100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CBSPD STUDY GUIDE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-04-2024
Written in
2023/2024

CBSPD STUDY GUIDE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS Before a medical device is cleaned and processed? A. It must be secured B. The manufacturer's instructions must be obtained (IFU) C. Check in by security D. Materialized - Answer-B. The manufacturer's instructions must be obtained (IFU) The minimum time needed for effective hand washing is? A. 10 seconds B. 15 seconds C. 25 seconds D. 16 Seconds - Answer-B. 15 seconds Which of the following is not a consideration when selecting a detergent? A. Quality of water B. Amount of Soil C. Water temperature D. Cost of detergent - Answer-D. Cost of detergent The relative acidity or alkalinity of a solution is referred to as its? A. pH B. LBS C. HLDs D. None of the above - Answer-A. pH Clostridium botulinum is harbored in (the)? A. water B. air C. food D. soil - Answer-D. soil A solution with pH of 3 is considered? A. alkaline B. acidic C. neutral D. none of the above - Answer-B. acidic A solution with pH of 13 is considered? A. alkaline B. acidic C. neutral D. none of the above - Answer-A. alkaline Which of the following are major non-living reservoirs of infectious diseases? A. Soil and water B. Oil and water C. Gas and oil D. Soil and gas - Answer-A. Soil and water High Alkaline detergents are best for mechanical washers because of? A. more friction in washing B. a lack of friction in washing C. a lack of heat in washing D. water hardness - Answer-B. a lack of friction in washing Which of the following is used to remove severe stains on stainless steel instruments? A. Proteolytic enzyme detergent B. Lipolytic enzyme detergent C. Organic alkaline detergent D. Organic acid detergent - Answer-D. Organic acid detergent One method of preventing biofilm formation on instruments is to? A. rinse the instruments with distilled water and dry them well B. rinse the instruments with hard water and dry them well C. rinse the instruments with cold water and dry them well D. None of the above - Answer-A. rinse the instruments with distilled water and dry them well

Show more Read less
Institution
CBSPD
Course
CBSPD











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
CBSPD
Course
CBSPD

Document information

Uploaded on
April 26, 2024
Number of pages
38
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
biggdreamer Havard School
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
269
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
67
Documents
18217
Last sold
1 hour ago

4.0

42 reviews

5
23
4
7
3
6
2
2
1
4

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions