST
practical way of moving him out of the bathroom?
A) Extremity lift
B) Long backboard
C) Direct ground lift
D) Stair chair device - Answer A) Extremity lift

When moving any patient, you should do so in the safest, most efficient way
possible. If a patient is in a narrow space (ie, small bathroom, narrow hallway)
and you and your partner cannot stand side by side to perform a direct ground lift,
the extremity lift would be the most practical way of moving him or her.
One EMT would lift by the arms and the other by the legs; the patient could then be
moved to a larger working area. Two EMTs should be able to safely lift a
150-pound patient. A long backboard would clearly not work in the case of a narrow
or small space because there would be little room to the patient's left or
right to slide the board underneath him or her. A stair chair would also likely not be
possible, or practical, because of such a confined space.

A 52-year-old woman crashed her minivan into a tree. She is pinned at the legs by
the steering wheel and is semiconscious. After gaining
access to the patient, you should:
A) perform a primary assessment and provide any life-saving care before extrication.
B) immediately apply high-flow oxygen to the patient and allow extrication to begin.
C) rapidly assess her from head to toe, obtain vital signs, and apply a cervical collar.
D) have the fire department disentangle the patient and quickly remove her from the
car. - Answer A) perform a primary assessment and provide any life-saving care
before extrication.

Unless there is an immediate threat of fire, explosion, or other danger, you should
perform a primary assessment and begin any life-saving care as soon as
you have gained access to the patient. If you wait to do this until after the patient has
been disentangled, it may be too late; the patient may already be dead.
After you have assessed the patient and treated any immediate threats to life, allow
extrication to commence. Once the patient has been freed from the
vehicle, continue any lifesaving care and perform a rapid head-to -toe assessment to
identify and treat other life- threatening injuries. Another EMT can
obtain vital signs as you rapidly assess the patient. Prepare for immediate transport
after the rapid head-to-toe assessment has been performed and spinal
precautions have been taken (if indicated).

When arriving at the scene of a motor vehicle crash at night, you determine that the
safest place to park the ambulance is in a direction that
faces oncoming traffic. What should you do?
A) Position road flares around the front of the ambulance.
B) Turn all emergency lighting off to avoid blinding the traffic.

,Fisdap Operations Solved Questiond
Rated A+ 2024 LATEST UPDATE
C) Turn the high-beam headlights on to alert oncoming traffic.
D) Turn your headlights off, but keep the emergency lights on. - Answer D) Turn your
headlights off, but keep the emergency lights on.

Emergency operations on the highway at night can be especially dangerous for
responders; it is important to position emergency vehicles correctly, while at
the same time ensuring visibility for oncoming traffic without blinding them. First of
all, road flares near an automobile crash are dangerous because leaking
fluids , such as gasoline, may not be immediately apparent; safety triangles are
safer. If your emergency vehicle is facing oncoming traffic, you should keep
your emergency lights on, but turn your headlights off. Bright lights, such as high-
beam headlights, can effectively blind and disorient an oncoming driver,
and could cause them to crash into the scene.

A 72-year-old woman fell and has a hip injury. She is on the second floor of her
home. Which of the following devices should you use to
move her down the flight of stairs
A) Stair chair
B) Long backboard
C) Wheeled stretcher
D) Scoop stretcher - Answer D) Scoop stretcher

Of the options listed, the scoop stretcher, also called an orthopaedic stretcher or split
litter, would be the most appropriate to use. The scoop stretcher is
contoured and allows for the placement of straps to secure the patient; it also allows
you to place padding around and under the patient. The long backboard,
unlike the scoop stretcher, is flat; therefore, the patient can slide from side to side or
top to bottom, even when straps are placed. The wheeled ambulance
stretcher is top heavy and is not safe for patient movement down a flight of stairs or
across rough terrain. Because the patient has a hip injury, the stair chair would not
be appropriate to use.

When calling in your radio report to the receiving hospital, you should:
A) include the patient's name.
B) be brief, concise, and factual.
C) give your report only to a physician.
D) break your report into 60-second increments. - Answer B) be brief, concise, and
factual.

A radio report should be brief, concise, and factual. It should include the patient's
age and sex, his or her chief complaint, associated assessment findings,
vital signs, treatment that you provided, and the patient's response to your treatment.
Avoid speculative statements regarding the patient's condition; report
only what you know to be fact. Longer radio reports should be broken into 30-second
increments; after 30 seconds, pause and ensure the listener heard
your previous traffic. The patient's name is not vital to your report; thus, there is no
need to disclose it. Unless you are requesting medical direction, it is
acceptable, and routine practice, to give your report to a registered nurse.

,Fisdap Operations Solved Questiond
Rated A+ 2024 LATEST UPDATE
At the scene of a mass-casualty incident, you notice a bystander who is emotionally
upset. An appropriate action to take would be to:
A) tell the bystander to leave the scene at once.
B) have the bystander assist you with patient care.
C) notify the police and have the bystander removed.
D) assign the bystander a simple, non-patient-care task. - Answer D) assign the
bystander a simple, non-patient-care task.

One of the most effective ways to reduce stress in a bystander at the scene of a
mass-casualty incident is to assign the bystander a task that is not related to
patient care. This may involve assisting other bystanders who are having difficulties
as well or providing water to the rescuers. An obviously distressed
bystander should not simply be sent away from the scene, but should be looked at
as a patient as well. Clearly, if the bystander becomes aggressive or violent,
law enforcement personnel should get involved.

Upon arriving at a mass-casualty incident, the EMT is assigned to the treatment
area. Upon completion of duties in the treatment area, the
EMT should:
A) notify the incident commander and return to service.
B) report to the treatment officer for further instructions.
C) report to the transportation area to assist with transport.
D) report to the triage section to check for remaining patients. - Answer B) report to
the treatment officer for further instructions.

Organized operations at the scene of a mass-casualty incident are crucial in order to
achieve the best possible outcome and maximize the number of lives
saved. When the EMT is given an assignment, he or she should complete the
assignment and then return to the individual who gave the assignment for
further instructions. Self-assigning at the scene (freelancing) is dangerous and can
compromise the effectiveness of the overall operation.

A patient injured his arm and asks to be transported to a specific hospital because
he has been there before. The EMT states that he does
not feel the doctors there are competent and recommends a different hospital. The
EMT's behavior is:
A) legal and ethical.
B) ethical, but illegal.
C) legal, but unethical.
D) illegal and unethical. - Answer C) legal, but unethical.

The EMT's actions in this case are not illegal; he cannot go to jail for making such
comments. However, his actions are clearly unethical and unprofessional,
and could lead to allegations of slander by the physician; this would be a civil case,
not a criminal one. You must not allow your personal feelings to influence
a patient's decision as to who treats him or her, or where he or she is treated.

, Fisdap Operations Solved Questiond
Rated A+ 2024 LATEST UPDATE
You arrive at the scene of an 80-year-old woman who is weak and lightheaded. Her
son, who called 911, is present and asks you to transport
his mother to the hospital. You should:
A) advise the son that he can probably drive his mother to the hospital.
B) comply with the son's request and transport the woman to the hospital.
C) take the woman's vital signs and apply supplemental oxygen if necessary.
D) assess the woman and determine if she wishes to be treated and transported. -
Answer D) assess the woman and determine if she wishes to be treated and
transported.

You must obtain consent from any mentally competent adult patient prior to initiating
treatment. Just because the patient is 80 years old does not mean that
she does not have decision-making capacity. Also, just because her son wants her
to be transported does not mean that she agrees with this request. Ask her
if she wishes to be treated and transported to the hospital. If she does, then you
have obtained consent and should proceed accordingly. If she does not, you
should determine if she has decision-making capacity--that is, whether she is
mentally competent. If she is determined to have decision-making capacity,
then you cannot legally treat or transport her. If she does not have decision-making
capacity (eg, she is confused, she is under the influence of drugs or
alcohol), then you may treat and transport under the law of implied consent. It is not
the EMT's decision to determine, let alone recommend, that a patient be
taken to the hospital via privately owned vehicle (POV}. If the patient requests EMS
treatment and transport, you are legally obligated to do so.

When using the power lift to lift a stretcher, you should:
A) maintain a slight inward curve to your back.
B) bend at the waist and keep your back straight
C) ensure that you lift with your palms facing up.
D) maintain a slight outward curve to your back. - Answer C) ensure that you lift with
your palms facing up.

To achieve the best grip and to avoid injury to your wrists, you should lift a stretcher,
backboard, or other carrying device with your palms facing up. Do not
bend at the waist; rather, bend at the knees and keep your back in a straight, locked-
in position.

You and your partner have secured a trauma patient to a long backboard and are
preparing to lift the backboard onto the stretcher. When
doing so, you should:
A) lift the backboard from the sides instead of from the ends.
B) be sure to lift the backboard with the powerful muscles of your back.
C) recall that most of the patient's weight is at the foot end of the backboard.
D) ensure that the strongest EMT is positioned at the head of the backboard. -
Answer D) ensure that the strongest EMT is positioned at the head of the backboard.

Since most of the patient's weight is distributed to the head end of a backboard, you
should always ensure that the strongest EMT is at that position. This will

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 21, 2024
Number of pages
46
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$26.49
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
6
Documents
2641
Last sold
2 months ago
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate & Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations & Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable & Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Read more Read less
2.5

2 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions